SUSPECTED SCAM!

Phone Fraud
+18445810579

Date05/16/2022
Telephone+1 844-581-0579 (ou 0018445810579)
Comment / ReviewCalled me from "FPL" to tell me that because i didn't pay my electric bill for 3 months ,they will cut my electricity off in next 45 minutes. I need to go to gasstacion and pay in cash over 1000 $ and when the "glitch " will resolve, i get my money back!Even give me case # and name

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Mike 05/19/2022 at 11:14 AM

      They nearly got me. They slipped up when they said they had technicians on the way to my residence to disconnect but I live in a condo. They wanted $823 dollars for 4 months of no payment. When I told them I’m positive I paid every month they said my payments could have posted to another account.

      Reply
    • No Joke 05/20/2022 at 01:30 PM

      They just called me as well this is NOT REAL and the police said that only FPL can disconnect don't fall for it.

      Reply
    • jagtint 05/23/2022 at 12:49 PM

      Almost got me also the timing was good for them as we had changed credit cards on many accounts. I thought for a moment we had missed one. I was logging in on line as they were on the phone trying to get my CC info. I questioned them and they immediately hung up.

      Reply
    • Anonyme 05/25/2022 at 11:00 AM

      We are a doctors office and received a call from someone saying they are an FPL technician who received work order to shut off our electricity. The gave us a number to call, 844-581-0579. I called the number and was told they would be shutting off power as we have not paid in over 4 months. I told them that was not possible as we have auto pay. I was then told the funds had not posted to the account and it was possible they posted to another account. They said the only way to stop the electric from being turned off is to pay them $1,435. They would then initiate an investigation and if it was an error, I'd have this money refunded. Even gave me a refund case #. I contacted the real FPL later and they confirmed my account was in good standing and it was a scam. Reported it to FTC and FPL...wish there was a way they could catch these people!

      Reply
    • Clayton 05/25/2022 at 12:10 PM

      Called and said our electric was going to be cut off in one hour. Called FPL directly and found that my account was up to date.

      Beware.

      Reply
    • Anonyme 05/25/2022 at 12:11 PM

      A Mr. David Harris called me from 305-453-0639, telling me I'm pass due & owe $800 to FPL. He stated he was on his way to shut my home down if I could not pay this bill now. He was giving me the benefit of the doubt, as he was on his way to my house to turn off the power, to call the 800 number & pay today 5/25/22. I paid FPL 5/20/22 & it wasn't the amount he stated. I filled a claim with FPL & Federal Trade Commission.

      Reply
    • annoymous 05/26/2022 at 11:50 AM

      phone ID from Janit Lindtren 813-287-2436 advised electric to be disconnected same as above.

      Called Public service commission who thought it was scam. Googled the telephone number and found this report.

      Was not going to pay anything without a written report. Should have been more careful since caller ID did not say DUKE ENERGY.

      Also by mistake I gave me email address.

      Reply
    • Neo68 05/26/2022 at 05:26 PM

      An FPL, Florida Power and Light Company, scam. The common tactic is to call the customer and request payment for unpaid bills. The person on the phone sounds legit and asks for payments of 1,000s of dollars. When you ask them to state the account number, the person hangs up.

      A video can be found on the internet.

      Reply
    • Doug 05/28/2022 at 11:40 AM

      I received a call stating they were going to disconnect me because I had not paid my power bill. I was pretty sure it was a scam since my bill had been paid, so I decided to google the number they gave me, and here I am!

      Reply
    • Ryan 05/28/2022 at 12:49 PM

      These guys almost got my mom! Luckily I knew by the way they were talking and slipping up their conversation, I knew it was a scam! Always reverse search these numbers before giving any type of information! Professional companies will NEVER make you go down to the gas station, ATM, or buy giftcards! Beware guys!

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.