SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
merking.us info@merking.us

Date05/15/2022
Fraudulent emailinfo@merking.us
PseudonymMerking
Url / Websitehttps://merking.us
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsSales digital codes and physical products. Take your credit card information and makes multiple fraudulent charges after purchase in increments of $19 each time.
Comment / ReviewIf contact is attempted. No response is given.

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • daktam 05/26/2022 at 02:06 PM

      Yup! Bought a (too) low priced item, received a quick e-mail "thank you for your order," but no tracking or shipping information. Tried several times to get e-mail and chat replies without success. Phone number is invalid, and I've concluded this is definitely a SCAM site. Wrote Google to stop listing them and one similar site, and Google dropped them. Am watching for pending charges I did not authorize, and so far (3 days) none have shown, including the original order at this site. Hopefully won't have to cancel card and re-enter new card into numerous auto-pay sites. But I definitely urge everyone to avoid this site, and any other whose contact phone number is either invalid or not listed.

      Reply
    • Report #505906 06/01/2022 at 07:38 PM

      I tried to purchase something, got a confirmation email, never received my item, went to track it and it said that I couldn’t track it. I couldn’t even sign into my account. Tried to contact them in any way I could and can’t do that either. Then today I see I get charged for a subscription and I know it’s them.
      -------------------
      I explained the scam in the scam contents

      Telephone : +16073043989

      Reply
    • Report #508247 06/07/2022 at 07:47 PM

      Fraudulent website that takes your money and never sends merchandise. No response to emails inquiring where items are, and tracking number put into the site results in a message saying order is either processing or on hold.
      -------------------
      On May 20th, I bought piece of luggage on their site that was priced low, paid an extra $30+ for FedEx shipping, and I have yet to receive the item. I received an email with an order number immediately after I purchased the item, and when I put in the tracking number on their site, it alternately said the order was either processing or on hold. Since I have made this purchase, I have received incurred multiple charges on my card that either say FedEx or a string of numbers/letters. I cancelled my card and reported fraud to my bank, but this site keeps trying to charge me. As of today the site is unreachable.

      Fraudulent email : noreply@merkings.com
      Pseudonym : Merking Depot


      Reply
    • Report #518987 07/06/2022 at 02:28 PM

      Thank you for your order
      Hi Terry,

      Just to let you know — we've received your order #178120, and it is now being processed:

      [Order #178120] (May 20, 2022)
      Product Quantity Price
      http://merking.us/
      https://merking.us/
      noreply@merkings.com
      -------------------
      This creep took my money way back in may, 2022 never did send my DVD I ordered. I tried the included URLs now this website is no longer valid.
      When I was on their website I did see its located In New York.
      I have Canceled my Debit card since.
      I hope you do catch this creep!

      Fraudulent email : noreply@merkings.com
      Pseudonym : Merking Depot (Website) no longer available

      • traymond 07/09/2022 at 04:56 PM

        I found that the merking.us does exist in California but they only sell T-shirts.
        But this crook used the email like: noreply@merkings.com

        I later found that there is an existing: www.merking.us

        This turns out to be some young folks in California that just sell their own name brand T-shirts and it seems to be legal. So this crook may have been stealing their URL and email addresses. I looked up my order number for my DVD but it was not listed, yep so it turns out this was a fake item they were trying to sell me. UPDATE: I looked on my Bank statement hah they didnt even charge me and didnt send my DVD I ordered.
        So I hope they may have been caught, hard to tell.

        Well I fell for what I thought was a legal Item it wasnt and it was fake.

        I canceled my Debit card anyway so if they are tempted to use it they wont have any success. Like it has been brought out too good to be true and they offered a low low price and I fell for it, but next time I wont.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.