Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Fraudulent website
www.unique-garden.co.uk contact@unique.garden.co.uk
| Date | 05/03/2022 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | contact@unique.garden.co.uk |
| Pseudonym | Www.Unique-garden.co.uk |
| Url / Website | www.unique-garden.co.uk Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | Selling garden furniture |
| Comment / Review | Prices seems to good to be real
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Maisie 05/18/2022 at 04:13 AM
Seen advert on Facebook, got to check out no offer to pay with PayPal, so didn't proceed, now I get tex to complete transactions. Wanted to know more about company found you.to confirm this as scam will post comments on Facebook thank you
up votedown vote
Wozza 05/18/2022 at 11:17 AM
My partner bought a dress on Facebook but cannot find the site any more.
Also If you type 24hservice.vip Into Google - oh my, there are a lot of scams associated. If you paid by Card then contact the card company direct. They are good at taking it on, reimbursing you etc.
up votedown vote
Leezo 05/29/2022 at 12:12 PM
DO NOT USE !!! THESE SCAMMERS TURN UP EVERYTIME THE WEATHER IS CHANGING , SELLING POOLS , FURNITURE I PAYED £185 LAST SUMMER FOR A LARGE POOL AND NEVER TURNED UP , WISH I HAD READ REVIEWS BEFORE HAND BUT YOU LIVE AND LEARN
up votedown vote
Suewt 06/05/2022 at 10:01 AM
I think I have been scammed by this company too .
uniquegardens , I have emailed them nearly every day with no reply.
I am going to contact my credit garden company.
up votedown vote
JillyJ 06/06/2022 at 04:02 AM
I think I may have also been scammed. Tracking says Item is in its way and will be delivered between 30th May and 30th June. Not hopeful
up votedown vote
Louie123 06/24/2022 at 06:17 PM
Tracking for mine said would be delivered between 24th may and 28th june. Can no longer track as saying unavailable company. Def been scammed. I have got an IP address for them though, which is located in US but not sure how this works. Have emailed company that the IP address belongs to. Won't get anywhere with it but makes me feel a bit better to try and do something
up votedown vote
Leanne 06/07/2022 at 06:26 PM
I think I have been scammed says item will be here before 23rd of June
up votedown vote
Anne 06/09/2022 at 03:18 PM
Think I may have been scammed as well. My tracking of delivery says 29th May to 29th June. Found them on Fb selling cheap gareden furniture. I'm not hopeful it will arrive but if it does will update
up votedown vote
boothy 06/10/2022 at 05:47 AM
think iv also been scammed i seen an ad on facebook and orderd a garden set
yesterday for £79
iv tried the tracking its sayin not yet shipped but will arrive by july 23rd
iv just been on to my bank to put a block on them been able to take more money and have to wait 25 days before im able to claim my money back as the site says up to 25 days for delivery
up votedown vote
Abiir 06/10/2022 at 06:32 AM
Site's been up for less than 6 months and has an overall low trust rate: https://www.scamdoc.com/view/948136
If your goods never arrive, file for a dispute with Paypal if you used it to pay or contact your bank to request a refund:
https://www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/security/seller-dispute-resolution
https://info.scamwatcher.com/best-practices/chargeback/
up votedown vote
Anthpie 06/11/2022 at 08:24 AM
I have just seen the ad on Facebook and started to order just putting only my name in then stopped to check out feedback on the site. So glad I did. When I looked again at my phone an instant message came up using my name to say “order quickly” as stock is running out. I’ve never had that before. Like someone is watching live. I deleted my name and came out of the site as I felt uneasy about it. Glad I did after reading these comments.
up votedown vote
speedy tons 06/11/2022 at 10:36 AM
wow im so shocked to read that i have also been scammed like everyone else on this page they made it sound very convincing and because of lack of space i just new these wardrobes (AKA flimsy cheap toy fans) would be the perfect solution to all of me clothes ect as flat to small for a wardrobes and they just looked great and it showed they had a discount if brought 2 so i decided to order 2 the ones i wanted looked great so on the 17th april 2022 i ordered and brought 2 wardrobes costing me £42.16p and then i decided to order a different one as well that cost me £38.85p straight so all togther i paid £81.01p which is a lot of money and i waited and waited and waited and in the end i was fed up of waiting i emailed the so called company and asked them were me item was and they replied back a few days later saying that here is the tracking information to track it which is a different tracking number to what i had of them before so silly me tracked the one they gave me in the email and it says returned to sender as couldnt t get through customs so they said we will try a different way to delivery it to you again a diffeanything tracking number was given to me and out the blue royal mail posted a white padded envelope which was strange when i got home as i didnt order anything and i was expecting a big box and when i opened the envelope it was 2 blue and white flimsy plastic toy fans i was confused were they come from as i didnt order anything like this so i checked the tracking i... Read more
up votedown vote
boothy 06/14/2022 at 04:52 AM
i paid £79 last week for garden table and chairs the next day i rang my bank to tell them i think it is a scam they put a blick on them been able to take more money from my account and to contact them again when the delivery date has passed and the fraud team will help me get my money back
i found the add on facebook i think they need to do there home work before letting scams show up on there ads
hope you get your money back and hope i also can x
up votedown vote
speedy tons 06/14/2022 at 06:20 AM
Wow so sorry to see that you also have been scammed i spoke to the bank and they said because I actually did receive something even thoe wrong items I may not get me money back but to fill this form out on the email they sent me I hope I do as thats a lot of money to me and to have these toy fans instead of the fold down lazy wardrobes im not a happy bunny at all in the pic is what they sent me
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
speedy tons 06/14/2022 at 06:21 AM
Don't know how they can get away with doing this
up votedown vote
Sophie 06/15/2022 at 09:21 PM
I have been scammed too. Will Facebook help with this?
up votedown vote
Sophie 06/16/2022 at 02:25 AM
Please report them to Facebook and join this page to expose them! Unique garden scammers
up votedown vote
d 06/16/2022 at 09:38 PM
yes this is definitely fraudulent I've been onto my bank. there looking at getting my money back as my wife bought a garden set for £89.00 but still not revirved. can't even contact the company by phone as no number. I emailed the email address loads of times only to be told its on way. then they ignore all other emails now. everybody be aware of this company
up votedown vote
AshBash91 06/21/2022 at 06:21 PM
I think I have also been scammed told between 30th May and 30th June so will find out soon enough
If it doesn't arrive by the 30th I will contact the bank.
up votedown vote
Ania13 06/22/2022 at 02:08 AM
Mine should be 29th June but I lost my hope. Can you pls tell me how you want to get money bk? It’s any chance?
Thanks
up votedown vote
Abiir 06/22/2022 at 03:09 AM
I listed some ways you can attempt to get a refund here:
https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/493365#comment-939234
up votedown vote
Vonnie 1 06/25/2022 at 02:14 AM
I too paid for a garden set I’m now believing I’ve been the victim of a scammer !I have a conformation email when I paid with a delivery date of 1st/ 4th July !
up votedown vote
kelly 06/25/2022 at 03:31 AM
I’ve been scammed too, tracking has just disappeared. Was due to be delivered 30th May-30th June. Feel like an idiot as it was to good to be true.
up votedown vote
Elaine 06/25/2022 at 06:40 AM
I have also been scammed, furniture was due to arrive between 3rd June and 4th July. Shop is no longer available when I go to "track my order". I have now been in contact with my credit card company and am hoping that I will get this back!. Facebook should take some responsibility for this SCAM as they sponsored this website. They should vet these companies before sponsoring them.
up votedown vote
Nutter4tea 06/25/2022 at 02:28 PM
Paid £129 for garden furniture, from unique gardens. Still not arrived. Suppose to be arriving by 31st of July. Tried to track it today and surprise surprise page has disappeared. Can't get the shop page up and is really worried I have scammed. 😔 Any idea what I should do next.
up votedown vote
Abii 06/27/2022 at 03:24 AM
Please have a look at this comment:
https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/493365#comment-939234
up votedown vote
Sus 06/26/2022 at 05:28 AM
I went on to check delivery status as my order was due 29 June. Shocked when I saw company closed! Contacted bank on chat last night, away to phone them and report this. £89.
Looked so genuine, I'm angry and annoyed at myself that I fell for it.
up votedown vote
Alan 06/26/2022 at 07:10 AM
I also believe I have been scammed.
There a lot of scams on Facebook.
up votedown vote
Daniel 06/26/2022 at 02:03 PM
Ordered a pair on 642 NB running shoes. I paid thru my credit card. The payments went thru and no more info. Can not get anyone from Shoply7k.tk. Sent email to services@6stores.tk. The address can not be found. What can I do?
up votedown vote
Abii 06/27/2022 at 03:23 AM
Have a look at this comment: https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/493365#comment-939234
up votedown vote
Kat 06/27/2022 at 05:52 AM
I also ordered a garden set from this company and was due to arrive between 24 May and 24 June. Still not received anything. Emailed a few times to check status of order and lady called Kelly, the marketing manager replied with vague response that it was on its way. When I asked for a refund, I've got no reply and the company now looks to have disappeared! I found this company through Facebook - so Facebook needs to do better verification and is also liable!
up votedown vote
Nicola 06/27/2022 at 06:42 AM
I have been scammed as well, ordered a corner seat for my garden, I went online to my bank to enquire and there was an online form asking which payment and details of the enquiry, I put suspected scam and my bank are investigating it but they have also put the money back in my account, so worth highlighting this to your bank
up votedown vote
Sharon 06/27/2022 at 12:51 PM
Looks like I have been scammed well, how are people allowed to get away with this.
up votedown vote
Dean 06/27/2022 at 02:31 PM
Exactly the same here payed on 23rd May meant to be here no later than 25th June but still not reieved and all correspondence and tracking was non existent week before final due date ... but I'm still seeing different variations with the same name on Facebook!!! Facebook should be held responsible for this as I'm sure they must be aware of this scamming thieving site by now . Not happy
up votedown vote
Donna 06/28/2022 at 09:36 AM
I ordered garden furniture as well
I been scammed 🙄😡
up votedown vote
Zuze 06/28/2022 at 11:50 AM
#4586231 I’m still whetting my order. Website it’s offf I’m wont my many comeback
up votedown vote
Abii 06/28/2022 at 11:52 AM
Please take a look at this comment, it could be useful:
https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/493365#comment-939234
up votedown vote
Lorraine 06/28/2022 at 04:32 PM
Absolutely raging as I ordered garden furniture too from Unique Gardens and they sent confirmation of order and now it seems shop not available !! They should change their name to Unique Scammer Scumbags. Facebook MUST be held accountable as they were basically ripping innocent people off and Facebook doing nothing about it. Just hope the credit card company will refund the pursue Facebook for it.
up votedown vote
Chaz 06/28/2022 at 05:55 PM
We have just been scammed been told 1st of June to the 30th of June tried emailing the company and looking up thier site and it's vanished ......not happy luckily our bank may give the money back and investigate the fraudulent company DO NOT BUY FROM THIS COMPANY
up votedown vote
KAS 06/29/2022 at 09:05 AM
I have started a dispute with my card company, sadly I've also fallen fowl to these scammers.
The items haven't & won't arrive.
Everything has gone,the Facebook page their website & Kelly Johnson the supposed manager is not responding to emails.
Guytedbi feel for this I'm normally pretty good at checking out reviews....
Moral of my story is not to quickly order something whilst at work
Hope you all manage to get money back, keeping fingers crossed I can collect mine too.
up votedown vote
Norm 06/29/2022 at 10:46 AM
Me too wish I had looked at face book likes or not already trying to do a charge back on my card 🤞🤞on that one bloody disgusting doing this to people😡😡😡😡
up votedown vote
Gaz 07/01/2022 at 04:38 AM
my wife bought garden furniture from unique gardens , and paid by mastercard debit card , later the webpage vanished , we contacted our bank fraud dept , who had not heard of this company as a scam , luckily the bank repaid the money to us and cancelled our card . if you have been scammed by anyone , get your card cancelled a.s.a.p .
up votedown vote
Abii 07/01/2022 at 04:42 AM
Glad to know you got refunded!
up votedown vote
Clare Bradley 07/02/2022 at 08:29 AM
I seen an add on Facebook on the 6th June 2022 and I order garden furniture got an email with a tracking thing so I kept checking it saying it was on its way but still haven't received it then I go back to my email to check and it's disappear I have be scammed so I contacted the bank about it but they won't help me am fuming I really am and feel so stupid for trusting it was a good place to order from the furniture set I ordered was for £89.99, how bloody stupid was I to think it was ok to order from but it seemed all above board, am fuming I really am and in a time when we are in a crisis
up votedown vote
speedy tons 07/02/2022 at 01:40 PM
Oh no so sorry to hear that your story i know they make it sound so convincing dont they how did you pay and who did u contact to try and get ya money back did you communicate with the seller regarding your items
up votedown vote
Susie. 07/04/2022 at 11:46 AM
I too have been scammed by Unique Gardens. Been to my bank today and spoken to fraud squad. I will be reimbursed, so happy.
up votedown vote
Abii 07/04/2022 at 11:49 AM
Glad to know you're getting a refund!
up votedown vote
Kate 07/14/2022 at 03:02 PM
Looks like I've been scammed too! Emailed loads of times had one comformation email. Saying I could track my order. Surprise surprise couldn't track it
And can't find unique online anymore
Absolutely fuming I've lost 129.99 on rattan furniture
Thought it was too good to be true.ote fool me.
up votedown vote
Abii 07/15/2022 at 03:05 AM
Hi Kate, you could try to get a refund by contacting your bank or credit card company and asking for a Chargeback:
https://info.scamwatcher.com/best-practices/disputes-chargebacks/
Or dispute the purchase with PayPal if you used it:
https://www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/security/seller-dispute-resolution
up votedown vote
JillyJ 07/15/2022 at 03:22 AM
I was also scammed for 129.00
Barclays refunded money to my account within 2 hours
up votedown vote
Abii 07/15/2022 at 03:24 AM
Glad to know you got your money back!