SUSPECTED SCAM!

Phone Fraud
+18009651341

Date04/13/2022
Telephone+1 800-965-1341 (ou 0018009651341)
Comment / ReviewCalled to say that I have to settle an old debt or else I will pay a lot of court costs etc and that I I let have 3-4 days before I receive letter. When I mentioned that the debt has been paid they say I owe more and cannot give me more information on previous payments I made. I asked to speak to someone else but they insisted they were the supervisor and wouldn’t transfer me. When I call that number back, doesn’t say what company it is.

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • MyThoughtsExactly 07/12/2022 at 01:49 PM

      SCAM! Called with my name, address, birth date & last 4 of SS#. The first 3 my grandma could find on the internet. The last is easy for any hacker.
      I was told that I owed a bill from 2019 for $1700. That they'd sent a letter in March, 4 months ago. Just long enough to make me wonder if I'd forgotten. EXCEPT what debt collector sends ONE letter? NONE.
      They said they'd lower the amount owed if I paid right now. I said BS.
      Scare tactics: Now they said the credit card company, Capital One, was taking me to court in December. A few months ahead does sound reasonable.

      Here's where they made their biggest mistake:
      Ramping up the threat, they said a sheriff would be serving the notice to appear in 5-7 days. Right. I can't even get an officer here in an emergency. And sheriffs do not do that here. And, the court would first mail something. and any server, sheriff or otherwise would not give you a heads up they are coming!! I'm sure there are more "ands" but those suffice.
      I hung up and called back. An "operator" answered and immediately knew who I was! No, what is your name, who were you speaking to, etc. These people work in teams, each playing a role. When have you EVER called back any company and the operator immediately knew you and who to transfer you to?
      What upsets me, even more, is the things they did that would put your average, especially elderly who are not as internet-savvy, into a panic. I am furious because I'm sure this has worked on many innocent people. I am reporting... Read more

      Reply
    • Anonyme 07/12/2022 at 02:15 PM

      I put the wrong phone number in when I reported the scam. I put my phone number in. This is the correct number that has called me several times stating I owe money on a car I had over 10 years ago.

      Reply
    • CrooksMakeMeSick 11/22/2022 at 10:56 AM

      Whitney called my aunt from 1-800-965-1341 telling her she owed a debt to Bank of Marin which has been bought out by Cregit 1. Said she owes $1,782 since 2018 and if she goes to court she will pay $4,8022.00. They are sending the subpoena to her address today because she has not responded to their phone calls or letter for 2 weeks. Ms. Whitney had my aunts correct address, last four of her SS#, her husbands name, correct birthday info...said she works for an attorney, super nice, an intern that just graduated from law school, climbing the ladder - I would say that she is a perfect scanner - I will also say she didn't like it when i called her back and called her a "B" and said not to call my aunt again. she called me back on my phone and said she didn't understand why I was upset with her and that they were sending out the subpoena and good luck. Shameful cow. Her direct number is 678-833-5285. My aunt was getting ready to pay the money had been talking to her for 2 days, I guess Whitney will move on to someone else.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.