Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Investment scam
Event participation and upfront income tax paymnet
| Date | 03/17/2022 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | Event participation and upfront income tax paymnet |
| Url / Website | https://ethsany.info Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Comment / Review | They took my USDT out of my coinbase wallet without permission and locked it in an event in which i all of a sudden won 15 ETH and they now require me to deposit 13k in Income tax money up front or mining fee two different answers so far. I have complaints with FBI, IC3, FTC, coinbase, hosting company. IP address 104.21.83.244 https://ethsany.info
|
| Attachment(s) | |
| Premium services |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.

Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Report #471984 03/15/2022 at 12:36 PM
pay for your money scam. Taking money from coinbase wallet without authorization
Pseudonym : Upfront tax payment for money
up votedown vote
creative1two 03/23/2022 at 11:59 AM
We've flagged this malicious dapp to our security and investigation teams to take the necessary action against the third party involved.
After an extensive review of the transaction details, your Wallet's history, and the addresses associated with it, the unauthorized activity you reported appears to have resulted from a signed transaction that approved a malicious third party to transfer funds from your Wallet on [2022-01-25 00:43:43].
You can review that approval transaction on Etherscan using the link below:
[https://etherscan.io/tokenapprovalchecker?search=0xcc1569db5e7900fa0d797155a143a9859a113281">https://etherscan.io/tokenapprovalchecker?search=0xcc1569db5e7900fa0d797155a143a9859a113281">https://etherscan.io/tokenapprovalchecker?search=0xcc1569db5e7900fa0d797155a143a9859a113281]
This transaction gave the address [https://etherscan.io/address/0xdc7f503e18267bb54354866911e5566a93d9753a] access to the funds held inside your Coinbase Wallet. For a situation like this, you can use this Ethereum token approval checker that allows you to review and revoke any token approvals for any dapp associated with your Coinbase Wallet ETH address: https://etherscan.io/tokenapprovalchecker
To use this tool, first, you'll have to link or import your Coinbase Wallet app to the Wallet Extension. To do this, please visit: https://help.coinbase.com/en/wallet/getting-started/coinbase-wallet-extension#import-an-existing-wallet
You can easily revoke any approval or decrease the approved amounts if you notice suspicious contracts, by doing this, you'll execute an on-chain transaction and incur a network fee. For further information, please see... Read more