SUSPECTED SCAM!

Social Media Scam
Thetechadmire.com

Date02/02/2022
PseudonymThetechadmire.com
Url / Websitethetechadmire.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsPurchased a laser cutting printer on facebook , i realised about two hiurs after thay i did not receive any form of confirmation of the order or any invoice . I then checked my bank account to see if the money had been taken from my account, after confirming this , i then made contact with the merchant via the facebook advert , as soon as i commented abiuy the delivery of my product i was immediately blocked from the page . I send numerous messages via the merchant's online store and have yet not received any feedback.

I was scammed $118 from this fraudulent online store
Comment / ReviewThis online store is taking client's money and not sending any items , when you try ro reach them they block your contact these people need to be stopped before any more people get scammed

Related search(es)
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Anneska 02/04/2022 at 04:07 AM

      Thank you for the warning almost just fell for this. But I checked the machine's actual website and it retails at $899 so I figured it looked fisshy!

      Reply
    • CKerr 02/24/2022 at 12:52 PM

      I found a YouTube channel that mainly reviews PCs under the same name. Might be worth passing along to authorities for those that got ripped off by whoever runs the site with the same name. https://youtube.com/c/TechAdmire

      Reply
    • Report #464183 02/26/2022 at 06:33 AM

      Is this page a scam. I want to order a lazer printer and 3 d printer.
      -------------------
      Send more details please to louiseboden7@gmail.com

      Fraudulent email : support@thetechadmire.com
      Pseudonym : thetechadmire.com

      • MAGRITTA CARSTEN 09/19/2022 at 02:38 AM

        A BUNCH OF CRIMINALS, ORDERED AND PAY FOR MY CNC 3D LASER CUTTER AND A POWER SUPPLY, RECIEVED AN ORDER CONFIRMATION.... STILL NOTHING. CAN'T EVEN CONTACT THEM VIA EMAIL. I'M FROM SOUTH AFRICA.SCAM ME OUT OF R4800.00. REPORT TO FACEBOOK....THEY DO NOTHING AT ALL. MAGRITTA CARSTENS

      Reply
    • Makis 03/07/2022 at 03:31 AM

      Thanks for letting us know. I almost felt for it my self. I found it really awkward that when i added the printer in shopping card the page automatically included a 60euro powerbank. Then i discovered that this page was selling only 6 products and the printer was the only one with an actual detailed description. So ive done a bit of research and found out that the real price of the the product was 2000-3000 euros on ebay. I ve tried to report the add on Facebook but the fb app refreshed and now i cannot find it to do so.

      Reply
    • Consumerresearcher702 03/08/2022 at 03:26 PM

      Please my fellow few honest consumers, always always always do your research before you purchase anything from any facebook ad. My experience has 99% always been a scam when i have purchased from a facebook ad. And remember if the price looks to good to be true, it’s because it is my friend. These machines retail anywhere from $1400-4400$. Stay smart peeps!

      Reply
    • Pieter 03/31/2022 at 07:59 AM

      hi The techadmire scammed me out of $233. Facebook should pay this money back, they are making money on the advertisers and if they put scamsters on then they must stand good.

      Reply
    • igor 04/07/2022 at 08:27 AM

      i lost 187 usd. so what we can do??

      Reply
    • T 04/18/2022 at 11:18 AM

      Also got scammed 300+ euros by thetechadmire pigs.. :/ They even answered once the first time when i emailed about where my order is lingering, and said it's on its way and the pandemic is just prolonging delivery etc, be patient bla bla bla.. but now last time i emailed their email server wasn't even reachable anymore.. Well, live and learn.

      Reply
    • George Adams 04/22/2022 at 04:53 AM

      I was done in by them as well,trying to find out about my delivery,and no joy,been scammed on facebook

      Reply
    • Dustin read 05/04/2022 at 01:00 AM

      I got taken for 300 dollars from this place the ad was on Facebook and I thought it was safe what do I do now is there any way to recover my money

      Reply
    • Aleks 05/15/2022 at 02:18 PM

      I lost 186$
      What to do?

      Reply
    • Michael 06/23/2023 at 10:12 AM

      I placed an order with tech admire also on fb. For a laser cutter printer. 159$ they charged me. Sent me confirmation text and then a shipping text and it never showed. The links they sent to to my email are all redirects and bogus. Got scammed out of 159$ such bullsht. Was March 1, 2022. Anybody know if there is a lawsuit or a way to report this so I can get ny money back??

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.