SUSPECTED SCAM!

Social Media Scam
service@noletin.com Timthy;Timithynoletin; Noletin.com

Date01/29/2022
Fraudulent emailservice@noletin.com
PseudonymTimthy;Timithynoletin; Noletin.com
Url / Websitenoletin.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsFacebook led to a PayPal purchase. Pictured a good sized chainsaw carved bear. Carved in the Sierra Nevada mountains. Sent a mass produced plastic looking toy bear from China. About the size of my coffee mug. Total scam. Show one thing, send another. Misrepresentation of a material fact. No way to check until after their info started to show up on a PayPal charge and subsequent dispute.
Comment / ReviewNothing legit about this. Emails all sidestep the issue and tell you it's their hot product and everyone else loves it. No way this toy bear was carved by a chainsaw. Not a "solar" light. Not a wood carving. Also this company uses multiple locations, company names and email addresses including:
info@zilongjun.net; service@getforbest.com. Subsequent research led to reviews like these
https://www.scamadviser.com/check-website/noletin.com
https://de-reviews.com/noletin/

Attachment(s)
  • Related search(es)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #446910 01/22/2022 at 12:45 AM

        Carved Bear sculpture by a chainsaw.
        Seller Timthy service @paypal
        Service@crogreat.com
        Info@zilongjun.net
        -------------------
        The Bear sculpture I received was supposed to be carved out of wood and was supposed to be much taller and bigger. It was was nothing like the pictures they showed and is absolutely nothing like the website described!! It is so little and is maybe 6" long and made out of hard plastic!! I paid $59.95 + $6.99 for shipping. I have requested multiple times for a full refund and have not hear back from them.

        Pseudonym : Timthy Noletin

        • Patricia Domin 04/30/2022 at 09:54 AM

          Hi, still waiting for my expandable faux fence. Have any idea when I will get it.

          Thanks

        Reply
      • Allie 02/01/2022 at 04:50 PM

        I also ordered this "chainsaw carved bear" from Noletin. They completely lied about this item. False advertisement, It's tiny and cheap! This company is a SCAM. And conveniently they have taken it off their website. I can't believe Facebook allows such scam companies to advertise on their platform to rip off their users.

        Reply
      • Report #493624 05/03/2022 at 02:30 PM

        Refusing to refund as per their clearly posted website
        Product is not at all as advertised
        -------------------
        I bought 2 ivy screens from this company. https://www.noletin.com/products/expandable
        Once they finally arrived, each one was 1/7th of the size shown on their website video. One vertical panel barely went up to the knobs on the bottom cupboards while the lady on the video was holding a 7ft tall piece!!! There were barely any ivy leaves to begin with and when it expanded, there were HUGE gaps. I deemed the product defective as it was supposed to be a "screen barrier" for my deck as per their images on their site. It would barely cover my toilet tank if expanded!!! I have exchanged over 19 emails with them. They keep offering 5% more refund each time if I keep the useless product and they REFUSE to give me full refund despite their CLEAR policies on their website. I have so far negotiated a 45% refund after 2 weeks. They are also supposed to pay return shipping (about $20 USD) for a defective product, which they refuse to do. DO NOT BUY FROM THIS COMPANY! Their videos and images are fake and they DO NOT honor their 90-day HASSLE-FREE return policies. I have kept all of my emails and pictures as proof and as well as their website screen shots comparing their product to what I have actually received. Nothing has worked so far. They keep switching me to another online sales rep who keeps "asking the manager" for a new solution, which continues to come back as absolutely... Read more


        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.