SUSPECTED SCAM!

Other Scam
jonnyhenman22@gmail.com jonny Henman

Date11/21/2016
Fraudulent emailjonnyhenman22@gmail.com
Pseudonymjonny Henman
Scam contentsProposition de location de nos chambres d'hôtes avec versement anticipé d'un montant 6 fois supérieur au prix que nous demandons , puis demande de rétrocéder la différence aux futurs clients...(?)
Copie des échanges mail en commentaire
Comment / ReviewHello,

Thanks for your offer. I have just concluded arrangements with the visitors for the trip to your place for that period. However, A Certified Bank Cheque for £ 1,350 was issued by the sponsors to cover the cost of accommodation, feeding and transport for 5 people who were initially meant to be part of this trip, but due to some circumstances, only 2 people are now coming.

I have been instructed to send you the cheque since the sponsors prefers the name of the accommodation provider on the cheque. You will deduct the cost of hosting and keep the balance of the money for the guests. I will provide you with details on how to use the balance. Kindly provide the information below to send you the cheque.

1, YOUR FULL NAME (AS IT SHOULD APPEAR ON THE CHEQUE)
2, YOUR ADDRESS / POSTCODE and
3, YOUR PHONE NUMBER.

Do you have any car hire arrangement? I await the required information so the cheque can be posted to you immediately.

Regards,
Jonny.

2016-11-16 7:27 GMT+00:00 L'Habitarelle :

Hi
For your stay, we offer the comfort room, (the only open during the winter) at the price of 55 € per night with breakfast.
The full price is 5 X 55 € = 275 €.

Best regards

Le 16/11/2016 à 01:10, jonny henman a écrit :
>
> Hello,
>
> I need to make a reservation at your place for 2 persons going on Christmas holiday for 5 nights starting from 18 December till 23rd December next month. I need to know your rates per night and the sum total for that period so we can arrange for payment. If you do not have availability at the time requested, Kindly let me know when you can conveniently accommodate 2 adults. I await your quick reply.
>
> Regards,
> Jonny.
>
> 42 Harlington Avenue,
> Norwich,
> NR6 5LJ
> United Kingdom.
>
>
> Bonjour,
>
> J'ai besoin de faire une réservation à votre place pour 2 personnes en vacances de Noël pour 5 nuits à partir du 18 Décembre au 23 Décembre du mois prochain. J'ai besoin de connaître vos tarifs par nuit et le montant total pour cette période afin que nous puissions prendre des dispositions pour le paiement. Si vous n'avez pas la disponibilité à l'heure demandée, s'il vous plaît laissez-moi savoir quand vous pouvez commodément accueillir 2 adultes. J'attends votre réponse rapide.
>
> Cordialement,
> Jonny.
>
> 42, avenue Harlington,
> Norwich,
> NR6 5LJ
> Royaume-Uni.

--

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Laviavelo 11/22/2016 at 06:17 PM

      This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
      Click here to view it anyway...

      Reply
    • Report #45908 12/02/2016 at 06:55 AM

      Demande de réservation de nos chambres d'hôtes avec versement anticipé d'un montant 6 fois supérieur au prix que nous demandons.
      Réception d'un FAUX CHEQUE de banque Yorkshire London non pas de 1350£ mais de 3150 £ !
      puis il demande de rétrocéder la différence aux futurs hôtes pour location voiture, repas....
      le délais de la demande est toujours inférieur à 3 semaines.
      -------------------
      Thanks for your offer. I have just concluded arrangements with the visitors for the trip to your place for that period. However, A Certified Bank Cheque for £ 1,350 was issued by the sponsors to cover the cost of accommodation, feeding and transport for 5 people who were initially meant to be part of this trip, but due to some circumstances, only 2 people are now coming.

      I have been instructed to send you the cheque since the sponsors prefers the name of the accommodation provider on the cheque. You will deduct the cost of hosting and keep the balance of the money for the guests. I will provide you with details on how to use the balance. Kindly provide the information below to send you the cheque.

      1, YOUR FULL NAME (AS IT SHOULD APPEAR ON THE CHEQUE)
      2, YOUR ADDRESS / POSTCODE and
      3, YOUR PHONE NUMBER.

      Do you have any car hire arrangement? I await the required information so the cheque can be posted to you immediately.

      > Cordialement,
      > Jonny.
      >
      > 42, avenue Harlington,
      > Norwich,
      > NR6 5LJ
      > Royaume-Uni.

      Pseudonym : jonnyhenman

      • Thomas24 02/20/2019 at 04:09 PM

        This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
        Click here to view it anyway...

      • Nuno 07/31/2019 at 07:49 PM

        Thank You
        We where approached today:

        jonnyhenman22@gmail.com

        "jonny henman
        00:39 (há 9 minutos)
        para Bcc:eu

        Hello,

        I need to make a reservation at your place for 2 persons going on holiday for 7 days starting from 21st September till 28th September 2019. I need to know your rates per night and the sum total for that period so we can arrange for payment. If you do not have availability at the time requested, Please let me know when you will have availability for 2 adults. I await your quick reply.

        Regards,
        Jonny.

        25 Lavinia Avenue,
        Watford.
        WD25 0LF,
        United Kingdom.

      • Carla 08/03/2019 at 05:03 AM

        Hello!
        We have also received the same email yesterday:

        jonny henman
        01/08/2019, 00:37 (há 2 dias)

        para Bcc:eu

        Hello,

        I need to make a reservation at your place for 2 persons going on holiday for 7 days starting from 21st September till 28th September 2019. I need to know your rates per night and the sum total for that period so we can arrange for payment. If you do not have availability at the time requested, Please let me know when you will have availability for 2 adults. I await your quick reply.

        Regards,
        Jonny.

        25 Lavinia Avenue,
        Watford.
        WD25 0LF,
        United Kingdom.

        Olá,

        Eu preciso fazer uma reserva em seu lugar para 2 pessoas que vão de férias por 7 dias a partir de 21 de setembro até 28 de setembro de 2019. Eu preciso saber suas taxas por noite e a soma total para esse período para que possamos providenciar o pagamento. Se você não tem disponibilidade no horário solicitado, por favor me avise quando você terá disponibilidade para 2 adultos. Aguardo sua resposta rápida.

        Saudações,
        Jonny.

        25 Lavinia Avenue,
        Watford.
        WD25 0LF,
        Reino Unido.

      • Yan 08/05/2019 at 01:43 PM

        Hello receive the same with the same comment and request

        Hello,

        I need to make a reservation at your place for 2 persons going on holiday for 7 days starting from 21st September till 28th September 2019. I need to know your rates per night and the sum total for that period so we can arrange for payment. If you do not have availability at the time requested, Please let me know when you will have availability for 2 adults. I await your quick reply.

        Regards,
        Jonny.

        25 Lavinia Avenue,
        Watford.
        WD25 0LF,
        United Kingdom.

        Olá,

        Eu preciso fazer uma reserva em seu lugar para 2 pessoas que vão de férias por 7 dias a partir de 21 de setembro até 28 de setembro de 2019. Eu preciso saber suas taxas por noite e a soma total para esse período para que possamos providenciar o pagamento. Se você não tem disponibilidade no horário solicitado, por favor me avise quando você terá disponibilidade para 2 adultos. Aguardo sua resposta rápida.

        Saudações,
        Jonny.

        25 Lavinia Avenue,
        Watford.
        WD25 0LF,
        Reino Unido.

      Reply
    • Report #66341 06/16/2017 at 04:01 AM

      Hello,

      I need to make a reservation at your place for 2 persons going on holiday for 11 nights starting from 15th August till 26th August 2017. I need to know your rates per night and the sum total for that period so we can arrange for payment. If you do not have availability at the time requested, Kindly inform me when you will have availability to accommodate 2 adults. I await your quick reply.

      Regards,
      Jonny.

      53 Cardigan Avenue,
      Burnley.
      BB12 6AU,
      United Kingdom.


      Hola,

      Ne...
      -------------------
      The email seemed unusual and then we checked your website, finding a result confirming this to be a scam.

      Pseudonym : Jonny Henman

      Reply
    • alma 09/06/2018 at 03:42 AM

      We received the same both mails: 1 with the request and 1 with the confirm, the instruction and asking rental card

      Reply
    • Report #162502 06/01/2019 at 06:22 AM

      Hello,

      I need to make a reservation at your place for 3 persons (1 couple and a
      friend ) going on holiday for 9 days starting from 3rd August till 12th
      August 2019. I need to know your rates per night and the sum total for that
      period so we can arrange for payment. If you do not have availability at
      the time requested, Kindly let me know when you will have availability for
      3 adults. I await your quick reply.

      Regards,
      Jonny.

      18 Warren Hill,
      Oxford.
      OX44 7UT,
      United Kingdom.


      ...
      -------------------
      He want to make a reservation with a prepayment. He is going to pay with a stolen credit card.
      After few days he will ask for cancellation and refound. He will ask refound in something like westen union or similar, but not by the previous credit card of course.

      Pseudonym : jonny henman

      Reply
    • Mireille 07/11/2019 at 03:02 PM

      same type of email from andymurdoch44@gmail.com
      Hello,

      I need to make a reservation at your place for 3 persons going on holiday for 8 days starting from 1st September till 9th September 2019. I need to know your rates per night and the sum total for that period so we can arrange for payment. If you do not have availability at the time requested, Please let me know when you will have availability for 3 adults. I await your quick reply.

      Regards,
      Jonny.

      25 Lavinia Avenue,
      Watford.
      WD25 0LF,
      United Kingdom.

      Bonjour,

      Je dois effectuer une réservation chez vous pour 3 personnes qui partent en vacances pendant 8 jours à compter du 1er septembre jusqu'au 9 septembre 2019. J'ai besoin de connaître vos tarifs par nuit et le montant total pour cette période afin que nous puissions organiser le paiement. Si vous n'avez pas de disponibilité à l'heure demandée, s'il vous plaît laissez-moi savoir quand vous aurez la disponibilité pour 3 adultes. J'attends votre réponse rapide.

      Cordialement,
      Jonny.

      25 avenue Lavinia,
      Watford.
      WD25 0LF,
      Royaume-Uni.

      Reply
    • Bon Repos 10/03/2021 at 05:46 AM

      La meme aussi!!! :-(

      Reply
    • FLORENCE 07/11/2023 at 08:20 AM

      This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
      Click here to view it anyway...

      Reply
    • Les Picardies 01/27/2024 at 04:40 PM

      Yup, andymurdoch44@gmail.com seems to have a lot of holiday entitlement ......this received 18:49 on 27/01/2024

      Hello,

      I need to make a booking at your place for 2 persons going on vacation for 6 days starting from 23rd March till 29th March 2024. I need to know your rates per night and the sum total for that period so we can make payment. If you do not have availability at the requested time, I will need to know when again you will have availability for 2 adults.
      I await your quick reply.

      Regards,
      Andy.

      94 Berwick Drive,
      Glasgow,
      G73 3LS
      United Kingdom.

      Reply
    • Inflyer81 07/29/2024 at 11:16 AM

      Same message received today! Still the same email address but another home address:

      Le lun. 29 juil. 2024 à 16:52, jonny henman jonnyhenman22@gmail.com a écrit :
      Hello,

      I need to make a reservation at your place for 2 persons going on vacation for 6 nights starting from 21st September till 27th September 2024. I need to know your rates per night and the sum total for that period so we can arrange for payment. If you do not have availability for that period, Please let me know when you will have availability for 2 adults this summer. I await your quick reply.

      Regards,
      Johnny

      53 Broughton Lane,

      Manchester.

      M8 9UE,
      United Kingdom.

      Bonjour,

      Je dois faire une réservation chez vous pour 2 personnes partant en vacances pour 6 nuits du 21 septembre au 27 septembre 2024. J'ai besoin de connaître vos tarifs par nuit et le montant total pour cette période afin que nous puissions organiser le paiement. Si vous n'avez pas de disponibilité pour cette période, veuillez me faire savoir quand vous aurez de la disponibilité pour 2 adultes cet été. J'attends votre réponse rapide.

      Cordialement,
      Johnny

      53 Broughton Lane,
      Manchester.
      M8 9UE,
      Royaume-Uni.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.