SUSPECTED SCAM!

Social Media Scam
customerservice@yahuaa.com Hopedepots.com

Date09/14/2021
Fraudulent emailcustomerservice@yahuaa.com
PseudonymHopedepots.com
Url / Websitehopedepots.com
Scam contentsThey advertised swivelling cheese boards with free knives and bowls included. If you bought more than one, you received a discount and free delivery. I ordered two - total cost = $35.98 equating to £26.76.
Delivery would be 14-21 days. I received a confirmation e-mail of my order almost immediately, so didn’t suspect anything until I went back to the email to click on Track my shipment which displayed this shop is currently unavailable! 😡
Comment / ReviewI am very angry that these scam websites are able to post on Social Media websites - surely they should be vetted to verify their authenticity!!

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #394288 09/15/2021 at 03:42 AM

        advertised on Facebook two portable work benches with free shipping
        -------------------
        two makeup compact mirrors

        Url / Website : summer001.com
        Pseudonym : customerservice@swsey.com


        • John 09/16/2021 at 07:21 AM

          They finally returned an email, it stated that although it was their mistake I would have to pay postage and ship the makeup compacts back to China, once they receive them they will then ship out my miter work benches, there is a note on the original page that supplies are limited, so I imagine that they will be conveniently out of stock, their other option is to settle for a refund of 40% of what I paid, or to keep the compacts, I really just wanted the product I ordered, but now it looks like I can't get nothing but more heartache!


        • Susan 10/07/2021 at 02:48 PM

          I ordered a Christmas tree from this ad on summer001. I paid for it and never received it nor could contact them with any reply. Can’t even get a refund. Not good!

        • Sandra 11/01/2021 at 05:51 AM

          Yeah they advertised a santa I paid for got spoon and fork wint reply to emails

        Reply
      • AM 09/26/2021 at 07:43 AM

        same happened to me will report to facebook and paypal

        Reply
      • Karan Mullis 09/26/2021 at 11:38 PM

        I order a scooter they said the same thing that it had been shipped the tracking number said that I result found we haven’t received any tracking update from the couier yet I tried to get the customer service and got nothing I would like a refund

        Reply
      • DragonsFire77 10/07/2021 at 11:07 AM

        I saw this flash sale from this company called Margo9. I purchased the scooter they offered and was watching each step. nothing happened for about a month then it said it had been shipped and gave is tracking number, I typed it in google to track the scooter and it brought up China Post and it said in Transit. I waited a week then checked again and it said delivered. We never received it nor did our neighbors. We got to looking online and found that the company was a scam.

        Reply
      • Report #402147 10/08/2021 at 10:01 AM

        Selling Christmas trees
        -------------------
        I placed a order for a Magical Christmas tree on 9/10/21.
        I was notified on the 14th that my order had been shipped. After doing some investigating I learned that this is probably a scam. Anything you can help me with will be appreciated.
        Thank you Karen Jackson
        ksj56@yahoo.com

        Url / Website : summer001.com
        Pseudonym : Summer001

        • Carla 11/09/2021 at 04:36 PM

          I ordered the magic tree & received some belt thing that I have no idea what it’s for😡😡😡💕💕

        Reply
      • Kathy 10/13/2021 at 10:12 AM

        I ordered a folding scooter.waited 22 days today a Scarf arrived. I've been scared.

        Reply
      • Report #407353 10/23/2021 at 09:49 AM

        Saw on Facebook scooters for sale. Got email they were being shipped. When I tried tracking number it said said error does not exist. When I tried emailing back it came back margo9.
        -------------------
        Frauds should not be aloud to advertise on Facebook!

        Reply
      • Paul 10/26/2021 at 12:51 PM

        Ordered a Xmas tree and received a ear ring reported to Facebook but the advert is still on these scammers should be stopped before they rip more people off

        Reply
      • Report #410906 11/03/2021 at 08:57 AM

        Selling Christmas Santa
        -------------------
        I ordered this and they said it was delivered on Nov 2. It wasn’t. It’s not here. When I tried to email them I couldn’t. Website didn’t come up. Said it may be a scam. My order no was Spy62566.The website I ordered from was katiance.com. Is there anything I can do about this?

        Url / Website : katisnce.com
        Pseudonym : Katiance

        Reply
      • Vicky 11/06/2021 at 09:39 AM

        I ordered a Christmas tree of katianice company but got no tracking number I have emailed them several times

        Reply
      • Terry Yargo 11/09/2021 at 09:39 AM

        I ordered a Santa with lights and this was on 9/29/21 and have not received it

        Reply
      • Cadillac 12/28/2021 at 03:05 PM

        Does anyone have a phone number or email address that this company will respond to? I ordered 2 scooters late August but have never been able to get in touch in any way.

        Reply
      • Cecily sumner 03/16/2022 at 04:40 AM

        Bought 2 cheese boards for Xmas present they never arrived even though I was sent tracking number

        Reply
      • Tdixon 10/18/2022 at 04:10 PM

        I ordered a scooter in September last year, I received the order confirmation, and tracking. When I went to the tracking it said shop is unavailable. I have emailed customerservice@yahuaa.com many many times. I would like a refund

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.