SUSPECTED SCAM!

Investment scam
cmegroup.exchange@gmail.com +332097586444 Anna / CME

Date08/18/2021
Fraudulent emailcmegroup.exchange@gmail.com
PseudonymAnna / CME
Url / Websitehttps://wap.cmegwap.vip/#/pages/tabbar/home/home
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+332097586444
Scam contentsTrading 30 sec - 40%
60 sec - 50%
120 sec-70%
“According to the cryptocurrency tax law, users with legal income of US $5,526-78,300 are required to pay a 22% personal income tax, and the amount of funds to be paid is 8210.448 USDT.
Tax address
Please complete the tax payment according to the tax address, and contact the CME Group Customer Service Department within 3 working days to process your tax payment . Warn”
Please see attachment
Comment / ReviewThey scammed me, pretending that it is investing website. I transferred $30 000 and lost them all. Now they want me to pay taxes to them in order to get my money. Please see attachments. How I can reverse transactions? What can I do to get my money back? Please help.

Attachment(s)
  • Premium services
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • FOOL 09/27/2021 at 03:30 PM

        Has anyone gotten their money back????

        • Scam victim 09/29/2021 at 11:07 PM

          No one can get the money back and this lawsuit is a lie there's no such thing they just want you to buy some kind of software which is another scam to get money out of scam victim don't contact any numbers these people are just scammers looking for scam victims

        Reply
      • sam123 10/07/2021 at 05:03 PM

        it has happen to me as well, this is scam. has anyone retrieve money back? if yes, please let me know

        • Scam victim 10/07/2021 at 05:24 PM

          You can never get your money back just do not trust anyone who tell you they can't get your money back they are just another scammers

        Reply
      • Report #403445 10/12/2021 at 11:15 AM

        Crypto currency futures trader/
        -------------------
        I was lured by this person in a time when I was looking to invest, somehow this person got ahold of my phone number and sent me a text and gave me a whole lot of information about opportunities to increase wealth via investment in warehouse pool mining and I fell for it. I opened an account at (wap.cmegba.com) mobile app

        Url / Website : wap.cmegba.com
        Pseudonym : Finances/market analyst
        Telephone : 6072236089


        • Timotheus 10/14/2021 at 10:09 PM

          They are asking me to pay taxes on a winning that I have nothing collected

          is this normal

          Email address
          Email asking me to pay taxes before receiving

        • Timotheus 10/15/2021 at 03:41 PM

          I called the real CME group and my account was not in their system then it clicked in my head. One of their team had contacted me by mistake supposedly

        • PeterKhvann 10/17/2021 at 09:14 AM

          Anyone usinjg a whatsapp number are scammers to. Didn't you people learn your lesson. Anyone offering to recovery your funds from whatsapp are scammers

        • Timotheus 12/27/2021 at 02:47 PM

          My experience is that there’s no way you can recover funds but you can report it to (ic3). This is an fbi page.
          The so called expert fund recovery people are fake. they only get in touch with you because they know you’re vulnerable and easy target. they know you want to recover funds, so they get you to buy a fake software that is supposed to pickup a signal to track your funds and transfer them back to your wallet,
          than this software looses connection or signal and they ask you to pay more funds to fix the issue, then again and again until you figure it out that it is also a scam. Be aware that this page is also a fishing pond for scammers

        Reply
      • Report #404198 10/14/2021 at 09:42 AM

        Dear user #, you have legally obtained 131375.81 USDT from CME. Need to pay 16% of personal income tax. The amount of funds to be paid is 21020.12 USDT. Please complete the tax within 3 working days. After completing the tax payment, contact CME customer service to complete the tax payment procedures. Please note
        Tax address: 0xD207be79cf0F5b29A95A097Dc1bA71B526F98E74
        -------------------
        Random user, sent a message mistaking me as another person using the WhatsApp. Saying that the person missed the number by 1 digit. After having tow week conversation with this person. We start talking about investment on cryptocurrency by doing 30 second trade. Since I started about a month as a new user, I was interested to learn. So, she told me to download coinbase and go to cmegos.vip to download the app as well. I started by adding $200 to the CME app and she showed me about short/long trades and that we will trade base on my funds which is about 10%. After having an asset of 700 USDC, she mentioned that the market will be good in a specific day so that's the day to add more USDC to gain higher income. Keep in mind I've did some 30 min trade my self on the app and I won like two but I was losing money to see if this is fake. So, I added 1K and we increase it to 3K and we started to do 60 second trade which 50% back. after a month I have over 100K so I was like let me withdraw $600 and thats when I received an email that I need to paid 16% taxes(attached) in 3 days by this time I... Read more


        • Cisco 10/14/2021 at 10:36 AM

          Reach out to who? I'm not sure if I trust people online.

        • Cisco 10/14/2021 at 10:48 AM

          put in 16K sent to a crypto address to them and 11K to add more fund for credit to withdraw my assets.

        • Cisco 10/14/2021 at 10:57 AM

          You think there's away to get back my 27,070 when it sent using cryptocurrency?

        • Cisco 10/14/2021 at 12:22 PM

          I have all transaction and communication documented from beginning to now

        • Cisco 10/19/2021 at 10:39 AM

          Thank you so much for sending me the link, replaying and your time. I will check it out and as well do my own research.

        • PeterKhvann 10/21/2021 at 03:10 PM

          I hate seeing assholes on here trying to victimized the victim again with their recovery scam. Red flag if they asked to pay in bitcoins they are scamming you. If your going to hire someone to recover your funds make the payment with a credit crad. That way your protected and anything fishy happens you can dispute the credit transaction.

        • PeterKhvann 11/04/2021 at 01:59 AM

          This is a fake CME Group. They are stealing the trademark off a publicly traded company. I contact the real CME Group and they said the website is fake not one of theirs

        Reply
      • PeterKhvann 10/14/2021 at 11:57 PM

        Don't believe any of these motherfuckers on here that say they can recover your funds. Especially if they using a gmail or WhatsApp. I'm a scam victim not no predator like some oft these bitches on here trying to scam you again. I'm going to drop red flags to help you from getting scammed . There's only one group of people that can recover funds. They are funded by the Department of Homeland Security and they do it pro bono. Free but the waiting list for them to get to your case is 6-8 months. https://ciphertrace.com/defenders-league/ do your own research. Ok lets talk about recovery scammers. I know I was scammed twice by these low life scum. I'm going to address the ones who claims no recovery no fee. This is such bullshit. First thing they are going to ask you to open a blockchain account. Then they will ask for your login credentials. They claim is to work on the transfer of your stolen crypto. Then they will send you a fake screenshot of your account with up all your deposit and earnings and more. They will say it will take up to 24 hours for the entire recovered funds deposited in your wallet. Next morning your account still says 0BTC. They will come up with another fake screenshot telling you what went wrong and it will say a deposit is required for security reasons to your blockchain wallet. Usually about .12 BTC about $5000-$6000. Remember they sill have your blockchain login. The scam is to trick you into depositing $5000 to $6000 into your wallet so they can steal... Read more

        • Cisco 10/15/2021 at 02:24 PM

          If I may ask, what's your status on getting your funds?
          I'm talking with https://funds-recovery.com/ but of course nothing is free so my quote was up front about 3K to start investigation and 10% of all your funds when is recovered.

        Reply
      • Cisco 10/15/2021 at 01:24 PM

        Thanks @PeterKhvann, that sound like an honest answer. I appreciate it, anyone that looses so much are easy target to get scam again because we want to get our fund back but like you said this won't be easy or impossible and if it is possible it could take long.

        • PeterKhvann 10/15/2021 at 06:07 PM

          @Cisco Sorry I got cut off I think my message was to long. So they sent me a check thinking I’ll be dumb enough to pay them the 10% without the check clearing. That check caused my bank deposit o freeze my account. I went in to talk with the bank manager and he asked me to write a statement of what happened where the check came from before the unfreeze my account. Oh and that who claims to be a recovery agent has now blocked me on WhatsApp. I’m still on the waiting list for Ciphertrace. These are the only people I trust that will not scam you because ithe recovery is done by college students earning credit for their security course. That’s why they do it pro Bono it earns them college credit. They are known as Ciphertrace Defenders League. The parent company Ciphertrace is the technology the FBI used to trace the funds from the ransomwsre back in May that Colonial Pipline paid. One more red flag a real recovery company can only recover what you deposit anybody that says they can recover your profits is lying because there’s no way to prove your profit since the site is a scam exchange there’s no record what you won in trades is all fake. Today CME Group finally has been taken offline. I hope and pray it was law enforcement. One thing you can do to help is report your case to the FBI Cyber Crime website. If more people come forward and file a case with the internet crime division of the FBI. They need to see a lot of victims before they start an investigation.

        Reply
      • Report #407149 10/22/2021 at 04:00 PM

        CME Group is a cryptocurrency investment platform that is to scam everyone. His new site to subscribe is cmegro.top, one of his agents calls himself chen and says he comes from Honkong China, he contacted me by wastapp with two different phones (305)318-7731 last one and (450) 329 -6854
        previously, with the pseudonym Chen in Chinese, Irene in Spanish.
        Please, if anyone wants me to cooperate to eradicate these thieves, feel free to contact me, I am still in contact with them because they are wa...
        -------------------
        They make you believe by different modes of communication that you earned thousands of dollars in three different ways, long-short investment term, mining, and investing in new and false currencies that appear as new (META, MEL, and Peacock which is the one they have now for Steal). When you try to extract the money they ask you to add the payment of taxes (12%, 22% the most usual) that cannot be on the profit that you have to send them that money that will also be stolen. Well, in the end they will not let you take out a single USDT.

        Url / Website : cmegro.top
        Pseudonym : CME Group
        Telephone : 3653187731

        Reply
      • Report #407189 10/23/2021 at 12:43 AM

        there website is fake and suspicious , they will take your money and lure you a profit witch you will end it up " Untouchable for you " The money will stay in there website and they will play with your money until the website will be down . Resulting loosing all your investment ! Beware
        -------------------
        I has been approached By a Lady call Jiang Yue with pseudo Jenny , she called me ,and sent a message mistaking me as another person using the WhatsApp. Saying that the person missed the number by 1 digit. After having some conversation with this person. We start talking about investment on cryptocurrency by doing 30 second trade. Since I started about a month as a new user, I was interested to learn. So, she told me to download coinbase and go to wap.cmegba.com to download the app as well on my Iphone .This website has been shutt down anrd replaced with cmegro.top I started by adding money to the CME app and she showed me about short/long trades and that we will trade base on my funds which is about 10%. After having an asset of many Thousand us dollars USDC, she mentioned that the market will be good in a specific day so that's the day to add more USDC to gain higher income. Keep in mind I've did some 30 min trade my self on the app and I won like two but I was losing money to see if this is fake. So, I added 1K and we increase it to 3K and we started to do 60 second trade which 50% back. after a month I have Thousands of dollars so I was like let me withdraw $5000 and... Read more

        • cobra 10/24/2021 at 09:04 PM

          i dont trust anyone on the internet

        • Jim 11/03/2021 at 03:43 AM

          Everything documented in this warning is true! I wish I would have discovered it weeks ago. I lost 350k with an asset value of 900k. Please do not engage with these sick people! They are a professional group scamming people!

        • PeterKhvann 11/06/2021 at 06:24 PM

          The CNE Griup out of Chicago is not going to do shit. I reported to them back in august. As far as I’m concerned they are probably part of this scam. Why would a public traded company allow their trademark be used in such a fashion and not do anything about it. CME Group literally stop responding to my emails

        • cobra 11/07/2021 at 04:57 PM

          Well, i am from the old School ! I am NOT able to Scam and steal peoples like i has been involved ! IT IS LEGAL to steal and IT IS LEGAL to Scam ! NO One will do anything's against Those MOBSTERS! All this Crypto and Coinbase who are dealing with those criminals WILL DO NOTHING as well ! That is a crazy and LOW LIFE world peoples!

        • cobra 11/08/2021 at 02:06 AM

          The Low life Chinees girl who tried to scam me more got caught in the corner and painted ! She is leaving into getto streets and sleeping on a dumpster box with a steal phone . She will NO longer treat me to scam money . But NO authority will do something to stop that shit.

        Reply
      • fuss 11/05/2021 at 01:39 AM

        https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=o2EQKmgQRIw

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.