SUSPECTED SCAM!

Social Media Scam
amoshopping@gmail.com Scionhabit

Date04/14/2021
Fraudulent emailamoshopping@gmail.com
PseudonymScionhabit
Scam contentsBuy 2 get one free squirrel proof bird feeders.
Comment / Review3 very very small and cheap flexible bird feeders arrived aftee 3 weeks from:

Lee
147-03 182st
Jamacia, NY. 11413

Definitely a bait and switch operation. Not worth a fourth of what I paid for them!

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Birdy 04/15/2021 at 10:07 AM

      Ordered buy two, get one free "squirrel-proof bird feeders" March 27 and received today, April 15. Total for the order $39.92. This is a HUGE scam! Received three of the cheapest, paper-thin plastic "bird feeders". Definitely bait and switch

      Reply
    • C-Karma 04/15/2021 at 05:35 PM

      This paper-thing plastic supposed bird feeder was what arrived at my home today. They are a fraud! They scammed me from Instagram post. People, beware of these crooks.

      Reply
    • Damianne 04/16/2021 at 10:49 AM

      I am disgusted that people are scamming the public like this. Three weeks to arrive and these bird feeders are shear garbage! Tiny and cheap! Would like a refund but can’t find anywhere to contact

      Reply
    • NoLeaf 04/16/2021 at 09:24 PM

      Hate to admit I fell for this scam. I ordered before checking them out totally and am now paying for it. Bird feeders are soo cheap that I'm sure that even the birds would not have anything to do with them. If anyone knows how to get refund, I would really like to know

      Reply
    • Judy 04/17/2021 at 09:41 AM

      I unfortunately received my squirrel proof birdfeeder April 15th. Buy two get one free for $39.92. It is an absolute scam as stated a bait and switch! It’s the biggest piece of junk I have ever seen!! I sent an email to Amoshoping@gmail to tell them I wanted a refund immediately!! I’m not sure whether I got this ad off of Facebook or Instagram but these people need to be stopped! I doubt any of us will ever see our money again!! The email above was at the bottom of the Scionhabit ad. It says to contact them if you have any questions!! How do we notify Instagram & Facebook about this fraud?? Very angry it’s false advertising. There are several other companies selling this same trash & ripping us off!! I feel like the squirrel on the video being thrown to the ground!! BUYERS BEWARE

      Reply
    • ron 04/17/2021 at 10:11 AM

      Ad says made and shipped from Florida arriving in 7-14 days. BULLCRAP! Tracking shows it came from China, a week later it showed up. As above complaint it was a cheap plastic knock off that is so poorly made Dollar stores probably would refuse to sell it. Not to mention sold on Facebook under 3 different vendors showing a wonderful video of squirrels being thrown off.

      Reply
    • DENNIS 04/17/2021 at 05:42 PM

      I recieved my three bird feeders today and agree with all posts reguarding it

      Nothing but bait and switch. Junk junk. Nothing like what was advertized on Facebook.
      Supposedly shipped from Global CFS
      860 Foster ave.
      Bensenville IL 60106
      I ordered fro Amoshoping
      $39.92
      ALL SOUNDS LIKE OTHERS EXPERIENCES. Scam!

      .

      Reply
    • Judith 04/18/2021 at 03:30 PM

      I ordered the squirrel proof bird feeder about a month ago..gGot it this week and is nothing but a piece of garbage! Spent $25.00, supposed to be worth $39.95! Did anybody get their money back?

      Reply
    • CJB 04/19/2021 at 08:55 AM

      Nothing but junk!! A cheap piece of plastic was all that was sent. Just junk!!!

      Reply
    • Raoul Duke 04/19/2021 at 10:48 AM

      Same thing. Should have researched more and I would have seen feeder was $132 on legit sites. No problem, Visa reversing charges. Total scam.

      Reply
    • l 04/19/2021 at 01:26 PM

      complete scam = likes others said - Dollar Tree would not sell this!!

      Reply
    • Andy 04/19/2021 at 05:00 PM

      Same thing happened to me. I hope someone bust these people.

      Reply
    • Linda 04/19/2021 at 07:27 PM

      Such a shame that we spent our limited funds for these pieces of extremely cheap bird feeders. You can get better at the Dollar Store. Nothing as advertised and extremely small and cheap. No way it is a decent feeder much less squirrel proof, i am heart sick

      Reply
    • Barbara 04/19/2021 at 09:45 PM

      I filed a dispute with my credit card company!
      piece of plastic crap.

      Reply
    • Jan 04/20/2021 at 05:08 PM

      Sure was surprised to get an absolutely disgusting piece of plastic junk...nothing near what they advertised..Live and Learn..

      Reply
    • Arch 04/20/2021 at 09:02 PM

      This is a scam. Cheap paper thin feeder without the Bottom

      Reply
    • Martha 04/21/2021 at 10:57 AM

      This is without a doubt a SCAM. Like everyone else I received after 3 weeks or so 3 of the tiny good for nothing feeders. The birds don't even eat from it and as for throwing squirrels off, WHAT A JOKE

      Reply
    • Profbrian 04/23/2021 at 02:17 PM

      Scionhabit London GB is just one of several scam sites on Facebook, all pirating a video from Droll Yankee Flipper, maker of a motorized bird feeder that spins under the weight of a gray squirrel and throws the squirrel off the feeder, while allowing birds to feed without triggering the motorized spin feature. The 3/$39.92 feeders that actually arrive (from China, though the box appears to have been mailed from Bensonville, Illinois) have nothing to do with the video used to attract business----flimsy Chinese junk, no motor, much smaller than the real Yankee Flipper bird feeder A classic bait-and-switch operation, I'm surprised that Yankee Flipper hasn't sued Scionhabit and the other scammers using their video for trademark infringement.

      Reply
    • Rob People 04/23/2021 at 10:54 PM

      Total rip off! Worthless junk

      Reply
    • Jethro 04/27/2021 at 10:31 AM

      They got me for birdfeeders too.

      Reply
    • Anita 05/02/2021 at 02:59 PM

      I too received cheap bird feeders

      Reply
    • Steve 05/04/2021 at 04:45 PM

      Just received 2 rubbish bird feeders this morning from China.Saw advert on Facebook surely Facebook should be blocking them

      Reply
    • Sharon 05/22/2021 at 10:31 AM

      Ordered this bird feeder. Pure JUNK!! Feels like it's made out of paper because plastic is so flimsy. Took it over 6 weeks to arrive. Never would've ordered it, but did, because said it was coming from Florida, not China. Pure SCAM

      Reply
    • Grasshopper54 06/07/2021 at 12:04 PM

      I cannot stress enough how bad this company is. I found this ad on Duolingo (which is a great site, btw) and checked out the "great" deal that Scionhabit had offered: buy two "Squirrel proof" bird feeders, get one free. The Scion ad showed the squirrel-flipper bird feeder, so I was led to believe that is what I would get; three for 39.98! Not bad, huh? Instead I got three cheap plastic feeders that I could get at the dollar store for 2.99... Let the buyer beware! Scionhabit should be shut down. They are dishonest and utterly deceptive in their marketing. Long story short: don't patronize them!

      Reply
    • Brian 06/08/2021 at 06:04 AM

      I was sucked into this just like the rest of you but have had contact with them. They will only give back 40% of the purchase but I get to keep the POS. Or I can return at my very high cost for 100% return. Either way it seems like I should just grab my ankles for a little more scr****g!

      PM, Peter Chu (Customer Service Center)

      Reply
    • John 06/12/2021 at 01:25 AM

      Scam with no ability to ask for a refund. Product was not anythimg like advertized. Sent it back with request for a refund. Have not heard a word. My $25.95 is evidently buying rice in China. Who polices these websites?

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.