SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
travelassist.us.com support@travelassist.zendesk.com

Date03/03/2021
Fraudulent emailsupport@travelassist.zendesk.com
PseudonymTravelAssist/Selma Meholjic GovAssist LLC, Global Support
Url / Websitehttps://travelassist.us.com/support
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsWe logged on to the official USA Embassy website via this link: https://ceac.state.gov/genniv/

$159 was paid with the understanding that we were paying for the visa on the USA embassy site. We only discovered we had been scammed when we received an email from Selma Meholjic
GovAssist LLC, Global Support, requiring a further $160 for paying for the visa. When we replied saying but the visa had been paid for already, the response was: "The $159.00 that you paid was for the processing of your DS-160 form, including expert review, to ensure the highest chance of application success. It also includes the creation of your embassy account, ongoing support through the entire application and interview process.

There is also another fee of $160.00 that will be paid directly to the US Government. "
Comment / Reviewhttps://www.reviews.io/company-reviews/store/travel-assist-us-com
The above link has reviews from people who have been scammed.

The scammer has somehow managed to insert their link onto the USA Embassy visa application form where applicants get inadvertently redirected to the TravelAssist.us.com site at the point of payment for the visa.

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • vai_ven 03/29/2021 at 07:13 AM

      They create an account for you at the embassy so you can pay the fee. I had already paid it through my account so they asked to send them my account and password?

      Reply
    • ARADO 04/19/2021 at 12:57 PM

      hi there I have the same problem with them please watch out big scam

      Reply
    • ALERTO 05/23/2021 at 08:30 PM

      This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
      Click here to view it anyway...

      Reply
    • Sami 08/24/2021 at 06:08 PM

      Were they helpful or just scammers

      Reply
    • Cristina 10/18/2021 at 06:59 PM

      They helped me and I got my visa after paying embassy fee of another $160. It took them 2 months, service is ok, agents are nice

      Reply
    • Report #410601 11/02/2021 at 12:33 PM

      Visa application to USA
      -------------------
      The above link has reviews from people who have been scammed.

      Pseudonym : Roxy

      Reply
    • Jenyy 03/25/2022 at 09:30 AM

      They are Scammer don't be fooled, like me 😌

      Reply
    • GovAssist LLC 04/06/2022 at 03:30 AM

      Hello everyone, GovAssist, LLC understands your concerns. Let us clarify our service to minimize your worries.

      GovAssist, LLC is not a fraudulent website or company. We’re a private travel service provider that offers consultation and support throughout your visa journey. On each website under GovAssist, LLC there is the Disclaimer that explicitly states that we’re not representing the U.S. government and that the mandatory government fees, like $160, are not included in our service price. We haven’t infiltrated a U.S. Embassy application form but provide you with our form.

      This is to remind you that the Disclaimer was visible the moment all of you submitted your payment for our service.

      We help people, just like any other service provider, to ease a particular process. We consult you to learn about the right visa type, visa requirements, visa options, and visa eligibility. If you’re facing a difficult visa case, we tell you how to solve the problem and suggest which documents would increase your chances of getting visa approval. We don’t issue visas as we’re not a U.S. Embassy or Consulate.

      As with any other service provider, you choose to use our service that also includes complimentary reprocessing in case your visa is denied, travel concierge service, travel protection plan for up to USD$1,000.00 in case you’re denied entry at your Port of Entry, and interview training.

      @Jenyy, we're sorry you got that impression. Our service can only increase your chances of... Read more

      Reply
    • Paula 09/19/2022 at 07:03 PM

      Yes yes. Disclaimer that they very well know nobody reads. They have the phrase "gov" on their website and name to trick people into believing they are paying application fees to the us gov

      • GovAssist, LLC 07/31/2023 at 03:55 AM

        Thank you for reaching out, Paula. We understand your concerns regarding the disclaimer on our website.

        As responsible service providers, we strive to be transparent about our affiliation and role. To ensure transparency, we have implemented two disclaimers for our customers.

        The first disclaimer is displayed on our website even before the form is filled out. Furthermore, when you click on our website and it begins to load, the disclaimer is the very first message that loads, ensuring it is among the initial information seen by potential customers.

        And we also added another disclaimer to the process. In the step preceding the actual payment for the service, all customers are required to click on a box confirming their agreement to fill out the application with a third-party entity that is not affiliated with the US Government. And at the payment step, the customer is notified that the payment does not include the government fee.

        This serves as a final acknowledgment of the terms and conditions before proceeding with the payment.

      Reply
    • Report #577892 12/08/2022 at 04:18 AM

      Applying for a US embassy, have all the details to apply. Uploaded all the info requested but it appears like a scam as they keep asking for more documents and it does not look legit
      -------------------
      I just want to know if this website is legit or I have been scammed

      Pseudonym : Customer Service Global Support TravelAssist a brand of GovAssist

      Reply
    • Report #605991 02/08/2023 at 05:28 PM

      ESTA application plus fee paid of 175 dollars. I have just applied and looked into my application and scamwatch said it is a fraudulent website
      -------------------
      Can I get my fee of 175 dollars back and do I have to apply again to another website

      Url / Website : esta.application.life

      Reply
    • Report #659811 06/26/2023 at 12:17 PM

      Support for fast and easy visa application
      Application for US VISA
      -------------------
      Deceiving the applicants for a valid US VISA application

      Url / Website : visa.govassist.com/thank-you-visa-fill?
      Pseudonym : Visa Govassist

      • none 09/14/2023 at 12:18 PM

        Deceiving the applicants for a valid Canda application

      Reply
    • Shan 07/14/2023 at 04:15 PM

      I am currently experiencing this. Although I think https://ceac.state.gov/genniv/ is a correct website, I have emailed the consulate to confirm with me.

      This is the response I get from "https://travelassist.us.com/support" when I ask them to not email me as I do not wish to use third party services. I'm not sure why.

      "Thank you for your patience.

      Your refund request has been escalated to the Billing Department. My name is Andres.

      We understand that you are asking for a refund, and it is saddening to know that you wish to cancel our service.

      We want to apologize for any confusion or inconvenience caused on your end and also highlight that we can only process the applications sent to us via the form on the website. For any order we get, we expect that the applicant is aware of our services and charges as they have agreed to them before making the payment. It is also the applicant's responsibility to check the terms and conditions before submitting.

      You can read our Legal Disclaimer - Best Online Assistance (eVisa)
      You can revisit our refund policy: https://evisa.us.com/refund-policy/

      We understand you'd like to get a full refund; however, since your application has been completed and submitted to the Department of State, you can make use of our clean and detailed forms. Even though you decided not to continue with your application, we did our best to provide you with assistance. Hence, a full refund is no longer possible.

      As a one-time exception, we are offering two options for you:

      We... Read more

      • GovAssist, LLC 07/31/2023 at 04:34 AM

        Thank you for reaching out, Shan. We understand your concerns. Once a customer requests to no longer be contacted by us, their case gets escalated to the Billing Department and then they contact the customer.

        It is a standard procedure in our company to offer two possibilities to our customers in these cases. We offer them a smaller percent refund and the continuation of our services, or a higher percent refund and the end of service. We leave this for our customers to choose whichever they prefer.

        In case you don't wish to continue with our services, you can reply to this email and inform them that you choose the second option. The Billing Department will initiate the process and you will not be contacted by us anymore.

        We hope this information has been useful.

      Reply
    • GovAssist, LLC 07/31/2023 at 03:35 AM

      Thank you everyone for reaching out here on Scamwatcher and leaving your feedback. We at GovAssist, LLC understand your concerns and thank you for granting us a chance to shed light on our services and assistance in visa application services.

      As responsible service providers, we strive to be transparent about our affiliation and role. To ensure transparency, we have implemented two disclaimers for our customers.

      The first disclaimer is displayed on our website even before the form is filled out. Furthermore, when you click on our website and it begins to load, the disclaimer is the very first message that loads, ensuring it is among the initial information seen by potential customers.

      Customers encounter the second disclaimer just before reaching the payment stage. In the step preceding the actual payment for the service, all customers are required to click on a box confirming their agreement to fill out the application with a third-party entity that is not affiliated with the US Government. And at the payment step, the customer is notified that the payment does not include the government fee. This serves as a final acknowledgment of the terms and conditions before proceeding with the payment.

      This is why we believe that our customers are aware of the service they are applying for once we receive their applications.

      We function as a service provider, assisting individuals with various aspects related to visas. Our main goal is to simplify the visa application process by providing... Read more

      Reply
    • Report #691094 09/18/2023 at 04:18 PM

      Andres V. (GovAssist)
      Aug 12, 2023, 13:00 EDT

      Dear Olanrewaju,

      Thank you for your email.

      To begin with, I must admit that I sympathize with your frustration and understand your refund request. However, please note that you have not asked for a refund until your last email.


      I'm sorry to hear you weren't satisfied with our service; our primary goal is to provide our customers with world-class service in assisting them with their VISA applications.

      We understand that you are a...
      -------------------
      This site claims to be a Govt assistance site for apply for US Visa, only to collect my $185 without offering any service to me, I requested for a refund and they have failed and neglected to refund my money despite offering no services to me.

      Url / Website : vimeo.com/820864980/fc940557c7?embed_email_provider=gmail

      Reply
    • MelindaH 08/04/2025 at 12:12 AM

      Same experience with travelassist.zendesk.com. Scammed out of $252 for "service"

      Reply
    • pilar duran 11/25/2025 at 04:09 PM

      This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
      Click here to view it anyway...

      Reply
    • Rhoda 03/06/2026 at 01:32 AM

      Hi been a month i used this service thinking it was US visa and i was asked question that is weird and i want my refund back. They had used US embassy page and i thought it was the government website.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.