SUSPECTED SCAM!

Social Media Scam
support@joyanswer.com +331519587308 newwaylives

Date11/10/2020
Fraudulent emailsupport@joyanswer.com
Pseudonymnewwaylives
Url / Websitehttps://newwaylives.com/
Telephone+331519587308
Scam contentsshipping@24hservice.vip via sendgrid.net
Oct 10, 2020, 5:59 AM
to me

Dear 'Celeste Houston':
Thank you for purchasing from us.
Your order number is '2765356859552' and the product name is '(Last Day Promotion - 50% OFF) 2 in 1 Hair Curler and Straightener' .We are glad to tell you that your order has been shipped by the carrier 'DHL'.
The tracking number of your order is '6900958794'.
You can track your parcel here:'https://www.17track.net/en'.
Please wait one or two days for the status update.
If you have any questions, please contact us at shipping@24hservice.vip any time and we will
assist you in tracking your parcel.
Best regards.
Comment / ReviewI purchased the item through paypal on Sep. 29, 2020. I requested status of the shipment on Oct 5th, they returned an email that it was shipped then again I received the above email stating it was shipped. On Oct 17th at 7:55pm I requested the tracking number, they returned an email stating they were off, working hours are 10am-7pm (GMT 9) mon- fri. On the 18th, they sent an email stating the package was sent to the wrong address. On the 19th I requested the shipping information again, they replied it may take a few days for the system to update.

Attachment(s)
  • advertisement on facebook
  • email correspondence
  • email correspondence
  • Related search(es)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #294134 11/18/2020 at 12:07 PM

        I ordered this hair straightener product back in September 2020 it’s been almost 3 months now I’ve tried to email them numerous times asking what’s going on the first email they said they sent it to the wrong address they apologized a few weeks later I asked again what’s going on and they just kept saying delays due to the COVID-19 I told him it was bullshit that I’ve got another items from the states and stuff no problem within 5 to 10 business days I asked for a refund I asked for ev...
        -------------------
        I want the product I want a full refund

        • juliana 12/03/2020 at 09:57 PM

          it happened to me too, and i claimed the money to paypal and they didnt want to give me back the money because that fake company provided a tracking number saying was delivered to my house, this is crazy

        • Lisa 12/04/2020 at 08:09 AM

          It just happened to me as well! Ugh I ordered a 50 dollar straightener and they sent me a small travel size - totally not what ordered....

        • Jeffrey 12/10/2020 at 12:56 PM

          I had placed a order for a FHD dash-cam/rear-cam on the 14th of October and received a tracking number when it was shipped. The product was supposed to arrive here on the 16th of November which never happened. Well I eventually went to the USPS to check on it and found out that it was delivered to a entirely different person and address in my home town. All on my dime. Very unhappy even if it was not a lot of money.

        • PresuminEd 12/22/2020 at 07:17 AM

          But you did actually receive something? I heard that are criminals who never send anything :/

        • Pauline 12/30/2020 at 10:54 AM

          Happened to me too and as said previously they said it had been delivered to the wrong address .I ordered a necklace back in September .PayPal say they provided them with details that it had been delivered even though I sent PayPal the e mail from them stating they delivered it to the wrong address. Nothing and no response now either beware they are SCAMMERS .

        • Jae 12/31/2020 at 02:12 AM

          Same thing happened with me. I ordered a hair straightener over 3 months ago. After a month, they sent a fake tracking number showing the package was sent to someone else in my hometown. They ensured me that they would send another package for their mistake. It has been 2 months of emailing back and forth. No package, no tracking number, no refund. $50 down the drain.

        • Cheryl 01/20/2021 at 08:59 AM

          This is a scam. It happened to my daughter and I. We ordered bed sheets months ago, I have been in contact with Joy@ support, and they answer me, but just keep saying the same thing... "Here we will feed back to the logistics provider.
          If there is a problem, we will arrange for a resend as soon as possible, and we will also notify you immediately.
          Thanks for your understanding ." And we never received the product or our money back.

        • Afroboy 03/12/2021 at 09:32 AM

          Looks like I'm another victim of this scam.
          I placed an order in September 2020, it's now March 2021.
          I responded to an advert for straighteners, ordered them, since then, numerous emails, with similar responses to the ones mentioned above. Decided to just cut my losses after reading other people's experiences, so annoying!

        • Rmac9686 04/11/2021 at 01:09 PM

          I purchased a Dia De Muetos doll from GoodMeNow 10-24-2020. Joy Support has been answering my inquiries. It is now 4-11-21. PayPal is supporting their claim of a delivery. I believe I have been scammed and PayPay is in collaboration.

        Reply
      • Tab 11/27/2020 at 06:54 PM

        I purchased a straightener from a site called www.newwaylives.com. And the site is a scam because when I looked back at the site it was no longer available. And it was smaller than I thought it was.

        Reply
      • Karyn W 12/04/2020 at 03:11 PM

        I purchased a curling iron and was sent a dollar store product, which was not the same item I paid for. They are a bait and switch company and refuse to give me my money back. Even giving them the photos of what I ordered and what they sent which is completely different.

        Reply
      • Shaniqua Wade 12/11/2020 at 08:16 AM

        Same scenario happened to me . Im still searching for my money back. Who do we contact?

        Reply
      • Suzy 12/21/2020 at 09:28 PM

        Absolute scammers.

        Do not buy.

        Still waiting after two months

        Reply
      • Meca1210 12/24/2020 at 08:35 PM

        I'm still waiting success since October and all the emails say it's in transit and they can't refund me my money

        Reply
      • Report #309264 12/26/2020 at 01:32 PM

        Purchased a straightener iron. Never received it & the tracking number has never worked.
        -------------------
        See statement above.

        Pseudonym : Newwaylives


        Reply
      • Report #309629 12/28/2020 at 12:37 AM

        Ordered a steam flat iron from this company in September of 2020 and never recieved it. Unable to speak to customer representive. This company completely irgnores customer requests for refund.
        -------------------
        Ordered a steam flat iron from this company in September of 2020 and never recieved it. I was told they sent it, and it was returned bc of customs. Then I was given at 2 different times a fradulent tracking numbers. Unfortunately, they figured out a way to delete my transcation infomation. I requested for them to just refund my money and everytime that its on its way. Waiting on Logistics or Shipping Company for what bc they never send product.

        Reply
      • Monnie clark 01/11/2021 at 07:26 AM

        I purchased a flat iron in September and still haven’t received it and it is now January the next year, I requested a refund and they said I couldn’t get one and blamed it on the shipping company for me not receiving it, this company is a scam

        Reply
      • Caryn 01/13/2021 at 01:27 PM

        Definitely a scam. I have a huge trace of emails from joyanswer.com. I purchased a little life like dog back in September which still hasn’t arrived. I have also requested a refund and emails have now stopped. The advertisement was originally on Facebook. Surely Facebook has to be accountable for their sponsored advertising. 😡😖

        Reply
      • Monica 01/21/2021 at 11:43 AM

        I place my order in October and i got a confirmation number and i email them but i still haven't gotten anything. I was told that it was at my door and i look but nothing was there. I was told that logistic was processing and still no responds.

        Reply
      • Report #341990 03/21/2021 at 12:31 AM

        Advertising flat irons with videos of how good they work on Facebook.
        -------------------
        I ordered one back in October 2020 and with multiple emails requesting a refund or the product I never received anything. I believe I still have the emails


        Reply
      • Tazwifey 03/31/2021 at 01:34 PM

        Every story that been told on the platform,They told me Exactly the same thing, since Sept of last year man the bitches collected some Money 50.00 a piece,

        Reply
      • william 04/02/2021 at 06:14 PM

        this place is a total rip off

        Reply
      • Jenn 06/25/2021 at 01:11 AM

        I have purchased this item since September of 2020 and still haven't received it. They kept on saying due to the pandemic all packages are running behind. I told them that's a lie and to give me money back till this say day they haven't response back to my email. So what I do this keep on sending them a email.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.