SUSPECTED SCAM!

Other Scam
newboat@yeah.net

Date07/24/2020
Fraudulent emailnewboat@yeah.net
Scam contentsthis is a site thru Pay Pal which I thought was legitimate and order these pruning shears that were battery powered I have never received them
Comment / Reviewvery disappointed I paid for this item and its been since the end of March that I ordered it

Other references
More info +
Related search(es)
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Tim 09/15/2020 at 05:57 PM

      Yes I am believing that this is a scam... I ordered the handheld chain saw and have not received it. I will send a complaint through PayPal, (thank goodness I paid with my Pay Pal Credit account)

      Reply
    • ALAN 09/22/2020 at 01:42 PM

      I PAID FOR A BATTERY POWERED HAND CHAIN SAW AND ALL YOU SENT ME WAS THE CHAIN. WHERE IS MY SAW? MY INVOICE ID IS c14573998506137.1 MY MERCHANT TRANSACTION ID: 59491138NG449754D MY TRANSACTION ID IS
      5V716136XR0920912. PLEASE LOOK UP MY ORDER. I REALLY NEEDED THIS NOW.

      THANK YOU

      Reply
    • ALAN 09/22/2020 at 01:44 PM

      I TRUSTED THAT I WAS BUYING FROM AN HONEST COMPANY.

      Reply
    • Darcy 09/23/2020 at 10:24 PM

      I too ordered the chain saw and only received the saw. I am so disappointed. This was my first time ordering like this and I feel as if someone scammed me. In this time when we should be working together people are taking advantage of others. Shame!!!

      Reply
    • velleswise 09/27/2020 at 06:56 PM

      @ALAN you are lucky you got something. I did not realize it was a scam and got nothing. Have been waiting and waiting.

      I paid on 8/28/20 and have yet to get a any shipping info and when I emailed this piece of crap, i did not get a response back. Decided to look up the email address and found this website and many people complaining it's fraud.

      I am waiting for Papal to open an investigating (a dispute) but they are nearly impossible to get in contact with as well. Hopefully i will get my money back. That's all i want at this point.

      Reply
    • LYNNIE 10/07/2020 at 12:32 PM

      After waiting over a month and never receiving my chain saw, I tried to deal with PayPal but was never able to speak with anyone. They just wanted me to open an account! I contacted American Express and disputed the charge that was made to my account stating that I never received the item I ordered and was billed for.

      They investigated and credited my account. Then yesterday I received a small packet in the mail. Couldn't figure what it was, and frankly- even after opening it I am still quite confused! It's a chainsaw-like chain attached to nylon straps! No battery, no tool to attach it to!

      WTF??

      YES! THIS IS ANOTHER CHINESE FACEBOOK SCAM!!

      Reply
    • Doreen 10/07/2020 at 05:17 PM

      Never received my chainsaw and it has been over a month. I am glad I saw this now to get refunded through paypal. So disappointed really wanted this.

      Reply
    • laura belfi 10/08/2020 at 11:24 AM

      I ordered in august, they took the money out of my bank , through PayPal, i ordered the battery chain saw and the self defense stick . received the stick and "a chain " in the mail , the scam is just a shame, so 52.00. but all is not lost PayPal is all for the Chinese scammers I think, so they beat me around the bush for to long and just went and put the dispute through my bank now we will see . so pissed , bought it off the web site Silveryshop

      Reply
    • Édith 10/09/2020 at 11:15 AM

      Je n'ai jamais reçu ma commande.

      Reply
    • Penny 10/12/2020 at 08:08 AM

      I ordered this chain saw over a month ago and have NOT received any thing ! WHAT THE HELL !!! VERY DISAPPOINTED !!! I was looking forward to having this product !

      Reply
    • Deb 10/18/2020 at 01:53 PM

      I too ordered this and was scammed. So frustrating!

      Reply
    • MAMMIE 10/18/2020 at 05:09 PM

      I ALSO MADE AN ORDER FOR THE CHAIN SAW FOR MY HUSBANDS BIRTHDAY, IN AUGUST, NOTHING I AM 74 NOT ALOT OF MONEY, I TRUSTED BECAUSE OF PAYPAL I SURE COULD USE THAT MONEY LIVE ON SS, I HAVE ALL MY ORDER #'S AND PAYPAL RECIEPT, IF ANYONE CAN HELP I SURE WOULD APPRECIATE IT MARY ANN DICKEY...KANSAS

      Reply
    • guess 10/18/2020 at 09:04 PM

      Mammie can you file a report with paypal??? You need to do so right now! So you can get your money back!

      Reply
    • Bub 10/20/2020 at 11:51 AM

      I join the list of people who ordered a battery powered chainsaw and after 2 months received a handheld chain with 2 straps. When I tried to get to the site for resolution, the site wasn't there of course.

      • ollie 10/25/2020 at 11:09 AM

        Me too, I finally got an offer to return the crap I got for my money back but this is the address they sent

        Return shipping address
        518000
        广东​深圳​南山区高新技术产业园南区高新南七道1号粤美特大厦8F808
        China

        HOW THE HELL CAN I RETURN IT WITH THIS ADDRESS, PLUS THIS IS WITH PAYPAL,AND I CAN'T EVEN TALK TO ANYONE THERE , NO CHAINSAW JUST A CHAIN

        SCAMMERS

      Reply
    • LINDA 10/22/2020 at 11:28 AM

      I PURCHASED 3 MAKEUP STORAGES BOXES BUT HAVE ONLY RECEIVED 3 SMALL MIRRORS. THESE WERE DELIVERED ON AUGUST 21,2020, BUT I HAVE NOT RECIEVED THE STORAGES BOXES. PLEASE LOOK INTO THIS. THE ID NUMBER IS: 1602-2523-6157-8716

      I BELIEVE I HAVE BEEN SCAMMED. PLEASE PROVE ME WRONG.

      LINDA MARKHAM - LOGAN, WV, USA

      Reply
    • Eli 10/23/2020 at 04:18 PM

      I also ordered two chainsaws. For $56.98 that they took out of my account back on August 21st. And still have not received the chainsaws. I looked back at the order and it said it would take between 20. To 45 biz days in which it is now 47 days and no chain saws.

      I can't believe paypal does not take action. Against these scams. They need to go to jail.

      This is totally ridiculous.

      • ollie 10/25/2020 at 11:07 AM

        SAME HERE , SINCE AUGUST

        SCAMMERS ,PAY PAL SHOULD BE ASHAMED , i HAVE BEEN WITH PAYPAL 25 YEARS AND NEVER HAVE i EVER BEEN ABLE TO NOT TALK TO SOMEON OR GET A REPLY. CHINESE BULLSHIT

      Reply
    • ollie 10/25/2020 at 11:04 AM

      Return shipping address
      518000
      广东​深圳​南山区高新技术产业园南区高新南七道1号粤美特大厦8F808
      China

      HOW THE HELL CAN I RETURN IT WITH THIS ADDRESS, PLUS THIS IS WITH PAYOPAL,AND I CAN'T EVEN TALK TO ANYONE THERE , NO CHAINSAW JUST A CHAIN SCAMMERS

      Reply
    • Alice 10/26/2020 at 11:53 AM

      Alice
      I too ordered the hand held chainsaw and like the rest of you I never received it. I have been in touch with PayPal . You talk to a machine, leave a message and never hear from them. PayPal should be taken out of business.

      Reply
    • Donna 10/30/2020 at 01:53 PM

      First time this has happened to me. I only received a chain also. How do I get my money back?

      Reply
    • Polly 12/02/2020 at 12:13 PM

      only received two 26inch chains, no battery powered GTA 26 chain saws! This is a big scam!!!

      Reply
    • mousseline 12/10/2020 at 01:33 PM

      This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
      Click here to view it anyway...

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.