SUSPECTED SCAM!

Social Media Scam
support@oxborder.com Factory clearance sale - Clarks outlet

Date05/31/2020
Fraudulent emailsupport@oxborder.com
PseudonymFactory clearance sale - Clarks outlet
Url / Websitehttps://www.factoryestore.com/shop/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsAppeared to be a genuine website with Clarks label on top of the page with very good price reductions. Website was a bit unsteady at times but have the usual: about us, customer service, payment, terms and conditions etc. Appeared to have several links at their webpage for instagram, pinterest, twitter, facebook etc but when click on any of the links - no website.
Comment / ReviewI should have read the reviews on facebook before making a purchase of 3 pairs of shoes. I realised I have been scammed as soon as I made the transaction of £66. Attempt to cancel the order by facebook messaging and email but with no reply. When i google the customer email support it came out suspiciously a scammer platform. I was gutted! Called my bank to stop the transaction but it was too late. Need to raise a dispute. Also cancel my debit card (2nd time in a short time as lost the card recently). Email facebook about the page as scam. Must remember "if it's seems too good to be true, it must be a scam!". Lesson learnt!

More info +
Related search(es)
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Moni 05/31/2020 at 07:16 AM

      xyungla.com es una web de compra o es un fraude

      Reply
    • Liana 05/31/2020 at 11:18 AM

      Yes I definitely confirmed it as scam

      Reply
    • Philip 05/31/2020 at 02:27 PM

      robbed of £28.00 buying 'Clarks' shoes

      Reply
    • Dontgetscammedplease 06/01/2020 at 06:48 PM

      So this same plateform is also scamming as "LL bean" in america, same email different website. The LL bean website was made the 29th. I also have screanshots of info on their registery and when the site was created and updated.

      Reply
    • Me 06/01/2020 at 10:04 PM

      Also showing as Brooks. Glad I looked into it before ordering!

      Reply
    • Derekb 06/02/2020 at 04:30 AM

      Now selling Keen shoes. Good thing I checked before ordering! Struck me as odd that they only accepted credit card, not PayPal.

      Reply
    • fellforit 06/02/2020 at 07:30 AM

      Ordered from "LL BEAN CLEARANCE" site on facebook. Ordered, and now have an email with order number and a pending charge on card. Initially said "card refused" but now a pending charge is posted. Likely scam... yet i got an email and order number from a. Different company name in Singapore.

      Reply
    • marilona 06/02/2020 at 11:29 AM

      Got scammed o Clarks Website, same as the first comment. dealing with the bank ATM.

      Reply
    • shirley 06/02/2020 at 12:36 PM

      i ordered from the site and i got a order comformation number and it took my payment from my card

      Reply
    • marilona 06/02/2020 at 05:35 PM

      This evening I noticed that they changed a website name, selling Clarks shoes on www.clarkseuoutlet.com . Everything the same on website, FB, Twitter links not working.

      Reply
    • Sherry 06/03/2020 at 02:00 PM

      Appeared as roots canada site...and it was not.

      Reply
    • Patrick 06/03/2020 at 05:17 PM

      Thanks all for highlighting this email address (support@oxborder.com) is linked to a scammer.
      I found a deal online which looked too good to be true, did a bit of research and found this thread. I will not be ordering from them.
      This is the link to the website I was tempted by: https://www.caretourg.com/

      Reply
    • diane 06/04/2020 at 04:32 AM

      Please can anyone confirm if they have received their products from this company? Thanks

      Reply
    • Linda 06/04/2020 at 09:07 PM

      Also using Eddie Bauer Big Sale.

      Reply
    • Meg 06/06/2020 at 02:25 AM

      I was scammed by the FB ad for Roots Canada clearance. I realized that I didn't receive a email confirmation of my purchase. I have been contacting the nonsense company to get my money returned from the purchase with no reply. I am really frustrated with the FB site I was directed to by FB and I am extremely serious about having FB accountable for the allowing its customers to get scammed and have to fight for their money from the Advertising FB promotes.
      Rootssale.club is the fake store

      Reply
    • Tom 06/06/2020 at 06:34 AM

      I ordered a reclining chair actuator from a web site named Lahamrah. The email support was oxborder.com. They say most items are shipped two days out. My credit card was charged for the item and was from singapore. I locked out my credit card because I never got replies back from the merchant if item been shipped. Go to Lahamrah website and it shows as a dangerous webite and my anti virus catches it as a dangerous website. I'm sure I have lost my money on the actuator which cost half of the price of others on websites. Should have thought it was too good to have been true. Lesson learned

      Reply
    • Robert 06/06/2020 at 09:14 AM

      Yes, I was scammed too for some 'Berghaus' mountain clothing: very annoyed: paid by credit card so have taken it up with my bank. site was showing as: www.berghausclarks.club - website now not reachable.

      Reply
    • Patti cooper 06/06/2020 at 09:50 AM

      I order a deep freezer from oxyborder 3 weeks ago I have yet know if I am even getting my freezer. I would like to know what is going on with my order

      Reply
    • Kmc 06/06/2020 at 08:34 PM

      I doubted the website set up as Brooks then went against my better judgement and ordered anyway ????????‍♀️ Got a confirmation email from an address support@bhlshop.com requested refund via this address and website address. Put a lock on my bank card but transaction already pending - waiting to speak to bank

      Reply
    • Daisydoo 06/07/2020 at 11:58 AM

      Scammed out of £100

      for Clark's shoes.

      Reply
    • Tom 06/08/2020 at 09:10 AM

      I am going to retract my comment that I wrote on May 6th. Just got an Email stating my order has been shipped. It has taken ten days since my order was made for them to go ahead and ship. It is coming from China so I need to most likely add 3 weeks to my order and now I am hoping to get my Item. There was no communication for the period of 10 days and support never answered my emails to let me know the status of my order. Now I have a reason to be optimistic. I now have a tracking number but it is an international tracking number. At least it is a beginning which I hope ends with my item arriving at my house.

      • hillyhilly100 06/17/2020 at 09:12 AM

        Hi Tom,
        Have you received anything since? I have had a text saying the items have been shipped and gave me a tracking number.

      Reply
    • Joanna 06/10/2020 at 07:46 AM

      I also became (8.06.2020)a victim of fraud, I bought 4x Clarks shoes, after payment I received an invoice email, but there was no company adress, phone, only support mail. after checking in google it turned out to be the email address of the fraudsters. I reported the matter to the bank, blocked the card. I tried to contact the seller e-mail and the electronic gateway launches on the site where I was shopping, but no one answered. in addition, don't sign in to this page to your personal account, this fact has given me a lot to think about! my bank told me to come back in a week if he didn't contact the seller to start the investigation! and the money has been sent to an account in Singapore! make sure they don't even rob you this way.

      Polish language

      ja rownież zostalam ofiarą oszustwa , zakupilam 4x buty firmy clarks , po zaplacie otrzymalam e-mail w formie faktury , ale nie bylo na nim żadnegi adersu firmy , telefonu , tyko adres support mail . po sprawdzeniu w google okazali sie , że to adres mailowy oszustow . sprawe zgosilam do banku , karte zablokowalam . probowalm sie skontaktowac ze sprzedawca e mail i bramka elektroniczna uruchomina na stronie , na ktorej robilam zakupy , ale nikt nie odpowiadalm . w dodatku nie migalm sie zalogowac na tej stronie na swoje personalne konto , ten fakt dal mnie duzo do myślenia ! moj bank kazał mi wrócic za tydzień jeśli nie będzie kontaktu ze sprzedawca , aby rozpocząć śledztwo ! a pieniądze zostały przesłane na jakieś konto w Si... Read more

      Reply
    • Jennifer 06/11/2020 at 11:54 AM

      I received an email stating they had rec6my order. Would send another when shipped. Have since seen this is a scam. Anyway to have money refunded?

      Reply
    • KN 06/15/2020 at 03:41 PM

      I also was scammed by a fake Patagonia site attached to this email. The site was connected to a Facebook ad that claimed to be this retailer. The site was a very good copy. I should've looked at the url, and I would've realized it was fake, lesson learned. I made the payment through PayPal and so far they have sided with the scammer. The day after the transaction the website provided a fake tracking number and delivery confirmation saying the item was delivered in May, three and a half weeks before the transaction. My street address is not even listed on the confirmation, just the city and postal code. So far PayPal has claimed this is sufficient proof that I have received the items. As of now I have yet to have the payment reversed or obtain a refund.

      Reply
    • GG 06/20/2020 at 02:27 PM

      Same here - I believe that the £46 pounds I paid Factoryestore.com have been lost. They don't even send a confirmation by email - it's all done through a text message to say that the transaction has gone through. Nothing about sending the order. Then after I emailed them they've texted me to say that the parcel had been sent by EMS with a CN at the end of the tracking number. So these people must be in China. The tracking number returns a message that I am not allowed to track the item. I will have to wait until the 29th before I can contact my bank. I am not sure if my claim will succeed. I've learned that these scammers do send the goods but the wrong kind, so you cannot even raise a dispute because you can no longer get into your account, and since you've received and signed for the parcel, they can claim that they've fulfilled their order. Lesson learned. No more purchases through Facebook ads. :(

      Reply
    • Pat 06/24/2020 at 05:07 AM

      Ordered 10 dewalt tools for $98.99. Total came to $142 cdn. Got conf. email and track number. Tracked all the way to Canada daily for 20 days. Order finally arrived on day 21. It was a pair of $10 "rayban" sunglasses!!!

      Reply
    • Pete 06/25/2020 at 08:07 PM

      I ordered a hat for $18 off a website called epidemic-shop.com. I got an order confirmation from this email support@oxborder.com. Then got tracking information a few days later from this email support@bhlshop.com and an email explaining that there will be a delay because of covid-19 and expect 15-25 days to receive it. I thought it was a scam at first, but now I’m having second thoughts. It’s coming from China and due to this pandemic I’m sure it’ll take longer. We shall see what happens. Let’s see if the hat actually arrives. The last tracking date was from today saying it had been delivered to an airline transport. Fingers crossed!

      Reply
    • Emery 06/29/2020 at 03:37 PM

      I was looking to purchase a couple of bikes and found a Schwinn bike for $99.99 - I thought "what a steal!!!" the website I went to had the entire branding, logo, etc on the website and it turned out to have the support address listed above. But when I went to check out my paypal - the transactions were going to two different individuals.

      Reply
    • sng 07/03/2020 at 09:25 AM

      clarkseuoutlet.com is definitely a scam. It shows on bank records as a car parts company in China! I've applied to my bank for a chargeback. But PLEASE DO NOT BUY shoes from this site.

      Reply
    • Peter 07/06/2020 at 07:30 AM

      Nah definitely a scam. Writing this post after my positive post from 06/26. The tracking information hasn’t changed since 06/25. It was updating until then, which give me hope. Epidemic-shop.com is 100% a Chinese scam. Fucking pricks!

      Reply
    • Magic Hands 07/09/2020 at 04:04 AM

      I ordered a pair of Birkenstock sandals on a site Birkenstock-sale.co.uk. A pair of fake Rayban sunglasses arrived and I am disputing it with my bank. Like others, I thought I was ordering from a reputable website.

      Reply
    • Ros 07/12/2020 at 06:20 PM

      I ordered 2 pairs of Clarks shoes for £46 and got a confirmation email from support@oxborder.com. I didn't think anymore about it until I received some fake Ray Ban sunglasses instead of my shoes., My bank is looking into it! Got scammed, but never again!!

      Reply
    • chris 07/15/2020 at 03:08 PM

      it is a scam and any website that is using an alas email and have no contact number or address should signal red flag. The brands they are suppose to be selling should have picked up on this and send out a warning to the public. Not sure if the banks and credit card companies are going to do anything about this scam

      Reply
    • Peterr 07/16/2020 at 06:57 AM

      Update on my 06/26 and 06/07 comments. I eventually got my order from them, but it wasn’t the hat I ordered lol. They sent me a pair of Ray Ban sun glasses. Absolute shitheads!

      Reply
    • Laurelbhoy 07/16/2020 at 09:51 AM

      I ordered a pool q online. 2 credit card transactions came off from reliable kind. I raised a fraud claim. At the same time I got 2 pairs of fake costume jewellery Ray Bans. Not knowing what it was for I binned them. My fraud investigation came back from bank and the could prove I had ordered something and they had sent something. They had postage labels. These were for the crap sunglasses...not the product I ordered. They obviously know the stuff fraud investigators for banks look for and tick the boxes by sending any old crap so they can say "Look...here is proof we fulfilled the order"

      Reply
    • marie 08/29/2020 at 12:43 PM

      Definatly a scam. After numerous e-mails to and fro I finally gave up and put it in the hands of my bank. I'm not holding out much hope but I will say they offered to refund me 35% then 43% then 48% and lets call it quits( their words not mine!) I by this time decided that they would probably end up asking me for banking info to recieve said refund, they bit me once not giving them a chance to do it again! Shame on Facebook for allowing this to go on.

      Reply
    • Angie 09/17/2020 at 08:35 PM

      I was scammed out of 142.00 for 2 pairs of Birkenstock’s I was tricked into thinking I was actually ordering from Birkenstock Canada wasn’t until 3 weeks later when I emailed customer service to check on my order that I realized something was fishy because the email was sent to oxborder..

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.