SUSPECTED SCAM!

Scam using Paypal
support@rohone.com +8617100951552 Lin Rui

Date12/26/2019
Fraudulent emailsupport@rohone.com
PseudonymLin Rui
Url / Websiterohone.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+86 171 0095 1552 (ou 008617100951552) (more info)
Scam contentsI found a certain product (a ts-80 high end soldering iron that is usually $80 minimum anywhere, including a lie press and bang good. And this sight is brand new and its going for $50. I just got ripped off on a exactly same type of scam on PayPal 2-3 weeks ago. Looks fishy to me.
Comment / ReviewLooks like the jerseyeasy PayPal scam or similar to me. A 1/2 off soldering iron and they're selling clothes and other weird things unrelated and have a nature theme to the site. I could be wrong but I doubt it, they do have a secure connection though (https).

Attachment(s)
  • Company info
  • More info +
    Related search(es)

    telephone number analysis +86 171 0095 1552

    Phone number type
    Cell phone number
    International format
    • +86 171 0095 1552
    Country
    China
    Territory
    China
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Trish 12/26/2019 at 01:56 PM

        I agree. I can't find the Catgenie 120 anywhere, it sold out for Christmas. I am starting to think it might be discontinued for the new model. It normally was selling for $270 to $300. This site has it for $67 plus $4.50 shipping and I live in the US. Seems really scary to me to try this.

        Reply
      • Demarius amerson 12/26/2019 at 09:02 PM

        I bought a bass boat from them isn’t if it’s a scam or not I’m waiting for my boat now

        Reply
      • Genoloko 12/28/2019 at 02:56 PM

        Too good 2 be true.

        Reply
      • Ken 12/29/2019 at 12:23 PM

        DEFINITE SCAM. This is a Chinese scammer who offers non-existent products at amazingly low prices and payment only through PayPal. Once you make the purchase, you will never receive an email from the seller, and the 'Contact Us' information is fake. The seller creates a pre-shipment with USPS tracking, changes the purchaser's name to a random name and more importantly changes the purchaser's physical address to a real but different address in the same city, state and zip. Then the seller mails an empty envelope to the new address, so the purchaser receives nothing. What to do if you fall victim to this scam: (1) Sign up to receive USPS tracking updates, wait for the package to show it has been delivered (again, you will not receive anything), go to your post office & ask the postmaster or supervisor for the USPS tracking report. (2) Contact your credit card company, report the scam to their fraud department, and upload a copy of the USPS tracking report which shows the seller changed the address. (3) You can open a dispute with PayPal and upload the same USPS tracking report, but I found them to be unhelpful in trying to report a fraud loophole in their own system. Summary: I requested a new card from my credit card company, they gave me a credit, PayPal responded that the transaction was valid & did nothing, and I subsequently closed my PayPal account as PayPal does not offer fraud protection as claimed. If a deal sounds too good to be true, then it is, so check reviews for... Read more

        Reply
      • Report #197746 12/29/2019 at 09:01 PM

        I bought a Cricut heat press for my daughter for $74 and come to find out it was a scam I looked it up on the computer after the fact because I never got no message stating that I just bought something like I normally do when I buy something through PayPal and through Amazon and through wish and all the other places that I buy I felt something fishy so I called my bank and I called PayPal just waiting for a response
        -------------------
        I need to somehow stop this payment and they can't do nothing until it's posted never ever buy anything online again unless it's through Amazon and normal stores this is getting kind of shity out here trying to buy stuff and people ripping people off really tired of this s***

        Pseudonym : Cricket heat press 12 ×10


        • Chazz 01/09/2020 at 05:44 AM

          I had same issue order item from site for a price they offered considerably less then other stores like you i didn't receive order confirmation after i placed order and every time i checked there website it always said processing even tbo it was removed from my PayPal account. Luckily it was through PayPal. Because would really be considered if this fraudulent website had my banking and credit card information

        • TerryT 01/09/2020 at 02:34 PM

          I ordered two sodastreams on 12/30/2019. I ordered two by accident - the first order did not appear to go through. I tried to contact them to cancel one of the orders. All they had was email. No answer. I tried 3 other emails since then to check on my order. Nothing. I can't find a what's app contact for them.

          The Paypal transactions were processed quickly. One to went to Charity Lacy and the other to Sherry Benson. I'm working with PayPal now. Has anyone been able to get their money back from PayPal or a bank?

        • Okiendn 01/13/2020 at 03:23 PM

          They have 100's of hotmail accounts filed through PayPal. After a couple weeks they the close those accounts and set up more PayPal account, hard for PayPal to catch them! Rohone.com got a $100 from me.

        Reply
      • can'tgetright 12/31/2019 at 03:38 PM

        I'd glad I didn't use paypal

        Reply
      • yolanda 01/05/2020 at 03:08 PM

        the item i order was for my new grandaughter. it was something she needed and money was tight for me so i took a chance. now i am paying double because i was scammed out of the money i payed and i still need to buy this item somewhere else.

        Reply
      • Marty 01/06/2020 at 12:22 PM

        Selling nonexistent products 100% fake

        Reply
      • Georgia 01/17/2020 at 11:18 AM

        This site is fake. I ordered a Vinyl heat press over a month ago and sent 5 emails to the "support email" nothing back. I received another charge for the same amount from the same name that charged me the 1st time.... I called the bank right away and stopped my card. I looked up this website and come to find out that it is a scam.

        Reply
      • Mary 01/17/2020 at 03:57 PM

        I ordered a unisex battery heated vest on Nov 14th and finally received it December 31st. The 'large' unisex size might fit my grandchild but not an adult AND there was no rechargable battery. Tried to send an email thru the link from email when order was placed....no response. Then tried to reach them by going onto website and using that email...no response. Contacted Paypay and set up a claim. Seller offered to refund if everything was as sent, but sending it to China by UPS would cost about as much as I spent on the vest. We are screwed.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.