SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
nancyoh.com support@nancyoh.com

Date11/20/2019
Fraudulent emailsupport@nancyoh.com
Url / Websitenancyoh.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsUsing a search engine, looking for Dark Souls: Remastered for Nintendo Switch, the lowest cost site is nancyoh.com. Add to cart. Checkout. After entering all credit card info, one of two things happen. First several times I tried, I landed on a screen, captured in
nancyoh.com order placed and voided.png.
Couple hours later, tried again. Now get processing error occurred. See
nancyoh.com processing error occurred.png.
Note on order placed and voided screenshot that there is a link to direct any questions you have to the store owner. It is a joke - it does NOTHING. In the orange bar across the screen toward the top showing HOME, BATHROOM, etc... No listing for video games. IF you search from the top of the screen for dark souls, 2 products are returned. Why can you find it by searching, but not by browsing? Notice 3rd screenshot - account order history showing 2 orders voided.
Comment / ReviewI am very concerned about this scam being a method for harvesting people's legitimate credit card info.

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Madelin 11/21/2019 at 08:00 PM

        I have checked this site. Apparently it's too new and has only been registered for about 40 days.. TVs are cheaper than shoes and shirts. Do not sound legit. If you do place an order us a gift card Visa or something not tied to your name and social security number. Be safe.

        Reply
      • Dron Biots 11/22/2019 at 12:32 PM

        Fraudulent website. Charged me money and the screenshot says they are temporarily out of the product. Scam website. Report this to the FBI.

        Reply
      • MANUEL 11/25/2019 at 12:51 PM

        these people have deleted the website and took my 90 bucks. im pissed.

        Reply
      • Reba 11/30/2019 at 07:46 PM

        Me, too. I bought a smart thermostat that was super cheap. I went back the next day to get a 2nd one for my son's house and when it came time to put in my CC info it told me no payment options were available multiple times.

        Weird.

        So I searched around hoping to find another good deal and I did for just a couple more bucks. The funny thing was that the site was practically identical to nancyoh.com. web store layout, descriptions, payment methods, etc - all the same.

        (They only accept 2 ways to pay - PayPal and a 3rd party CC processor --- starts with an 'S'.

        My bank account shows the merchant for the transaction is Treasure Coast / Phot Indietravelle FLUS. Whatever it, their merchant account is set up out of Florida. The websites (both) said they were out of one of the Carolinas.

        My transaction was processed on November 20th. I'll be filing a dispute with my bank tomorrow.

        Reply
      • Reba 11/30/2019 at 07:52 PM

        I'll post again when I find the CC processor.

        Reply
      • Junerose 12/20/2019 at 01:10 PM

        I ordered 2 tvs have proof suppose to got refund back nothing yet

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.