SUSPECTED SCAM!

Other Scam
+441792720625 Firefox survey 2019 - winner for Samsung Gala

Date10/09/2019
PseudonymFirefox survey 2019 - winner for Samsung Gala
Url / Websitehttps://crazyhotdealz.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+44 1792 720625 (ou 00441792720625)
Scam contentsSurvey for Firefox user questions with indication of a big win.
Screen with confetti falling down.
Message: You are a selected winner for a Samsung Galaxy S10.
Instead of €999, you only pay €2.
Comment / ReviewIf you click the "yes/take part/ subscibe/buy" button you will be redirected to a subpage inside the www.crazyhotdealz.com Website. You have to leave your contacts and method of payment. On the top bar of the Website, in very small letters, you can find that you will enter a 10 days trial for free - after that you pay €79 per month, unless you unsubscribe/cancel.

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Sylvie 05/23/2020 at 04:45 AM

      This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
      Click here to view it anyway...

      Reply
    • Sylvie 05/23/2020 at 05:14 AM

      This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
      Click here to view it anyway...

      Reply
    • Report #272124 09/11/2020 at 05:47 AM

      They send to you a message, from Amazon, that tells you were One of ten winners of the week. Then says you won an iphone 11. The asks your ID and then the card number.
      -------------------
      I'm not certain this is a fraud but anyway I wanted to tell this to someone else.

      Pseudonym : Amazon.it

      • Chard 11/04/2020 at 11:46 AM

        I had a similar experience, being told I had won an iPhone 11 after being picked at random to take a customer satisfaction survey from my mobile phone provider. I was charged 2€ and at the end of the survey directed to Crazyhotdealz. I called my phone provider and they said they had never heard of Crazyhotdealz and had no customer satisfaction surveys going on. When I contacted Crazyhotdealz they were helpful and cancelled my membership, telling me they didn't work with other companies and would escalate the matter to their management. So I'm not sure if its a fraud by Crazyhotdealz themselves, but my experience sounds too much like the Amazon scam mentioned above to be a coincidence so there is definitely a fraud going on that's somehow connected to Crazyhotdealz.

      Reply
    • Slindile 11/03/2020 at 04:26 AM

      I'm livid right now, i want my money back, they withdrew all my money from my account, i promise you i will sue you, with everything you have. U have my details, refund me, or else they will be hell to pay.

      Reply
    • Chard 11/04/2020 at 12:00 PM

      I only lost with 2€ to this scam, after being asked to take a survey from my mobile phone provider. I contacted Crazyhotdealz who were very helpful and cancelled my 'subscription', but they are clearly fraudsters. I blocked the credit card I used just to be safe.

      Does anyone know who we should report Crazyhotdeals to so they can be prosecuted?

      Reply
    • Report #527115 07/27/2022 at 03:30 PM

      Zogenaamde prijs gewonnen met aanbieding van een Iphone.
      Nu wordt van mijn creditcard een vast bedrag per maand van 90 euro afgeboekt. Geen idee waarvoor met vermelding : crazyhotdealz.com en een bedrag naar Apple.com/billitunes.com IRL van 44,99 euro (lijkt eenmalig) Wil dit stoppen, maar geen idee waar ik moet zijn.
      -------------------
      Wellicht wat hulp of tips ?

      • Abii 07/28/2022 at 04:08 AM

        Hello, you can contact your bank or credit card company and dispute the unauthorized charges.

        Hallo, u kunt contact opnemen met uw bank of creditcardmaatschappij en de ongeautoriseerde afschrijvingen betwisten.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.