SUSPECTED SCAM!

Phone Fraud
+12402527006

Date10/02/2019
Telephone+1 240-252-7006 (ou 0012402527006)
Comment / ReviewI have a car ad on gumtree and the person said they were interested in my car, I thought it was legit. I was then asked to email an email address with more info on the car so I did. They asked for my bank details which I didn't give but they then asked for my PayPal email which is the same as my email address and they said they are sending me the money for the car but now I'm panicking that maybe they are hacking my accounts. Is someone able to dot his from texting and emailing? They told me to take the ad down as they are going to buy the car so I said no I have other people interested etc. I dunno something feels wrong and I'm scared they will hack my accounts, they already have my email and phone number. Their email is mrmarkdean50@gmail.com

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Anyi 10/02/2019 at 01:15 PM

      I also have an car advert over Gum tree and was delighted to receive a message from the same number (+1 240-252-7006) interested in it. I was about to send them an email as they also mentioned to email only. However, something stopped me from doing it. The number is clearly a US number. Why will somebody want to buy a car in the UK from US. I googled the number and the message above appeared.
      It's clearly a scam. I wouldn't send an email nor reply to the message.
      Thanks for sharing the message. If possible you can tell us how it ended.

      Reply
    • Swangdang 10/20/2019 at 03:49 AM

      I had the same experience only they wanted my bank details. I sent them a dick pic instead and haven't heard back

      Reply
    • Anonyme 06/23/2021 at 10:43 AM

      Had an ad up on donedeal and got a message from the above number saying this;DoneDeal: Vaz, emailed us regarding your listed Phone, is it still up for sale? kindly email via Hoomanvaz@gmail.com with your firm price email only.
      Reply "YES" to continue receiving updates. Did not respond as I have my suspicions that it is fraud

      Reply
    • Keep Safe 09/19/2021 at 05:15 AM

      Same Number, sounds like same details as "Anonyme" has received Although mine is Gumtree Ad' for a car for-sale.

      After Reading all these Responses =
      TOTALLY SOUNDS LIKE SCAMMERS !!!

      Tell Em' THEY'RE Dreaming !

      Reply
    • Peter 05/03/2022 at 07:00 PM

      I've had 3 contacts via Gumtree in regard to my car I'm currently, selling with them wanting my email. I nearly got caught when selling a lounge early this year, so from now on every time I get a request for my email I know it's a scammer. Have a look at when they joined Gumtree and you will see it is always 2022. Gumtree should be able to do something about this.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.