Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Social Media Scam
gurugo.app
| Date | 10/19/2026 |
|---|---|
| Url / Website | https://gurugo.app/ Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | Title: Misleading $1.99 Offer Turned Into Unexpected $69 Subscription I do not recommend GuruGo based on my experience. I clicked a Facebook advertisement promoting a "Gemini on Your Phone" guide for $1.99. The advertisement focused on the guide and the low purchase price. I did not clearly understand that I was enrolling in a $69 per month subscription. Later, I received a notification from my bank that my card had been charged $69 through Apple Pay by GuruGo.  When I contacted the company, they informed me that the $1.99 guide purchase had automatically started a 3-day trial of a separate service called "AI Assistants for Everyday Life," which then converted into a $69 monthly subscription. They canceled future renewals but refused to refund the charge. and offered me first 1 free month then 3 then one year and finally life time subscription,,,, My concerns are: The advertisement emphasized the $1.99 guide, not a $69 monthly commitment. The connection between the guide purchase and the expensive subscription was not sufficiently clear to me. The merchant name was not the main focus of the advertisement. I would never have agreed to a $69 monthly subscription had I understood that this was the outcome. |
| Comment / Review | Consumers should read every screen carefully and take screenshots of all checkout pages before making a purchase. Based on my experience, I cannot recommend this company due to the lack of transparency regarding the subscription terms and the difficulty obtaining a refund
|
| Attachment(s) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Report #956750 11/03/2026 at 05:14 PM
Offer a cheap option 1,99€ for a AI Gemini Guide, but the credit card is used for further charging for any clikc in the web page trying to find how to download the AI Gemini Guide. Then, instead of selling any kind of df electronic book, they pretend that they are providing AI advice services within the web page for a short period, i.e. a week, and after this week they charge the credit card for the next period, until you find out the way to canecl the credit card or whatever other way to avoid ...
-------------------
Any click in the above webpage, after one has given his credit cards, charges the credit card, and they insist that he or she has seen the price, has bought the product, has seen the trial period, and he or she is aware of, and agreed for, periodic charges.
Pseudonym : GUROGO.APP
Files for this comment