Most seen reports
|
It seems it doesnt give me the money i made it just make me terrible by asking another 59$ team comission
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Fraudulent website
thenexusproject.us
| Date | 10/25/2026 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | Nexus |
| Url / Website | thenexusproject.us Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | This is a TASK SCAM - the platform and work is all fake. Any money you send to the site/scammer via crypto is real, but the work, gains and commissions are all fake. Scammers will tend to pay out a little at first to gain trust and to get the victim's guard down. |
| Comment / Review | https://www.reddit.com/r/Scams/comments/1xf96c4/us_appthenexusprojectus_scam/ 🚩You may have been lured here via a pig butchering (long con romance) scam. 🚩You may have seen an ad for an online job or gotten a phone text offer. Either way, be sure to stop talking to them and block'em. Task scams involve websites or apps offering easy money-making opportunities by claiming users can complete simple tasks. These scams rely on the sunk cost fallacy, as people tend to continue investing more and more money for higher rewards. Eventually victims get "stuck" with the tasks and will be unable to continue without adding more and more money. ⚠️ To be clear, the site is fake. The "tasks" are just busy work to make victims feel they did something to earn the fake funds. The whole site/app is fake. Other points: - scammers will impersonate and use company names/logos to seem legitimate - scammers may pay out a bit at first (no telling when they'll stop) - scammers will often put you in a "work chat" with other bots/scammers showing screenshots of payment etc to make it seem more real - victims will get "special" tasks that will usually lead to your account going negative - victim's "mentors" will usually urge you to take out a loan or borrow money. Scammers maybe even offer to pay a portion of the owed balance to keep victims paying. Official government warnings and info: ➜ http://ic3.gov/PSA/2024/PSA240604 ➜ ftc.gov/consumer-alerts/2024/11/task-scams-create-illusion-making-money ➜ fbi.gov/how-we-can-help-you/victim-services/national-crimes-and-victim-resources/cryptocurrency-job-scams
|
| Attachment(s) | |
| Premium services |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
