Most seen reports
|
Hi there, i found an interesting offer on Facebook about selling return products from amazon, so i decided to buy a parcel composed of 9-15 boxes and fortunatel
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Social Media Scam
Artropix Gallery
| Date | 01/21/2026 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | Artropix Gallery |
| Url / Website | https://artropix.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | This is an advance fee scam with fake "art gallery" auction site. Scammers fake offering to buy victim's work (artwork, paintings, photos etc) and claim to want to use them in a project. In this case, they use the fake auction (they made/run) to claim the victim will need to pay upfront fees to continue. It may also end up as another scam, like a fake check overpayment scam. Registered On: 2025-12-26 https://www.whois.com/whois/artropix.com |
| Comment / Review | "I am an art curator at the Art Institute of Chicago [https://www.artic.edu], currently we are working on a curatorial project in collaboration with Frieze Los Angeles [ https://frieze.com/fairs/frieze-los-angeles]. I would love to explore the possibility of including some of your physical works, alongside works by other artists, in the private after-party event hall of the upcoming exhibition. The main exhibition is scheduled to take place from February 26 through March 1, after which the after-party will be held at the conclusion of the exhibition. Prior to this, we are organizing a virtual preview exhibition that will run from January 20th to January 30th on a platform called Artropix Gallery [ https://artropix.com] Please let me know if this opportunity is of interest to you. I came across your social media and truly admire your style of work, which I believe would be a beautiful addition to the event wall. I would be happy to share further details regarding the virtual preview exhibition, the proposed budget for the acquisition of the works, and their value in relation to your artistic practice. Kindly note that the attached document serves as official confirmation of the forthcoming exhibition collaboration." The message is about a supposed collaboration between the Art Institute of Chicago and Frieze Los Angeles to feature your artwork. If you did not initiate contact with these organizations, this is likely a scam. This message exhibits several common patterns used in art commission and exhibition scams designed to steal personal information or money through fraudulent "acquisition" fees or malicious links. Red Flags: Impersonation: Scammers often claim to be affiliated with prestigious institutions like the Art Institute of Chicago or events like Frieze Los Angeles to gain immediate trust. Unsolicited Opportunity: A legitimate curator from a major museum rarely reaches out to unknown artists via social media for high-profile exhibitions without a formal vetting process. External Links and Attachments: The mention of an "attached document" and the link to a specific gallery platform (artropix.com) are common tactics to distribute malware or phish for login credentials. Vague Financial Promises: Mentioning a "proposed budget" and "acquisition of works" without specific terms is a tactic to pique interest and lower your guard. Dos and Don'ts: Do not click on any links in the message or download the "official confirmation" attachment. Do not provide any personal, financial, or banking information. Do verify the sender's identity by contacting the Art Institute of Chicago directly through their official, verified contact channels found on artic.edu. Do search for the specific wording of the message online; these scripts are often reused and reported by other artists. Official Reporting Channels Report the message to the platform where you received it (e.g., Instagram, LinkedIn) as "Scam or Fraud." File a report with the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) or the Internet Crime Complaint Center (IC3). https://www.reddit.com/r/Scams/comments/1qiw5mm/art_curator_email_mentioning_artropixcom_real_or/ Another example of a scammer faking being a "buyer" of art: https://www.reddit.com/r/Scams/comments/15wi2et/my_artstation_only_has_like_3_mediocre_pieces_so/
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.