Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Fraudulent website
globalvinexpert.com jackson65826@gmail.com +18162083884
| Date | 08/18/2025 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | jackson65826@gmail.com |
| Pseudonym | Jackson |
| Url / Website | globalvinexpert.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Telephone | +1 816-208-3884 (ou 0018162083884) |
| Scam contents | I posted my vehicle on oldcaronline.com two weeks ago. I believe I clicked the do not post name, phone number, email address when I posted the ad. Friday afternoon, Aug 15, 2025, I received an SMS message from a person acted as someone asking if I am selling a vehicle naming that year make and model precisely as posted. I wondered how this person got my phone number. I logged into oldcaronline.com it said private posting. Hmmmm, maybe buyers see my info even though I can’t see the posting as a buyer. We traded texts about the car, knew some info but asked questions that would be answered if the person read the post. The person said he was Jackson and said he wants to come and check out the car but wanted the GV papers. I replied everything I have is in the posting, did you read it and check pictures? The person said yes. Then he sends me a link to globalvinexpert.com and said they provide vintage vin inspection and provide verification of the vehicle. Kind of sounded like Carfax. I did initially feel a bit leery about the whole SMS thing but went to the site. They state they do get the vintage car info etc. I went to fill out the form and they had entry for VIN. 1950 car doesn’t have VIN but other identification info. I click chat and ask no VIN what to do. I was told to provide serial number. I said none, I have this, sent the info on the plate he said that’s fine. I pay with PayPal. Like 30+ minutes later I get a report. That was weird, not even Carfax is that early. I sent the report to Jackson’s email he gave me before. I read the report and I rolled my eyes. VIN (a # not related to anything I sent), Theft records found: NONE, Accident records found: NONE, Salvage Auction records found: NONE, Sales records found: NONE, Official NMVTIS (this is an actual .gov vehicle info site) data: records found, Vehicle age: 75 years, Body Style: no data. Seriously??? No sales records, no body style with their VIN, AND ESPECIALLY, NO NMVTIS records provided even though “records found”. They are scammers. Then Aug 17, 2025 I get a text, Oh, my father died, I can’t come and check the car out like I said. I’ll try later. Ya, right, you are the scammer phishing me to spend the report fee AND THOUSANDS OF OTHER SELLERS. GLOBALVINEXPERT.COMC DOMAIN CREATION DATE: TUESDAY 18TH, FEBRUARY 2025 05:39 PM Boy what a long life building a reputation. |
| Comment / Review | SPECIFICS: Jackson (816) 208-3884 Jackson65826@gmail.com PayPal email states transaction made to Yasa Shaikh My credit card states payment made to Sheikh Hussary Car posted on: oldcaronline.com Scammer sent me to: globalvinexpert.com I filed an FBI fraud report but not to police or others yet. These people had info from oldcaronline.com. It must have been hacked, how else would they have my personal info and directly know about my posting. $50 fee times 10,000 victims is $500,000.
|
| Attachment(s) | |
| Related search(es) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.

Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Lars 08/28/2025 at 11:52 PM
I just received a suspicious text from the same number 816-208-3884 claiming to be Mr. Jones. He was pushing to know where I was located and to meet tomorrow at 4 to buy my trailer for $22,500 cash. I didn't provide any info because all this info is clearly listed in the ad on RVT.com. Same typical stupid questions from scammers wanting to know if I was the original owner, are there any mechanical issues, do I have both sets of keys. He then got a little demanding that I provide GV papers and wanted to know my email address. I tried calling the number as I knew it would be a non-working number and sure enough it was. He claimed he was at work and would need to call me back later, and then instructed me to go to www.globalvinexpert.com to obtain papers to certify the title. Of course I knew for sure this was a scam and I was not going to go to some fake website and provide my info which he would steal and use for other purposes like obtaining my credit card to rack up a bunch of charges and sell my info on the dark web.