SUSPECTED SCAM!

Social Media Scam
support@meta.com +16504534800 Meta Platforms Inc

Date05/13/2025
Fraudulent emailsupport@meta.com
PseudonymMeta Platforms Inc
Telephone+1 650-453-4800 (ou 0016504534800) (Info / Risk score)
Comment / ReviewDear Attorney General / Consumer Protection Office, My name is Muhammet Sağlam, and I would like to file a formal complaint against Meta Platforms, Inc. (parent company of Instagram) for the unjust and baseless disabling of my Instagram account: @xmamiiw, associated with the email address projemail34@gmail.com. On February 8, 2025, my account was permanently disabled without prior warning. Meta has accused my account of violating its policies regarding child sexual exploitation, which is an extremely serious and damaging allegation. I strongly deny this accusation. I have never shared or engaged in any content or behavior that remotely resembles such violations. I am a law-abiding, informed user who respects online safety standards and Meta's own Community Guidelines. The disabling of my account appears to be the result of either: A false or malicious report, Or a faulty automated moderation system with no option for proper human review. Meta has not provided any transparency, evidence, or a real opportunity to appeal this action, leaving me with no due process or ability to defend myself. This decision has not only caused emotional distress, but it also harms my reputation, and I believe it constitutes unfair and negligent behavior by Meta towards its users. I respectfully request your office to look into this matter and urge Meta to conduct a manual review of my account. I am fully prepared to provide identification and any supporting documents needed to prove my innocence and recover access to my account. Thank you for your time and your commitment to protecting consumer rights. Sincerely, Muhammet Sağlam Email: projemail34@gmail.com Instagram Username: @xmamiiw Country of Residence: Turkey

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • ali 09/23/2025 at 04:47 PM

        Fraud and Scam Report – Instagram User @hania_shah_85
        Dear Meta Support Team,

        I am writing to formally report a serious case of fraud and scam conducted by an Instagram user with the handle @hania_shah_85.

        This individual has engaged in deceptive and unethical behavior by:

        Gaining my trust under false pretenses.

        Manipulating me into sharing personal information / money / sensitive content (specify if you want).

        Disappearing or blocking communication after the act, indicating a clear intent to scam.

        This behavior is a direct violation of Instagram's Community Guidelines, especially under:

        Fraud and Deception

        Harassment or Harm

        Misuse of Platform for Malicious Purposes

        I request Meta to urgently investigate this account and take strict action including account suspension or permanent ban, to prevent this person from scamming or misleading others in the future.

        Account Details:

        Username: @hania_shah_85

        Platform: Instagram

        Type of Violation: Fraud / Scam / Misuse

        I am also willing to provide any additional evidence (screenshots, chat logs, transactions, etc.) if required by the investigation team.

        Thank you for your time and support in keeping Instagram a safe platform for all users.

        Sincerely,
        [malik]
        [@masoom_see-jan)]
        [alimughal20231101@gmail.com

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.