SUSPECTED SCAM!

Social Media Scam
help@brightbuy.support Serecart/ Brightbuy/Flash Sale??

Date02/20/2025
Fraudulent emailhelp@brightbuy.support
PseudonymSerecart/ Brightbuy/Flash Sale??
Url / Websiteserecart.com/product/carenginemodel
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsOrdered a "LIMITED EDITION Teching V8 Car Engine Model Kit" to be put together. They sent some clay type little engine that looks like a pet made it.
Comment / ReviewI ordered it from Facebook and/or Instagram videos. I see a lot of others were scammed for various items. Facebook/Instagram should take the blame for allowing scammer on their site. I'm sure its still up but I couldn't find it. I spoke with their supposed c.s through email who just gives the run around. I was already done with being mad about being scammed but when this clay glob arrived today, my anger came back with a vengeance. They're lucky they can't be touched

Related search(es)
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Bob Levy 03/03/2025 at 08:36 AM

      I received a clay model of an engine, I ordered an engine kit. Is this an error or a scam?

      Reply
    • Frank 03/03/2025 at 09:48 PM

      Scam, I did the same and received the same as you

      Reply
    • Marv 03/05/2025 at 05:12 PM

      Got mine today. I was scammed too. No engine kit but a crappy engine paperweight.

      Reply
    • JR 03/06/2025 at 03:41 PM

      We were scammed too! Ad showed an engine that was bigger than a shoe box. I could smell fresh paint as soon as I opened the package. The thing barely fills my hand! It is a 4x4 cube. We are glad we are not alone in this. Sorry for all of us! Luckily lass than $50 lost. Tried to put an image but would not let me.

      Reply
    • Frank 03/06/2025 at 04:58 PM

      After making the purchase I realized it didn't seem right and looked deeper into the tracking. I never thought anything would actually arrive. Make sure you check your credit card activity because my account was hit 3 times following this purchase. Had to cancel my card.

      Reply
    • Lewis 03/08/2025 at 07:49 PM

      Mine arrived today--same problem as the others above. I paid with Paypal, so will try for a refund.

      Reply
    • James 03/09/2025 at 01:32 PM

      Looks like I'm not alone. They would have been better off not sending anything. Now I'm pissed and will put this scam out there anyway I can.

      • Frank 03/09/2025 at 10:10 PM

        Exactly, I already figured I was scammed soon after. When that piece of clay arrived I was beyond pissed.

      Reply
    • Lonis 03/09/2025 at 07:56 PM

      I was scammed out of over $86 because i ordered both v8 and v4 engines.

      Reply
    • Bob 03/10/2025 at 12:18 AM

      Yep I got caught buy it as well 🤬

      Reply
    • DAVEY 03/11/2025 at 03:39 PM

      SCAMED OUT OF SEVENTY DOLLARS RECIVED CRAPPY MOTER BROKE

      Reply
    • Laurie 03/11/2025 at 03:48 PM

      I like everyone else received mine today and what was supposed to be a kit for model V8 engine came as acrappy chunk of plastic paperweight.

      Reply
    • Hunt 03/11/2025 at 04:32 PM

      Piece of shit, broken plastic. How embarrassing it is to get scammed.

      Reply
    • Paul 03/13/2025 at 10:50 AM

      I was Scammed with everybody else here and possibly many more. There are more sites out there Named

      BrightBuy, so they will not be on be on my list. And, yes, mine is a piece of manure and broken.

      Reply
    • Don 03/13/2025 at 01:44 PM

      Same thing here ... and one of the legs was broken.

      Reply
    • Greeny 03/13/2025 at 08:11 PM

      Much like everyone else on here, I was so excited to be getting a V-8 Engine Model that I could put together and then watch it work.

      Well as soon as I pulled it out of the mailbox, I knew I had been scammed. What should have felt like a box with the model parts in slots was more like a square piece of junk.

      Funny I have also seen this same thing for $695 and so glad I wasn't stupid enough to put out that much money to get the same thing.

      Reply
    • PC 03/14/2025 at 11:00 AM

      Scam, Scam, Scam Facebook/Meta should be ashamed for allowing this on their site! Wife bought this as a gift for me and when it arrived, she was so upset. This is not what any of us ordered and again it should never have been allowed on the site! I would love to see if it is still there!

      Reply
    • ay 03/15/2025 at 10:20 AM

      same for me

      Reply
    • ay 03/15/2025 at 10:22 AM

      Has anybody found a way to get a refund ?

      Reply
    • Greeny 03/15/2025 at 02:36 PM

      Does anyone have a URL where this was offered?

      I bought mine through Facebook adverts, but not seeing it anymore.

      I am attempting to get my refund through PayPal but need the URL

      Reply
    • AH 03/15/2025 at 10:56 PM

      Same. Is there any recourse?

      Reply
    • AH 03/15/2025 at 11:00 PM

      Leg was broken too

      Reply
    • Report #831772 03/16/2025 at 10:51 AM

      V8 Engine Model Kit
      -------------------
      Like the others on this list, I ordered a working engine model kit. What I received was a bit plastic blob that looks like a bad Christmas tree ornament. It was packaged in an envelope and came from China so when I got it it was broken. I have written to them and asked for a refund but they have not responded.

      Url / Website : dealdrape.com
      Pseudonym : BrightBuy

      Reply
    • Bob Moffitt 03/19/2025 at 04:38 AM

      Hi all i recedved my so called put together motor today and it is only a cheap plastic or clay model of a very ordinary motor, it was supposed to be a working model, after reading the above comments i assume that it is a scam and i am unable to contact them

      Reply
    • Eugene1617 03/20/2025 at 11:42 PM

      Same thing I was scammed too what I received was a crappy finished hunk of plastic

      Reply
    • David B 03/21/2025 at 05:32 AM

      I was scammed. Received a lump of clay that smelled of paint. They offered me 10% refund. They said I had to return it to China to receive the refund.
      The company is based in the USA. Does anyone know how to make a complaint with instagram who I bought it through??

      • Frank 03/22/2025 at 05:40 AM

        I don't think the company is based in the USA. When I looked up the address, it was an empty property.

      Reply
    • Cribbageman 03/21/2025 at 05:23 PM

      Since I was familiar with the "kit" and the ad looked genuine, I ordered. I got the same piece of junk plastic.

      same offer, same response as the rest.

      Going back to DO NOT EVER BUY ANYTHING FROM FACEBOOK or INSTAGRAM.

      Reply
    • Keng 03/23/2025 at 10:55 AM

      Got scammed too. what a disgusting piece of crap this company is. Feel bad, and feel sorry for everyone else,

      Reply
    • P 03/25/2025 at 12:01 PM

      Add me to the list!….all that has been said is true and they do answer my emails with bs,
      now says only product they sell is that chunk of plaster!

      Reply
    • TORCHY 04/01/2025 at 06:01 PM

      DITTO ON SLL THE ABOVE POST

      Reply
    • Report #902006 01/28/2026 at 12:25 AM

      Bait and switch. They advertised a steel, heavy duty and easy to use ratchet strap that appeared to be made of high-quality materials and used to strap down heavy loads. However, after 5 weeks of shipping time (Chinese made) and many excuses for the delays, it finally arrived. The metal ratchets were flimsy and fragile while the straps were less than 1 inch wide and not strong enough to secure a sleeping bag to a back pack.
      -------------------
      Lesson learned. I was scammed. I do not want to send back the product to them as they would probably receive it and come up with excuses why they have not processed my refund. At least a I have a Chinese made toy for my $128.00.

      Url / Website : shopbrightbuy.com

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.