Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Fraudulent website
extopbit.com
| Date | 02/12/2025 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | Ryan Smith |
| Url / Website | extopbit.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | This site does not allow you to withdraw the money you have invested with a profit that you have gained. If you want to enjoy, they keep having you stage additional investments. I should have seen this coming, but I did not.. that’s my mistake. I’m just trying to help others not getting the same situation. |
| Comment / Review | Avoid this site at all cost
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Report #832319 03/18/2025 at 05:15 PM
Would offer you $1-$3 per video you watched/ liked but they also had a “lucky task” that would increase in how much money you needed to invest, not knowing how many tasks or amount needed to complete the task. Then when you are out of money, they keep everything saying it is reimbursement/ penalty fee for failing to do the task. Most of it is done with BTC or ETH Cryto currency and communication was done through telegram app
-------------------
I took screenshots of everything and I hope the FBI or some other agency reaches out so I can give them all the evidence and hopefully get my money back!
Pseudonym : 0168 VIP Working Group- emma
Telephone : +15876921363
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
chii-tan 04/04/2025 at 02:52 PM
Watch out for all the recovery scammers in these comment sections. They prey on people who have lost money to scam them again - they can NOT help you get your money back.
These fake jobs are TASK SCAMS.
The FBI and FTC have made a public service announcement on them:
https://www.ic3.gov/PSA/2024/PSA240604
https://consumer.ftc.gov/consumer-alerts/2024/11/task-scams-create-illusion-making-money
up votedown vote
Report #835724 04/04/2025 at 02:08 AM
They keep telling me I have to invest more to cash out
Pseudonym : Extanbit
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
chii-tan 04/04/2025 at 02:53 PM
Don't do it. It's a TASK SCAM. google it, the scammers rely on the sunk cost fallacy.
Scammers love crypto because it's not refundable.
This is a task scam. Walk away now and stop engaging with them. Block them.
The FBI and FTC have made a psa about these fake jobs (task scam)
https://www.ic3.gov/PSA/2024/PSA240604
https://consumer.ftc.gov/consumer-alerts/2024/11/task-scams-create-illusion-making-money
up votedown vote
Shannon Caplin 04/07/2025 at 02:48 AM
Can we get our money back?
up votedown vote
chii-tan 04/07/2025 at 11:55 AM
If you paid via cryptocurrency, then likely the answer is NO. This is why scammers love to use crypto now.
You can report what evidence you have to your country's government cyber crime (like FTC if you're in the US) but the law moves slow. Don't expect to hear back or get any updates.
up votedown vote
Shannon Caplin 04/11/2025 at 08:29 AM
Nice. Thanks for getting back to me.
up votedown vote
Shannon Caplin 04/11/2025 at 08:36 AM
Hey everyone. We are all describing the same scam. To this day they are still messaging me telling me how I can cash out after I complete the task. I said I'm good I know that I will be the "lucky " group who gets another task. I just to cash out. The lady had the nerve to get smart. I had to remind her that she is the last person who can get an attitude. I said check your tone lady.