SUSPECTED SCAM!

Social Media Scam
boutiquesvelte@gmail.com svelteboutique.com

Date12/17/2024
Fraudulent emailboutiquesvelte@gmail.com
Url / Websitehttps://svelteboutique.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsThis was a sale for buy one get three free necklaces
Comment / ReviewI never received any package and I keep getting charged by PayPal that I think is related with this. ($11.99 PAYPAL *P326E33F San Jose CAUS

Attachment(s)
  • Related search(es)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Disappointed 12/17/2024 at 06:31 PM

        This company is a scam. I ordered 2 items from this site and have not recieved either one. It was will over a month ago. DO NOT BUY from these people. I am looking into this and will prosicute as soon as my Lawyer gets back with me.

        Reply
      • Report #842612 05/05/2025 at 05:08 PM

        The scam contents I encountered include:

        Fake Advertising:
        - The scam began when I saw an ad on Instagram promoting jewelry for sale.

        No Receipt or Tracking Information:
        - After making the purchase on August 10, 2024, I was not provided with a receipt or tracking information.

        Fake Delivery Time Frame:
        - The company's response on September 1, 2024, stated that the delivery time could take 15-25 business days, but it had already been 20 days since original purchase.

        False Claims of...
        -------------------
        I saw an ad for jewelry on Instagram and decided to make a purchase for $34.95 on August 10, 2024, using my American Express card. Unfortunately, I never received my order, and the company has been completely unresponsive to my concerns. I emailed them about being charged but not receiving any receipt or tracking information. They replied, claiming that delivery could take 15-25 business days. They insisted the order was "delivered" according to tracking information, but I still didn’t have it. They suggested I check with neighbors or local delivery services, but the tracking information was linked to jewelshipping.com, not USPS or FedEx. Given that I live in a secure, gated home with cameras, and I’ve never had a package stolen or not delivered, I have no way to follow up with a legitimate delivery service. In their final email, they referenced my chargeback request and asked me to cancel it, promising that they would send the item and that I should receive it soon. This w... Read more


        Reply
      • Ben 05/06/2025 at 04:09 AM

        You ordered from a shop with a number of clearly recognizable warnings:

        -> Nowhere on this shop will you find (verifiable) company data!
        -> This shop uses a FREE Gmail address!
        -> You bought from an advert on socials!

        These are, for ANY shop, 2 big red flags. Shops without verifiable company data can be seen as a SCAM. If a free email address (Gmail / Outlook, Icloud etc.) is also used as a contact email address, then it is clear that you do not want to order here! As socials are an unregulated goldmine for scammers it is good practice NEVER to buy anything from ANY social add! BUT there might be a more to it!

        IF you are in America. Then the products have probably been shipped but have not been allowed through on arrival because Americans have to pay a hefty import duty of 145% also for goods "in transit" comming from China. This only applies to Americans, other countries don't have this. This means that the goods are probably held up (unnecessarily) long at US customs. IF they are allowed through, you may be notified that you can pay an additional 145% of the value. Thank the "orange idiot".

        Now you report that the tracking data indicates that the products have been delivered. This is also quite possible. If you follow the E-commerce news a bit, by far the most shipments in the world "disappear" in America. This goes so far that it is now almost impossible to get shipments to the USA insured. Delivery services also seem to have a nice extra income from auctioning / selling... Read more

        Reply
      • Ben 05/06/2025 at 04:21 AM

        Note on the evribrand.com I mentioned above:

        This webshop indicates that it is registered in Florida from the company EVRI LLC. What is special is that they make "the laws of Kentucky" applicable to their webshop. Now i am not into USA law but WHY? In addition, if you check the company data:

        https://www.flcompanyregistry.com/companies/evri-llc/

        Notice that this company is listed as "inactive". This is a strong indicator company data may be misused. I wouldn't order anything there myselfe but feel free to take the gamble. The point is: ALWAYS check for / the companydata BEFORE you buy!

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.