SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
www.ricobatterysolutions.com +447868819473

Date03/24/2022
PseudonymFederico Marco
Url / Websitehttps://www.ricobatterysolutions.com/en/index.html
Telephone+44 7868 819473 (ou 00447868819473)
Comment / ReviewOn line romance scammer using the RICO website to 'prove' identity'. Neither Federico Marco or RICO battery solutions are real.

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Mesna 03/26/2022 at 08:58 AM

      I have personally experienced this man and he is a total fraud

      Reply
    • Anna 03/26/2022 at 09:49 AM

      Have you? Where please.

      • Mesna 03/26/2022 at 10:35 AM

        I am Manchester, UK. He said he lived here but went abroad for work. Have you been taken in by him too?

      Reply
    • Anna 03/26/2022 at 10:38 AM

      Yes! Same story with me. Did he ask for money? Did you ever meet him or video chat?

      Reply
    • Anna 03/26/2022 at 10:40 AM

      He sent lots of photos and videos to me and rang me for weeks.

      • Mesna 03/26/2022 at 10:45 AM

        Yes, videos, phone calls, never FaceTime though. No never met him.
        yes he asked for money. Totally fell for the whole scam. When did this happen to you??

      • Mesna 03/26/2022 at 10:56 AM

        I know it’s odd, but we should meet. I have been left emotionally traumatised by the whole experience, and am now completely untrusting of s as my one.

      Reply
    • Anna 03/26/2022 at 10:47 AM

      Just this week. But been building up for weeks. No he never faced timed me either. Did he have an American accent - photos of a tattoed man? Said he was American/Spanish

      Reply
    • Anna 03/26/2022 at 10:50 AM

      He told me he was stuck in Chile!! I became suspicious when he asked me to log in to a bank account. I refused. He then sweet talked me for another week before sending a letter showing his bank had deactivated his account and saying he needed 3000 for a upgraded license and would pay me back in days. Obviously I refused

      Reply
    • Anna 03/26/2022 at 10:51 AM

      Funny he didn't want to talk then because I couldn't help him.

      • Mesna 03/26/2022 at 11:03 AM

        Yes American accent, said he was Spanish, but some of his photos were taken in Italy. I had the same, licence upgrade, mines for lithium, stuck in Chile.
        I would love for him to be caught, there can’t be that many heavily tattooed guys that look like him around.

      • Mesna 03/26/2022 at 11:07 AM

        How did you meet in the first place? We met on Elite singles

      Reply
    • Anna 03/26/2022 at 11:15 AM

      On a dating site, I will talk to you more about this privately.

      Reply
    • Hania 03/28/2022 at 01:57 PM

      This has been reported everywhere possible, Please do not fall for the lies.

      Reply
    • Jet 05/31/2022 at 03:57 AM

      My friend has just been scammed by this guy too

      Reply
    • Fran123 05/31/2022 at 05:16 AM

      Can I ask what happened? Maybe similar experience

      Reply
    • Hania 05/31/2022 at 06:13 AM

      Jet and Fran I'm so sorry, what happened?

      Reply
    • Hania 05/31/2022 at 06:22 AM

      Anyone putting comments about recovery firms will be reported as these are another form of scam.

      • Hania 05/31/2022 at 06:36 AM

        This is a place to report scammers/fake websites. Please do not post details of recovery sites, many of which are scammers also. I will report as abuse.

      Reply
    • Mesna 06/01/2022 at 05:18 AM

      Can I just add that a recovery service is not needed, so anyone looking at recovering money should contact action fraud, but more importantly their bank, I received a full refund thanks to my bank and then they take the task of recovery from the fraudulent account bank.

      Reply
    • Rosh 10/06/2022 at 11:42 AM

      Yes, I was scam by him too, I went through the ombudsman and the bank Halifax and Plymouth to get my money back.

      • Hania 10/06/2022 at 03:38 PM

        Hi so sorry you went through this with these horrible scammers. Glad you got your money back. They have no morals or scruples. Vile scum!

      Reply
    • Sharon 12/17/2022 at 02:22 PM

      I have a complaint with the Halufax bank at the moment. They are way over the timescale for coming back to me with a decision so I am considering raising it with the financial ombudsman. He has ruined my life financially and emotionally. I am in a very dark place mentally.

      • Hania 12/17/2022 at 02:38 PM

        Hi Sharon I am so sorry to hear this. These scammers are scum. I made it my mission to report and get everything thst i could removed ie dating profiles, websites etc earlier this year and thought I'd managed to get them shut down as I can't now see the websites I flagged up. Had you been involved in the scam for a long time?

      Reply
    • Hania 12/17/2022 at 02:40 PM

      Here if you want to talk.

      Reply
    • Sharon 12/17/2022 at 02:54 PM

      3 and a half years. The police are currently investigating it also. I complied all of the details and handed it over to action fraud. I found out at the end of May this year. Just want my life to end.

      Reply
    • Hania 12/17/2022 at 03:07 PM

      I reported it to Action fraud too as did others. Look at Scamhaters united on Facebook, there are a few victims on there from these scum. Luckily I sussed it out as a scam as soon as he asked for money. I had my suspicions before then but that sealed it for me and I parted with no cash, blocked him and did everythingi could to stop anyone else getting conned. The real guy in the photos is an Italian luxury car /watch/fashion salesman.

      Reply
    • Sharon 12/17/2022 at 03:24 PM

      That makes sense and fits the pics he sent me. They will never stop. I am on facebook groups dealing with scams.....so many on there also. At least we try to fight them.

      Reply
    • Hania 12/17/2022 at 03:36 PM

      It so awful. I hope you get your money back and can get on with your life. No, they won't stop but people are becoming more aware and hopeful will think twice when these requests for money are made under the most ridiculous circumstances. Come on a rich business man with only one bank account, no business associates, friends or family to help? Just a woman he's never met can help. This BS needs to be stamped out. Easy to look back and see now but when you're involved and think it's genuine you want to believe.

      Reply
    • Sharon 12/17/2022 at 03:41 PM

      And they puck you as you are at your lowest most vulnerable point in your life. The gas lighting and grooming ....I'll never trust anyone again.

      Reply
    • Hania 12/17/2022 at 04:19 PM

      Yes they make you feel special but tbh all the constant calls and messages started to get on my nerves, ringing whilst I was at work, in the gym, out with friends even when I said I was busy they kept coming. It's one of the methods they use showering you with attention.

      He didn't like it when I didn't answer or was out with friends. Obviously I wasn't falling under his spell as much as others, so I thknk I didn't get the hard sell quite so much. He promised someone they would get a house together and even had her looking at property and rings because they were going to be together. She was at a very vulnerable stage in her life and fell for it.

      Honestly the more I hear about these scum I hate them more and more for what they do.

      Reply
    • Report #730315 01/13/2024 at 05:48 PM

      Probable Nigerian scammer(s) operating on Plenty of Fish dating site and using same photos shown on your site from previous victims who had interacted with “Federico Marco” (photos used are handsome tattooed guy who is apparently an Italian car dealer) Same M.O. as mentioned by previous victims ie he has travelled to Chile for a lithium mining deal. Hasn’t yet asked for money but he will. Currently in touch with him but reported to Action Fraud
      -------------------
      Currently wasting his time until Action Fraud get back to me

      Pseudonym : Cicalone Francini / Federico Marco
      Telephone : +447462325196


      • Hania 01/23/2024 at 09:51 AM

        They are scum behind this racket, using stolen photos from an Italian guy. Be in no doubt the request for money will come as he will be short of just a few thousand to close the deal and you'll be the only one who can help! Can't believe they are still using same photos/story. Idiots! I hope you have reported to POF. You've done riggt in contacting Action fraud.

      • Savvyhunter 01/23/2024 at 05:56 PM

        Hi Hania…have left reply on other thread for you as for some reason struggled to access this thread. Reported everywhere and will continue to look as often as I can to get these fakes removed if they pop up again. Action fraud are swamped and social media platforms seem to do very little to combat this. I wasted their time for two months and will do it again! Blocked and deleted now.

      • Hania 01/23/2024 at 06:11 PM

        Great work. We must all do what we can to beat these scammers.

      Reply
    • Dayo 01/22/2024 at 12:15 PM

      I have spoken to this man too, he never asked for money but i knew it heading that way. I found his fb page and he is a fan of a scammers page on fb!! I did speak to him on face time and that was his picture. He was totally over the top in every way, with the heart and flowers emojis on texts. Hope he gets caught!

      Reply
    • Hania 01/23/2024 at 09:45 AM

      Hi Dayo they are scum! What is the FB page? Have you reported it? I will report to get it taken down if it's still up. They will definitely ask for money!

      Reply
    • Savvyhunter 01/23/2024 at 05:49 PM

      Hi Hania, I can't access the other thread where you replied to my post about scammers using same photos, but this time as Cicalone Franccini. I reported it to POf, ScamHaters United, and to ActionFraud. I also saw the new FB page using this poor guys photo again, and saw that they had snared one "friend" to,scam. Warned that person and the FB page has now disappeared. Dayo, I too had brief video calls, but could see on second call that it was an animated still, the tech is so sophisticated but they can animate it to fit what they are saying. Scammerhaters United are confident that it's a crime syndicate using stolen pictures and videos, it's not the guy in the pics. He is a victim too. The social media /dating platforms really need to do more to get rid of the fakes.

      Reply
    • Hania 01/23/2024 at 06:21 PM

      Hi Savvyhuntet Great that the FB page has been taken down. Technology is so good now that they can imitate a video call, but the signs are there that you're not talking to a real person if you know what to look for. This poor mans photos have been used for years apparently and reported to Action fraud by many ladies who have been scammed. Definitely a crime syndicate/scammers. Is the guy still pretending to be Spanish/American? Scamhaters Utd are well aware of these photos being used over the years
      It's awful what these scumbags do and sadly people fall for it. First whiff of doubt - block and delete.

      Reply
    • Savvyhunter 01/23/2024 at 06:37 PM

      Hi Hania...scammers are using the same script. Doing a Spanish accent crossed with Texan, However I have a friend who lives in Texas and she expressed doubts. I'm very lucky in that I've worked in law all my life and am deeply suspicious ...sussed it out in just over a week as checked out every single thing "he" told me on the net, and he came a cropper early on. Won't say here as it seems quite open and `I don't want them learning from it. The psychological tricks they use are very clever, trying to guilt you if you challenge the BS they feed you. I cheesed them off a couple of times but successfully got them back online to waste their time until I could find out what to do and where to report. Two months and we were just onto the trip to Chile...eye roll!
      I will tell you this, as if "they" read it, it might prevent them using this particular video. When "he" gets to Chile, you get a video of him showing you where he is staying. Lovely apartment, all white, jacuzzi on the balcony. As the camera swings around, you get a fleeting glimpse of the coffee table in the centre of the room, maybe just a few frames. There's a brochure on it, you know the ones that hotels put in your room as guide to the place you are at? I stopped it, and zoomed in on the title of that brochure.
      "Ibiza".
      Poor guy's holiday video getting shared all over the world by these lowlifes. Give me strength!

      Reply
    • Hania 01/24/2024 at 04:18 AM

      They're all scum. Well spotted re the hotel brochure. Yes, I had that video. The sob story about needing more money comes next. And no one else can help apart from you a woman he's never met. Utter crap.

      They all use the same ridiculous script, pathetic really. Awareness is rising and hopefully soon no one will believe any of these lies. If and when I spot a scammer I have great pleasure in reporting them and getting the profile removed.

      Reply
    • Savvyhunter 01/24/2024 at 07:40 AM

      Hania, did your scammer send you any ridiculous songs? I got a couple of teeth clenchingly awful songs where he/they freestyles to a backing track. At one point it was deleted by them as they clearly thought I wasn't appreciative enough. Had already saved them though !

      Reply
    • Hania 01/24/2024 at 08:08 AM

      No, just clips of the real guy singing and dancing that they'd got from his insta or FB I guess. I got the usual crap though about how great I was, never felt such a connection blah blah blah - it was so stupid and irritating, especially the endless phone calls and texts especially whilst working or budy. Even had them in the middle of the night as he couldn't stop thinking about me. Total love bombing. P*ssed me off, knew it wasn't right. At first I gave the benefit of the doubt but eventually realised it was all b*llocks. I guess less savvy, lonely people get taken in. I was lovebombed by someone I met in person and I had to block, so I've had similar in the past, but at least he was real. Maybe these idiots think it's what women like?

      I hope these stories help people to see these scammers for what they are. Total scum.

      Reply
    • Savvyhunter 01/24/2024 at 08:42 AM

      All same script, and videos etc. I guess the thing to stress here to people who are new to all this is to stress that scammers do not show you their faces, it's always a victim's stolen photos… Check absolutely everything they say, flight schedules etc, ask for the name of the place they are supposedly staying and if they get aggressively defensive there's your big red flag. Look at reflections in windows, check the road markings and signs in photos show where that pic is actually taken. You have to think like a CSI detective. Technically it should be possible to wipe their industry out if enough people learn what to do. It's the lowest of the low, exploiting vulnerability that way.

      Reply
    • Hania 01/24/2024 at 10:42 AM

      * I mean if the post stops 1 person getting scammed it's worth it. God, they make me so angry!

      Reply
    • Hania 01/26/2024 at 06:25 AM

      Out of interest how did you link it to this report as the name they're using now is different?

      Reply
    • Savvyhunter 01/27/2024 at 10:23 AM

      Hi Hania. I reverse searched a lot of the images I had. The ScamHaters United photos came up (as Federico Marco.) That poor guy! I feel so bad for him and all the others who have their personal lives/photos stolen and splattered all over the net. Funnily enough I have just spotted another possible fake on FB...there's a profile on there as Franchino Ciccione which looks iffy..inactive at moment but am waiting for some movement on it. By the way, my scammer stumbled a bit when he gave me the surname Franccini...I remember he sounded hesitant when pronouncing it….and I noted the last fakebook page was giving the surname Franccino...he probably read it wrong from his script. I've just caught another unrelated profile on Bumble with pics lifted from an adult escort service page. Reported and removed, and I've another one on the go...Once you bag your first scammer it gets easier to spot...and it's quite addictive. I've just worked out that I can maybe message you privately if you are ok with that...Inhave other stuff to tell you about this subject that I'd prefer not to share on an open forum.

      Reply
    • Hania 01/27/2024 at 10:57 AM

      Yes sure message me privately. Catching and reporting scammers is great! They deserve it!

      Reply
    • Savvyhunter 01/29/2024 at 03:34 PM

      Just reported this one on Tinder. Reverse search showed multiple snaps of the images being a scammer favourite.


      Reply
    • Bumblerumble 05/04/2026 at 09:30 AM

      I was scammed by this person last week. He didn't have the chance to ask for money as I'd found out in time thankfully, and he got irritated with me when I said I wanted to meet and know when. Realised the pics he was sending were AI so did reverse search and found him on a Scammer fb page. Blocked immediately and reported to Bumble. Sorry for all of you that parted with money. I'd love to find the man behind the voice...

      Reply
    • Hania 05/04/2026 at 10:47 AM

      So they are still using this poor guys photos? Is he (scammer) still pretending to be a Spanish/Texan living in Manchester dealing in lithium batteries ?

      Reply
    • Hania 05/04/2026 at 11:06 AM

      And still using the same photos and name?

      Reply
    • jacinta powell 05/05/2026 at 02:32 AM

      Federico Marco is romance scammer on tinder who exploited my emotions and the police have yet to do anything with my case so far. i have deposited 17,560 USD in USDC with the company he introduced me toto unlock the money Ive made under the directions of Federico. thankfully, i used nodeanalysis.tech team to repossess my deposits after their investigation. best decision ever

      Reply
  • To share info

    Group created on 03/26/2022 - 1 Member

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.