Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Social Media Scam
support@comfy-beau.co.uk Comfy-beau.co.uk
| Date | 12/27/2023 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | support@comfy-beau.co.uk |
| Pseudonym | Comfy-beau.co.uk |
| Url / Website | comfy-beau.co.uk Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | Advertising items with photos taken from another genuine company website to advertise substandard goods. |
| Comment / Review | I ordered 8 x Christmas tree hangings, they looked beautifully clear with red berries on the holly, red nose on reindeer, little metal beak and legs on robin. All of which i now know were stollen photos from another company called Blueberry Glass who produce beautiful glassware products. The items arrived today - i was shocked to see they were made from perspex which was printed on. They also charged me a Tax fee which was not on my original price given.
|
| Attachment(s) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
AR 01/19/2024 at 07:20 PM
I had the same experience.
Also overcharged which I insisted on a repayment. I then battered them with emails until they offered me a compensatory payment. Eventually I received all but £2 of the original cost. They were polite if nothing else.
Total scam.
up votedown vote
Abii 01/22/2024 at 10:25 AM
If they don't refund you, you could try asking your bank or cc company if a Chargeback procedure is possible or not:
https://info.scamwatcher.com/best-practices/disputes-chargebacks/
up votedown vote
Karen Willans 01/22/2024 at 12:40 PM
UPDATE
I eventually realised that by paying for the goods via Paypal meant I could get a full refund - which I have done.
i have also ordered some of the genuine glass robins (photos of which they had used on the scam website -Comfy-beau)
The genuine ones by Blueberry Glass are beautiful - no comparison to the rubbish I was sent originally from Comfy-beau
up votedown vote
Polly 01/30/2024 at 04:58 AM
I didn't receive any goods and can't contact them took more money then advertised too total scam