SUSPECTED SCAM!

Social Media Scam
star_support@uprofficial.com Occlure.com

Date09/26/2023
Fraudulent emailstar_support@uprofficial.com
PseudonymOcclure.com
Scam contentsWebsite advertising products that are never received, they send you some piece of worthless Tat that you didn't order then expect you to return the item to China at your cost
Comment / Reviewwww.occlure.com is where my order tells me i have ordered from, the items are sent from China but not what you ordered, funny though the payment on my Credit card states the payment was taken in London by ABT*Occlure - London.

Received same email as i have seen others:

Dear customer,
We are deeply sorry for this case. After we check over and over again, we are sorry to find that it is the shippers who mistook the batch of the products due to the hot sale reasons, so you have received the wrong item, we are really sorry and have a claim with the shippers.
In order to make up for your loss, negotiate with our suppliers who promise that they could resend the right item to you, but to our regret, they ask for a return of the item you received. In this case, could you please go to your local post office to ask about the return cost? Our return address is:2004, Building 5, Guangming Gangyuan, Taijiang District, Fuzhou City, Fujian Province, China
You can choose to get the full refund or ask us to resend the right item to you once the suppliers get the returned package, please offer a picture of the delivery paper and package when you return it or provide us the tracking information online (by screenshot or picture) if you return the package.
After you post the item back and provide information requested above, we will arrange a full refund right away.
In addition, could you please check whether the item is useful for you or not? If yes, how about you keep the order or send it to your friend who can use it please, we can offer you a 40% refund of your total payment immediately, which can save the hassle of returning the item to us. If you have any different ideas, please kindly tell us and do not take further action, please believe that we can help you to solve it in a short time.
Your patience will be highly appreciated, have a nice day.
Sherry

I have sent some scathing emails back to them and contact my Credit card company to raise a dispute. Picture of what i ordered and what i received below, please note I did not order the hideous yellow T-shirt

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Gustl21 10/08/2023 at 04:59 PM

        I ordered a Dual Monitor usb attachment for my laptop via Instagram advertisement. All I was sent was a white t-shirt in size XL. And this is what they are responding to after I emailed them. Similar to yours:

        Dear customer,
        We are deeply sorry for this case. After we check over and over again, we are sorry to find that it is the shippers who mistook the batch of the products due to the hot sale reasons, so you have received the wrong item, we are really sorry and have a claim with the shippers.
        In order to make up for your loss, negotiate with our suppliers who promise that they could resend the right item to you, but to our regret, they ask for a return of the item you received. In this case, could you please go to your local post office to ask about the return cost? Our return address is:2004, Building 5, Guangming Gangyuan, Taijiang District, Fuzhou City, Fujian Province, China
        You can choose to get the full refund or ask us to resend the right item to you once the suppliers get the returned package, please offer a picture of the delivery paper and package when you return it or provide us the tracking information online (by screenshot or picture) if you return the package.
        After you post the item back and provide information requested above, we will arrange a full refund right away.
        In addition, could you please check whether the item is useful for you or not? If yes, how about you keep the order or send it to your friend who can use it please, we can offer you a 40%... Read more

        Reply
      • Report #710468 11/15/2023 at 05:22 PM

        I found the advertisement for this article on FaceBook.
        -------------------
        On August 11, 2023, I ordered (and paid for) 2 of these screens. Until today, November 15, 2023, I have received absolutely nothing. They offered me a refund of 40% and later 60%. If they sent me the screens, I didn't receive them, so I'm not to blame for their disappearance and on top of that I have to suffer the loss of not receiving them? I also proposed that they deduct the shipping price from the total purchase price, to which they have not yet responded.

        Url / Website : airyads.com
        Pseudonym : Dewyhail
        Telephone : +351966046245


        Reply
      • Report #712417 11/21/2023 at 06:58 AM

        I ordered dual monitory with USB attachemnt and they have given a fraud link to show the status. The status was showing as in transit for almost a month and then all of sudden it is showing as delivered, but I never received any item.

        And there is one guy called Sherry used to reply for some time and after that he never reply.
        -------------------
        I ordered dual monitory with USB attachemnt and they have given a fraud link to show the status. The status was showing as in transit for almost a month and then all of sudden it is showing as delivered, but I never received any item.

        Pseudonym : star_support@uprofficial.com

        Reply
      • Cathey 11/21/2023 at 07:16 AM

        Go to your bank, get them to sort your refund

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.