SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
www.whimsylook.com info@kjjewelries.vip

Date11/20/2023
Fraudulent emailinfo@kjjewelries.vip
PseudonymKay Jeweler's
Url / Websitewww.whimsylook.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsDifferent kinds of expensive rings for close to fifty each. You'll have to go to the website to see all of the different ring options.
Comment / ReviewI have tried over five times to cancel my order and have heard nothing. I thought it was actually Kay Jeweler's but it's not. So, I've lost over $55 this morning.

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Luis Armando Lopez 11/23/2023 at 07:03 PM

        Don't waste your time. It's fake..

        Reply
      • Powdermonkee 11/24/2023 at 03:22 PM

        Tried to order a few things but luckily it wouldn't take payment info. Then this web site popped up saying info@kjjewelries.vip was a scam. I signed up here. Now I'm gonna go back and piss em off!

        Reply
      • MA2 12/04/2023 at 12:33 PM

        Sue Youtube and social media sites alowing them to run ads.

        Reply
      • Isabel 12/20/2023 at 11:06 AM

        They sent me the wrong items so I emailed them and explained the situation and let them know that I wanted to return the items. I bought 2 items... I'm out $70.
        Amazingly, they said they would refund 10% if I wanted to keep the items and not send it back. They also informed me that they didn't have any more of the items that I had initially purchased. I went to the website and it was down. No trace of them whatsoever.

        Reply
      • Joanne 12/28/2023 at 09:03 AM

        It took about 3 weeks to receive my Merchandise. I was in contact with the company the entire time. My merchandise arrived and the rings are awesome, I mean lovely. I would like to order some more merchandise. But i can't seem to find the same website.

        Reply
      • Narsh 02/07/2024 at 08:12 AM

        When I saw this "Kay's jeweler" website on Instagram, I thought it was such a deal for $50 for some of the rings. I bought 2 rings before Christmas and when I received the invoice I realized it had a different name as the company. I quickly contacted my credit card company regarding this being a scam website. The credit card company told me to wait to see if they will send me any items. About 3 weeks later, they sent me two identical rings which looked decent but not what I ordered. I wasn't able to contact the customer service because it was an invalid link. Fortunately, my credit company asked me to send pictures and complete a fraud statement and I was able to get the charges reversed.
        While this was happening, my hubby had a "watch" for suspected activity on my credit card.
        Last Week, January 28, 2024, my credit card company notified me to contact them due to suspicious purchases on Facebook. They had suspended my credit card and someone had tried to start small with $6 purchases and then jumped to $34. I talked with the agent and confirmed with them that I didn't make those purchases. These "purchases" were reversed.
        Lesson learned that no "deals" like this exist and this company will steal your credit card information to make other purchases.

        Reply
      • Abii 02/07/2024 at 09:41 AM

        Try asking your bank if a refund via Chargeback is possible:

        https://info.scamwatcher.com/best-practices/disputes-chargebacks/

        Reply
      • Misskitty315 10/22/2024 at 06:44 PM

        I order to two rings, got them today, the rings was not what i order! I'll never order from them again am just gonna keep them

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.