Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Fraudulent website
priceshooter.com sales-team@priceshooter.com +447443881686
| Date | 11/05/2023 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | sales-team@priceshooter.com |
| Pseudonym | PriceShooter |
| Url / Website | priceshooter.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Telephone | +44 7443 881686 (ou 00447443881686) (Info / Risk score) |
| Scam contents | Posing as an online store, priceshooter.com claims to offer an array of appliances and gadgets, from air fryers to laptops, freezers, boat engines, and even cell phones. |
| Comment / Review | We've recently investigated priceshooter.com and have come to the conclusion that it's a scam. This site, which claims to sell a variety of appliances and gadgets, has several red flags that shoppers need to be aware of. Firstly, there's a mysterious absence of reviews. For a site that's been operational since September 2021, the complete lack of customer feedback both on the website and on external platforms is highly unusual and suspicious. Legitimate online businesses thrive on customer reviews for credibility and transparency, but priceshooter.com has none, which is a glaring concern. The addresses provided by priceshooter.com, which is listed under EURODEKOR LTD, are also questionable. The office address leads to a furniture shop, Eurodeko.uk, and the trading address points to a residential area, not a commercial hub as one would expect. This mismatch is not just a minor oversight; it's a significant discrepancy that casts doubt on the site's legitimacy. When it comes to billing, instead of being charged by EURODEKOR LTD, the name listed on the site, customers are billed under K-Sport UK.LTD, a company associated with a different website known for selling fitness equipment. This switch is a major red flag, suggesting deceptive practices and possibly a larger network of dubious sites designed to complicate financial tracking. Furthermore, priceshooter.com only allows transactions via credit card, which is a potential security risk. In the absence of secure payment options like PayPal or Apple Pay, customers' financial information is more vulnerable. The lack of secure payment options is another red flag in a growing list of concerns. Based on these findings, we strongly advise against shopping on priceshooter.com. The site is riddled with inconsistencies and questionable practices that make it highly likely to be a scam. As always, we encourage online shoppers to remain vigilant and conduct thorough research before making a purchase to ensure their online safety.
|
| Attachment(s) | |
| Anti-Scam Partner | This report was made with the contribution of WGSFY (Partner of ScamWatcher). We invite you to discover it!
WGSFY |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Gaz 11/22/2023 at 11:39 AM
BIG SCAM AVOID TOOK ALL MY MONEY NO GOODS POLICE INVOLVED THEIR ON THEM HOOE THEY ROT