Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Social Media Scam
deamirez26622@gmail.com Dr. Dianna Ramirez
| Date | 10/10/2023 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | deamirez26622@gmail.com |
| Pseudonym | Dr. Dianna Ramirez |
| Url / Website | http://www.hometimefreights.com/ Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | This lady on Facebook marketplace said she had a free pull behind camper. She wanted to give away because her and her husband used to take it out and her husband died. Didn’t think too much of it until I got to the portion where I’m trying to get the camper And the company listed above Hometime for eights.com send me a confirmation number of hers and tell them to give me her name but the website for hometownfreight.com has a very bad trust score . They wanted me to pay about 500 something dollars to get the camper delivered to me and when I asked if I could pick it up, she says it’s not in the area anymore. |
| Comment / Review | I don’t know if it necessarily is a scam, however seemed weird once I got down to having to pay these people 500+ dollars to get the camper delivered to me and that I couldn’t go pick it up with a truck and haul it myself
|
| Related search(es) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.

Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Dahlia 11/30/2023 at 02:57 PM
I was scammed by the same people directing me to hometimefrights.com but for a Piano. Unfortunately - I had already sent them the money before realizing. Please do not fall for this scam the way I did!
up votedown vote
Kim 12/17/2023 at 07:35 PM
These people also use other names and emails too..I just received my 2nd attempt by them to scam me..as always, I use the quote, " if it sounds too good to be true, it probably is"..and if you have to pay for something that is free..it's a scam!!
up votedown vote
StephRae 12/22/2023 at 05:18 AM
Deanna Ramirez said she was a doctor when she was selling the motorhome,however, she's portraying herself as Deanna not Dianna. She told me that her husband had died a year ago and due to the fact that she had bought a new home and moved she had nowhere to park the motorhome at her new place and due to the trauma because that is the RV that her and her late husband used and shared together. But after reading back on our emails her grammar and how you write emails would be a little more professional and not choppy as hell.
So I decided to do a little investigating on this doctor Deanna Ramirez. I Googled her and found out that yes she did lose her husband November year ago and his name is John but on his obituary she is known as his former wife and friend.
The company she is using is called Apex Globe Logistics. A red flag that didn't make any sense to me was why would you want to call the movers to reroute the motorhome back to you for me to get if it's going to be delivered to me anyway. So when I got in touch with this live chat it's in Colorado had a choice 5-day delivery for $790 or 3-day delivery $1,200. There was just too many red flags a lot of stuff that didn't make any sense why would you want to reroute the motorhome back to you when you could just leave it to where it's at or where it's going. I don't know there was just a lot of don't make no sense shit. When you have a lot of don't make no sense shit it's called scam. And they were telling me to pay through Zelle... Read more
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Report #727741 01/06/2024 at 10:33 AM
Giving away an RV
-------------------
Sad story about husband passing and the RV is with movers.
Pseudonym : Madeline Bolton and Deanna Ramirez
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Bec 02/15/2024 at 12:25 AM
https://promptfreights.com/ is what theyre using now but same story
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
StephRae 02/15/2024 at 05:38 AM
OMG! That last set of messages is verbatim what she said to me I mean down to the last word like it is computerized. This woman or man needs to be stopped put in jail and throw away the key.
up votedown vote
Ben 02/15/2024 at 07:13 PM
Yeah its a scam after seeing all your comments who ever it is said the exact same thing as they said to yall but i did t let it get that far when they mentioned me paying $$ to get it delivered... so googled the email and low and behold i run across yall , saved me the head ache....
up votedown vote
StephRae 02/16/2024 at 03:02 PM
Look y'all, between all of us we have enough evidence to turn this over to the law. Homeland security, GBI.. and I just so happened to have friends in law enforcement. I will be checking into this and asking what needs to be done about this and how to proceed.
up votedown vote
BadWolf 02/17/2024 at 09:16 AM
Currently emailing them to see how far i can get them to go lol