SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
sarataflowers.com cs@sarataflowers.com +18004212110

Date10/04/2023
Fraudulent emailcs@sarataflowers.com
PseudonymSarata Flowers and Baby Blue Flowers
Url / Websitesarataflowers.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+1 800-421-2110 (ou 0018004212110) (Info / Risk score)
Scam contentsWebsite claiming same day flower delivery
Comment / ReviewWithin minutes of placing my order, I was told that it was canceled and a refund was being issued. My suspicion immediately piqued, when I saw the charge was made by a different business name than this one. I called the 800 number and asked where they are located, which is New York, which prompted my question of how they expected to deliver flowers the same day to Colorado. I received a flimsy excuse, and then did a search of the company that issued the charge, “Baby Blue LLC,” and read many reviews, all outlining that their order was immediately canceled, and their refund not issued. I am already in touch with my bank and will file a report with the FTC. I’ll circle back if I actually receive a refund.

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • aw7 10/09/2023 at 10:47 AM

      I had the same experience - several emails back and forth asking for an ETA on my refund only to be thanked for my patience and told that the CS agent was handling the refund personally. Finally after a couple weeks I informed them I'd be pursuing a chargeback against them with my bank, and within an hour they let me know they've gone ahead and processed the refund.

      We will see if they actually do - they've said the same before and didn't actually do it. Certainly seems like a scam. Recommend sticking with 1-800 flowers or For You Flowers - something that will actually send the flowers you pay for.

      Reply
    • A Green 10/10/2023 at 03:28 PM

      I was actually reimbursed in a timely manner. When I first called to inquire about a credit, I was clear that I believed this to be a scam and would be checking my bank account daily and would dispute and report if I didn’t receive it. Based on the number of reviews reporting the same practices, this is not a reputable business. I’m glad I seem to be the exception to the rule.

      Reply
    • Buford 10/10/2023 at 10:41 PM

      Still working on mine as of this evening and since 9/15/2023! I'm about 10-12 emails in now and don't hold out much hope of getting my money back. You are lucky if you did. I have also filed a fraud claim with my credit card bank.

      Reply
    • rylee 10/12/2023 at 01:45 PM

      UGHHH it happened to me this morning :(

      75.00 down the drain

      Reply
    • Report #702217 10/19/2023 at 08:01 AM

      They charged me $95.00 for flowers and balloons. They promised a refund at my request. I never received a refund.
      -------------------
      This company is fraudulant so please report them and hopefully someone can go to jail.

      Pseudonym : Sarata Flowers


      Reply
    • Cathy 11/14/2023 at 07:03 PM

      I had the same experience. My daughters floral arrangement for their anniversary never showed up. I am livid! What the hell is wrong with this world? These immoral, disgusting, degenerates need to be thrown back into the last century where they would have been whipped or hung. I am a retired senior citizen who has worked hard for everything I have and have no use for people who take advantage of the good people of this world.

      Reply
    • Trinity 11/21/2023 at 03:04 PM

      Sad to know that I wasn't the only one this happened to. Tried to send my mom flowers for her birthday with the little money I had left. Hopefully someone goes down for this.

      Reply
    • Caitlin 11/24/2023 at 07:59 AM

      Happened to me as well and I doubt anyone coming to this website is doing to so in favor of them so I cal BS on the sale person that got a refund.

      Reply
    • Nelson 12/01/2023 at 03:56 PM

      11/17/2023 What a scam. I am retired and wanted to send an arrangement to a seriously ill friend. The same day I ordered the flowers I received an email stating the local florist could not deliver the order and my refund would be issued immediately. After two days I called and was tolf that the refund was issued but I should wait a couple of days for the amount to be in my account. Contacted the same rep and again was lied to about the refund. This type of krap should be outlawed. Lies, lies, lies. Filed report with BBB.

      Reply
    • Wildwoolfy 12/10/2023 at 03:43 AM

      same thing for me the charge me twice nothiing got delivered later when i check i found that it is a scam

      Reply
    • LeeAnn 12/18/2023 at 11:30 AM

      DO NOT EVER ORDER FROM THIS FRADULAENT PLACE!

      I placed an order. Then, like everyone else, I got an email (within an hour of my order) saying they could not deliver in my area but they did not know why! Then they sent me a fake refund slip. They will not respond to me nor do they refund the money. I will file BBB as well. And FTC. Why can't the site be taken down?

      Reply
    • Kelly 01/23/2024 at 07:48 PM

      I have had the same experience. I ordered flowers for my daughter and her new baby. An hour later received the email stating they were not able to deliver them.

      I was informed the refund was issued That was in Jan11,2024. I reached out after a week and was informed they'd check into it. No other contact. I have filed a dispute with my bank and fileda complaint with the BBB and the Federal trade commission.

      one can only hope this fraudulent website is removed and no one else is scammed.

      Reply
    • Dave 02/09/2024 at 12:00 PM

      This scam is still alive and well as of 2/9/2024. This place is a total FRAUDULENT business. I really doubt they have ever delivered anyone's flowers. They just take your money and hope you don't have the energy or knowledge of how to get a refund.

      Reply
    • david 02/14/2024 at 03:21 PM

      david had the same experience order for one price got charged another lot higher on my card called back after date when flowers did not arrive called them back told me that i had called them an canceled the order which i did not an would refund me my money which they did not said they lost all my information . an would not enter it back in thats as far as i could get with them dont mess with them they will take your money

      Reply
    • Steve 02/15/2024 at 10:44 AM

      I ordered flowers for valentine's day on 2/6/24 to be delivered on valentine's day they took my money and sent me an email receipt order #136813 .that was the last I heard from them i called their phone number but only got music. I looked up their information yesterday and found that it was a scam. My question is that with all the information out there why does Google allow them to do posts?

      Reply
    • Kelli 02/28/2024 at 02:36 PM

      Same experience! How is this company still the first one to pop up on a Google search for flower delivery? I received an immediate email that my order was cancelled, but I can't even find a customer service number to call, and no one responded to my email reply requesting information about why the order was cancelled! I'm glad I searched for the number to follow up. I almost let it go before placing the order with another company, assuming the refund was legit. The search led me to discover that this company is just a scam!

      Reply
    • Tarry 04/11/2024 at 08:35 PM

      Same exact thing happened to me yesterday!!!

      Reply
    • Casey 09/21/2024 at 11:09 AM

      I ordered for one of my family member's FUNERAL on 9/5/24, they took my money than received the email stating they were not able to deliver them. They emailed me a refund statement but never got the money back. I email them several times with no answer. I'd be pursuing chargeback against them with my bank.

      Reply
    • Shantel 11/26/2024 at 10:35 PM

      I ordered flowers for a family member's funeral and the next day I received an email stating they canceled my order. I cannot reach them on the phone. I searched them on BBB and their rating is an "F". DO NOT ORDER FROM THIS COMPANY.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.