Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Social Media Scam
support@gertuen.com wwmuseum.com
| Date | 09/22/2023 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | support@gertuen.com |
| Pseudonym | wwmuseum.com |
| Url / Website | www.wwmuseum.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | posing as ww2 museum in New Orleans selling warehouse overstock of military weapons and ammunition, and machine guns |
| Comment / Review | I'm a member of theWW11 museum, they don't do this
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Report #681477 08/25/2023 at 06:01 AM
A team of young, passionate and visionary people.
gertuen is a small but cutting-edge company dedicated to sourcing.
We use innovative chemistry with modern design craftsmanship to consistently set the standard for Daily necessities, household goods, etc..
We work around the clock to find the most innovative products, this way you don't have to spend hours doing your own research.
With a mission to provide the best products with the best quality and the best of service to our customer. Our...
-------------------
Gertuen is linked to a scam network operated and owned by the shell company Novva Limited. This company has been found on multiple other problematic websites and has been reported here by many online users:
https://www.scamwatcher.com/?q=Novva+Limited#search-container
The website is trying to entice customers with low prices but fails to deliver their items.
The pictures, content, and data have been stolen from other websites and do not belong to this scam website.
Please be cautious and stay away.
Url / Website : gertuen.com
Pseudonym : Gertuen
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Tommy wooten 09/27/2023 at 11:41 PM
Hi Bout some Ammo from this place and has not received them yet. And it's been going on two weeks
up votedown vote
MayB 09/28/2023 at 04:32 AM
Hey Tommy Wooten, unfortunately this is a scam website and you probably will never receive the products. The best thing to do is contacting your payment issuer and filing a complaint. Infrom them of the fraud and request a refund via chargeback
https://info.scamwatcher.com/best-practices/disputes-chargebacks/
up votedown vote
Report #693181 09/23/2023 at 02:56 PM
Fraudulent sale of military memorabilia and overstock ammo.
-------------------
Noticed a sale for overstock ammo on a Facebook post. Upon review I was able to find numerous listing of this being a scam. Reviewed actual museum site page and found this was not an option.
Pseudonym : WWII National Museum
up votedown vote
Johnnie Russell 09/24/2023 at 06:47 PM
A site showed up on my Facebook saying it was a company trying to sell Ammo of every size for almost any weapon imaginable and antique weapons on a discounted rate. With incentives if purchases exceeded $50.00 and again if it exceeded $100.00. The site seemed to have every safeguard in place. It was very elaborate to say the least. It had several different methods and cost of shipping available. I guess it was just to good.