Most seen reports
|
I want a refund. Address on bag Jane.
371 Little Falls Rd Ste 4
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Other Scam
5014967794-b@leads.rvtrader.com +18884099980 Heidi - rv. Buyer
| Date | 09/17/2023 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | 5014967794-b@leads.rvtrader.com |
| Pseudonym | Heidi - rv. Buyer |
| Url / Website | https://rvcheck.co/vinlookup Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Telephone | +1 888-409-9980 (ou 0018884099980) |
| Scam contents | I would like to schedule an appointment to see it in person. When will be a good time? Could you please let me know if you have any maintenance records for the RV? Additionally, if you have a history report available, please send it to me. If not, kindly pull one so that I can be sure of the RV's true condition. I have had a negative experience in the past with a seller who hid the fact that their RV had been previously damaged, so I am being cautious. Once I have inspected the RV and verified its condition, I am ready to make payment on your terms, either at the bank or by whatever method you prefer. Just in case, you can get a report online at https://rvcheck.co/vinlookup for less than $12 so I can get a clear picture of the RV's history prior to my visit. I ran a vin check there a couple of months ago when selling my own RV. |
| Comment / Review | The website is perhaps a legitimate website on the surface. . The scam is that the pretend buyer, named Heidi, will contact an rv seller stating she is interested but wants the seller to purchase an rv check up report. She “recommends” this website and says it’s only $12. I checked on the websites reviews and they are one star rated I noticed that Heidi’s email to me is a cut and paste email that was posted by another suspicious seller, that is used to persuade a seller that she is a valid interested buyer but only will pursue the purchase if they get the rv report first. Clearly, she owns or works for the company and it is the company I am reporting. They should not lie to sellers, pretending to be buyers just in order to channel selllers over to their website to buy these reports.
|
| Attachment(s) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.