SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
www.mondls.top frenchjuliet1@gmail.com

Date09/07/2023
Fraudulent emailfrenchjuliet1@gmail.com
PseudonymResin
Url / Websitehttps://www.mondls.top/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsWelcome to our DeckBox Store, where adventure meets affordability! We pride ourselves on being a one-stop shop for all your outdoor needs, offering a wide range of high-quality gear, equipment, and apparel at unbeatable prices.
Comment / ReviewThe website claims to be selling sheds, storage bins, and many similar products at cheap prices, pretending to be having a clearance sale. Actually, the website is a total ripoff.
Scammers are using this trick of low prices to attract customers and make them buy the products; however, customers will either receive a different product that does not match the pictures or nothing at all.
This is due to many alarming factors we noticed when analysing this website:
1. The pictures have been stolen from other websites and have been used by other scam websites.
2: The content is being plagiarised. Anyone can check that using an online plagiarism checker.
3: The email address provided is not domain-specific and seems to be connected to other fraudulent online stores.
4: The prices are unrealistically and expectionally low and seem too good to be true.
5: The website refers to Lefern Company Limited as its parent company. This one has been linked to multiple problematic websites and has been reported by many people.
https://www.scamwatcher.com/?q=Lefern+company+Limited#search-container
Please be careful and avoid making any purchases from this website.

Attachment(s)
  • too low prices
  • Scam company
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #687227 09/09/2023 at 06:45 AM

        Decking storage, garden storage, benches
        -------------------
        Add on Facebook, now know they used multiple bots to provide false reviews. Offered decking storage boxes 2 for £45. Comment made when challenged on price was overstock from covid restrictions and unable to store in warehouse so selling cheap
        Web address on email doesn't work
        Generic bot reply when emailed - no response to request for refund. No option for PayPal on checkout when purchase was made

        Pseudonym : Deck Box store

        Reply
      • Report #687538 09/10/2023 at 08:56 AM

        Clearance sale resin large deck box 150 gallon, buy two free shipping
        -------------------
        Lots of adverts still coming up for these items

        Pseudonym : Deck Box

        Reply
      • Maureen 09/10/2023 at 06:39 PM

        I was scammed by these
        they are still on Facebook
        Two deck boxes they sent me a small metal item in an envelope
        Plu when you check delivery of boxes it shows delivered big scam
        Facebook have not taken down adds

        Reply
      • Maureen 09/10/2023 at 06:45 PM

        I should have said Deck Box store
        Scam

        Reply
      • Report #688171 09/12/2023 at 02:38 AM

        Two garden storage boxes
        -------------------
        Used another company name and delivery code on Evri to say it was delivered.

        Url / Website : deckbox.com
        Pseudonym : Deck Box

        Reply
      • Julia 09/12/2023 at 03:32 AM

        Totally agree with Maureen - I’ve been the same and puts you off of buying things from Facebook.

        Reply
      • Lynda 09/12/2023 at 06:57 PM

        I ordered 2 boxes, I received a costume-jewellery ring. It has taken some effort, but I have got a refund.

        Reply
      • Stephanie 09/13/2023 at 07:59 AM

        Looks like I’ve been scammed by this ad too; ordered two boxes on Thurs 7th Sept and got an acknowledgement of my order but on trying to check progress on the same found the ‘site’ unavailable. No sign of any good so far either.

        Reply
      • Brian 09/13/2023 at 10:33 AM

        I believe I too have been scammed by this company my delivery hasn't arrived and the tracking number is not recognised by any courier. I ordered 2 bbq tables and have been told to wait 3-5 more days for delivery. Saw the Facebook Ad and the reviews looked genuine so decided to purchase.

        Reply
      • phil 09/14/2023 at 06:08 AM

        yes I have been scammed- got the costume jewellery ring.

        Reply
      • AMW 09/15/2023 at 01:49 AM

        Yes I agree I believe it is a scam site, I have paid money out and not had anything delivered and it appears the site has gone now.

        Reply
      • Report #691880 09/20/2023 at 12:41 PM

        Ordered 2 for 1 garden furniture boxes.
        -------------------
        But not arrived and website now vanished. £45 paid on VISA.

        Url / Website : deckboxstore.com

        • Brian Aspinall 09/26/2023 at 08:59 AM

          I too have been scammed by frenchjuliet1 rec a costume jewellery ring instead of a deck box after several emails and proof of wrong delivery the company have gone silent even after follow up emails on my part .

        Reply
      • Report #693338 09/24/2023 at 08:33 AM

        Welcome to our DeckBox Store, where adventure meets affordability! We pride ourselves on being a one-stop shop for all your outdoor needs, offering a wide range of high-quality gear, equipment, and apparel at unbeatable prices.
        -------------------
        I ordered a Garden Storage Box and paid £23, plus £10 for delivery. I received confirmation of my order from Deck Box, with payment processed by Cleanstore (I first checked Cleanstore on Trust Pilot, and saw it had very good reviews). Delivery was supposedly from the UK, which also reassured me.
        I heard no more and today, after 9 working days, I emailed frenchjuliet1@gmail.com, only to find the address is not genuine. I also checked back on Facebook and found numerous warnings had been posted since my purchase. I am usually so careful, but will never order anything through Facebook again.

        Url / Website : cleanstore.shop
        Pseudonym : Deck Box

        Scam Deck Box

        Reply
      • Brian Aspinall 09/26/2023 at 09:05 AM

        Same here , i rec a cheap ring instead of deck box , after several return emails and promise to sort the problem , they have now gone silent despite 4 follow up emails from myself ,the advert was originally on Instagram .

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.