SUSPECTED SCAM!

Social Media Scam
Meteorei

Date09/08/2023
PseudonymMeteorei
Url / Websitemeteorei.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsI purchased 6 dresses for $29.99 and received a horse scarf! The scam is from Meteorei and it's all over FB and TikTok. And not long after, my bank account and 2 credit cards were hacked! I received the horse scarf from Jane...not Meteorei. BUYER BEWARE!
Comment / ReviewCompany name Meteorei is all over Tik Tok and FB. Offered 6 dresses for $29.99. I was sent a horse scarf! The mailing address was from Jane 371 Little Falld Rd Cedar Grove NJ 07009. A few days after ordering my "dresses " my bank account was hacked and so were 2 of my credit cards! BUYING BEWARE!

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Bruister 09/21/2023 at 11:24 AM

        This company is a scam ordered sale of 6 dresses for 22.99 received a lousy T-Shirt not my size and not worth $3.00 .I sent e-mail and no response since I received the lousy T-Shirt beware these dresses are also advertised under other business names .I hope PAYPAL and others stop any business dealings with this type of company.Background checks should be done even before Instagram submits to advertizing for these fraudulent companies

        Reply
      • Report #692479 09/22/2023 at 12:18 AM

        Ordered a set of 6 capris and twice they said it shipped and twice they marked it as delivered but I never got it. Scam! Luckily I paid through PayPal and got a refund
        -------------------
        Do not buy from this company!

        Fraudulent email : support@westarshop.com

        Reply
      • Deb 10/17/2023 at 07:11 PM

        I ordered 6 dress package with postage and never received. I had tracking number and emails stating parcel was delivered 18th September i was home all day no parcel arrived at my house.
        Its all a scam, i will never buy from FB advertising again.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.