SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
i-kala.ai contact@i-kala.ai

Date09/07/2023
Fraudulent emailcontact@i-kala.ai
PseudonymLINE display names difficult to track but can give 21 names
Url / Websitei-kala.ai
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsHi

This website is an unauthorized clone of ikala.ai. Scammers are using this to recruit people, even having control of an contact email contact@i-kala.ai, to complete tasks on the platform ikalath.com (which uses a different cloud platform as Registrar) whereby you complete 3 packets of 40 tasks after your deposit and then you withdraw the deposit and commission at the end of each task.

Each time you have to deposit into a random bank account, the details of which you receive by LINE message and these details often change. When you get a 'combination' task it pulls your account into negative and you're requested to top it up before you can complete your task and make your withdrawal.

Now this seems to be the crux of the scam but it is quite sophisticated and it does indeed pay you out normally if you deposit small amounts but I think this is to make you feel comfortable to deposit larger and larger sums. Indeed, I got base salary paid at 5 day interval and so mistakenly

There are links on i-kala that don't work and some links divert you to the real website, ikala.ai.

Numerous senior employees from both ikala.ai and MobileAction.co (referenced in their "about" section) deny any knowledge or association with either company,

Note both i-kala.ai and ikalath.com share the same servers - see details of all three companies' Whois Domain look ups

i-kala.ai needs to be shut down immediately. Please let me know how this information finds you and what is the next step.

Many thanks

Domain Name: ikala.ai
Registry Domain ID: 1921204_nic_ai
Registry WHOIS Server: whois.nic.ai
Creation Date: 2023-04-16T14:59:00.966Z
Registrar: 1api.net
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: abuse@1api.net
Registry RegistrantID: t7OVK-1xEXx
RegistrantName: Redacted | EU Registrar
RegistrantOrganization: Domains By Proxy, LLC
RegistrantStreet: DomainsByProxy.com, 2155 E Warner Rd
RegistrantCity: Tempe
RegistrantState/Province: Arizona
RegistrantPostal Code: 85284
RegistrantCountry: US
RegistrantPhone: Redacted | EU Registrar
RegistrantEmail: Redacted | EU Registrar
Name Server: ns-1478.awsdns-56.org
Name Server: ns-2007.awsdns-58.co.uk
Name Server: ns-372.awsdns-46.com
Name Server: ns-710.awsdns-24.net
DNSSEC: unsigned
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2023-09-07T08:26:10.441Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

Domain Name: i-kala.ai
Registry Domain ID: 2682267_nic_ai
Registry WHOIS Server: whois.nic.ai
Creation Date: 2023-08-30T07:42:16.380Z
Registrar: 1api.net
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: abuse@1api.net
Registry RegistrantID: wIzyg-v6oxp
RegistrantName: Redacted | EU Registrar
RegistrantOrganization: Domains By Proxy, LLC
RegistrantStreet: DomainsByProxy.com, 2155 E Warner Rd
RegistrantCity: Tempe
RegistrantState/Province: Arizona
RegistrantPostal Code: 85284
RegistrantCountry: US
RegistrantPhone: Redacted | EU Registrar
RegistrantEmail: Redacted | EU Registrar
Name Server: jo.ns.cloudflare.com
Name Server: vin.ns.cloudflare.com
DNSSEC: unsigned
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2023-09-07T01:50:21.345Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

Domain Name: IKALATH.COM
Registry Domain ID: 2806541440_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.godaddy.com
Registrar URL: http://www.godaddy.com
Updated Date: 2023-08-19T17:43:59Z
Creation Date: 2023-08-17T15:07:09Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2024-08-17T15:07:09Z
Registrar: GoDaddy.com, LLC
Registrar IANA ID: 146
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: abuse@godaddy.com
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: 480-624-2505
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: clientRenewProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientRenewProhibited
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Name Server: JO.NS.CLOUDFLARE.COM
Name Server: VIN.NS.CLOUDFLARE.COM
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: https://www.icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last update of whois database: 2023-09-06T12:20:00Z <<<
Comment / Reviewsee above

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #686361 09/07/2023 at 05:42 AM

      Hi

      This website is related to an unauthorized clone of ikala.ai. Scammers are using this to recruit people, even having control of an contact email contact@i-kala.ai, to complete tasks on the platform ikalath.com (which uses a different cloud platform as Registrar) whereby you complete 3 packets of 40 tasks after your deposit and then you withdraw the deposit and commission at the end of each task.

      Each time you have to deposit into a random bank account, the details of which you receive ...
      -------------------
      see above

      Url / Website : ikalath.com
      Pseudonym : none

      Reply
    • Stephen 09/15/2023 at 02:03 AM

      https://ikalath.com/#/
      This site is the one your talking about?

      Yeah I came across them, stopped I didn't want to give my bank details.

      Reply
    • WIB 09/16/2023 at 12:56 AM

      Yes - that’s the site

      Reply
    • Marc 09/19/2023 at 09:27 PM

      It is indeed a well organised gang of scammers.

      So well illustrated, looking real... but completely false.

      Now I know, but too late.

      Reply
    • Francois 12/16/2023 at 04:22 AM

      Yes, a big scam with the name of a good office. They steal more than 10000us to me and i ll not let them to go so fast.....one day they will pay back....one way or another...for sure.

      Reply
    • Francois 01/21/2024 at 01:57 AM

      Same if you'sned email to them, you get answer without name .....it means may be the email is also a scam. BEWARE.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.