SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
www.privatelowfares.com customerservices@privatelowfares.com +18456525521

Date09/02/2023
Fraudulent emailcustomerservices@privatelowfares.com
Url / Websitehttps://www.privatelowfares.com/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+1 845-652-5521 (ou 0018456525521)
Scam contentsFlights, airfare, traveling
Comment / ReviewBooked flight, states when booked that you will receive a ticket “shortly”, states that if they can not get the same price then an agent will call you, the website states that if they change the itinerary then you have the option to opt out. Reserved the flight and then got nervous, did research and when the gentleman called me and sent broken English text messages I told him to cancel, he told me if I canceled I’d be charged $100, he called and we talked, he stated the flight would be double what they quoted, I told him to cancel the flight and he said that was fine that they would just charge me the $100, I told him I would report it as fraud and he has no authorization to take it out of my account.. he stated “I’m not asking if you’re paying it I’m telling you it will be taken out of you’re account “ now I’m on the hunt to find flight tickets to see my little girl who just graduated Bootcamp for the US Navy 😩 oh and if you try to call the customer service number on the email it says that that is not a valid number

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #678904 08/18/2023 at 12:41 PM

        Its is a website that books flights and scams peoples money and never gives them their ticket. Website says its in New York. But i heart on phone people talking in hindi. I think it is one of the scam from India.
        -------------------
        Pure scam

        Fraudulent email : bookings@privatelowfares.com
        Pseudonym : Private low fare
        Telephone : +18457510027

        • Jon 08/22/2023 at 10:11 PM

          This website appears to be a complete scam. They present themselves as offering the most competitive low fares. However, once you make a purchase, they attempt to deceive you by suggesting pricier alternative flights. It's advisable to steer clear of them; it seems to be operated by a group of individuals of Indian origin who are running this deceptive scheme. I've taken the step of reporting them.

        • j rios 10/25/2023 at 11:03 PM

          this website is shady, i find a great deal for 300 and when i call. they said it was an older price and that the webside didnt refresh at yet and them came with higher price almost a $1000.

          becareful!

        Reply
      • Report #686231 09/06/2023 at 08:37 PM

        FRAUD FRAUD FRAUD!!! STAY AWAY FROM THIS GUYS

        Reply
      • Report #703581 10/24/2023 at 11:02 AM

        Thank you for contacting privatelowfares.com
        There is an urgent update on your reservation on a flight from Cleveland to Fort myers
        We are trying to reach you in order to update you. Please call us ASAP on +1-845-719-4550 and ask for “ Claus ” or you can directly call to my direct line number 845-719-4535


        Regards,

        Claus
        TFN : 845-719-4535
        Email : Claus@fareshope.com / Claus@privatelowfare.com
        -------------------
        Wish I searched before booking but I didn't have suspicion until after I made the booking and immediately received phone calls, texts and emails asking me to call them for an "urgent update on your reservation". I knew the price was too good to be true! Definite scam. Now going through the process of calling my credit card company / locking card / ordering new card. Not fun! Thanks to other reviewers for submitting the scam as well.

        Fraudulent email : claus@privatelowfare.com
        Pseudonym : Claus
        Telephone : +18457194535

        Reply
      • Rebecca 05/19/2026 at 01:40 PM

        On May 16, I called Delta I thought to see if they would allow me to bring my CPAP and my carry on and not charge me. But somehow, it was this outfit posing as a Delta representative. They proceeded to use high pressure sales tactics, lies, fake compassion and frighten me by saying they overbooked the flight but for an additional $226.60, I would definitely be assured room on the flight.

        I have a traumatic brain injury and anxiety and they took advantage of me. I tried to call them back to get a refund, they continue to give me the run around and hang up on me.Vin at ext 1006,
        Please beware of this company.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.