SUSPECTED SCAM!

Other Scam
+18558187850 Bank of America

Date03/01/2023
PseudonymBank of America
Telephone+1 855-818-7850 (ou 0018558187850)
Scam contentsThe letter was allegedly from Bank of America and a check for $35.
Comment / ReviewThe letter states that they have refunded some non-sufficient funds. The problem is, I closed that account 3 years ago which made me suspicious. Instead of calling the number on the letter, I Googled the main phone number for BOA and called them. After giving them my personal info, they confirmed that they did NOT send me a refund check.

I also Googled the phone number on the letter and found several references to it being tied to a scam.

The check looks VERY REAL!

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #521013 07/11/2022 at 06:21 PM

        Bank of America: Your Bank of America EDD Prepaid Debit Card has been temporarily suspended, Please use secure link below to re-activate your Bank of America EDD Prepaid Debit Cardto continue using.
        -------------------
        I have been a client with Bank of America for over 25 years and never have I ever received such a text message. On top of this my card has never been suspended. This is a total scam that aims at getting your bank a count number, PIN number and all sorts of information that would be necessary to scam! do not fall for this scam§ Bank of America is too professional to behave in this manner. Beware of this scam!

        Url / Website : spellingbeeiternational.com/bo.a
        Telephone : +19499912076


        Reply
      • Report #528977 08/01/2022 at 06:59 PM

        Bofa
        We've received a request to change your password.
        Your online auth code is 621-401
        If you did not request this code visit:
        BofAClientRev.com/?Not-Me
        -------------------
        Looks fake, reads fake, and phone number belongs to a private resident.

        Telephone : +16263835405

        Reply
      • Report #537136 08/24/2022 at 12:35 AM

        BANKOFAMERICA: We have put your prepaid debit card on restriction to stop fraudulent activity. To gain full access to your prepaid debit card please verify at http://verifyboa-protection.com
        -------------------
        I have been a Bank of America customer for close to 17 years. Never in all that time did I ever get a text, phone call or email of any sort from the bank stating that my bebit card was restricted. This has to be a scam message that aims at getting bank account information or trying to hack into a computer system. A text message to avoid. Best idea contact the bank for verification.

        Url / Website : verifyboa-protection.com

        http://verifyboa-protection.com

        Reply
      • Report #537563 08/24/2022 at 10:19 PM

        BANKOFAMERICA- A purchase attempt was made at 1:53PM. Reply YES to approve. Not you? Visit B0fapurchreverse.com before Aug 26 to reverse it.
        -------------------
        The fact that this message comes from Bank of America one could think that the message is real.There is no possible way that a company like Bank of America would be sending this sort of message to customers. The scammers will basically use the Bank's name in order to get bank or credit card information. A message that needs to be blocked!

        Url / Website : b0fapurchreverse.com

        B0fapurchreverse.com

        Reply
      • Report #578207 12/08/2022 at 04:57 PM

        attempt to gather bank of america login info
        -------------------
        india call center

        Pseudonym : bank of america
        Telephone : +18446204501

        Reply
      • Report #596622 01/19/2023 at 07:25 PM

        ID-1738 Important Notice About Your Account Information And Status Confirmation. This is a notification that you won't be able to use your online service until you confirm your information. We've taken this step to ensure the security of your account.
        Simply click "Confirm Now" button and you'll be taken to a Bank Of America online validation page.

        Confirm Now
        PRIVACY STATEMENT | UPDATE YOUR EMAIL

        We kindly ask you not to reply to this e-mail but instead contact us via Customer Care.

        ...
        -------------------
        Phishing Scams for January 2023. Malicious link embedded in email to steal personal information

        Fraudulent email : no-reply@zoom.us
        Url / Website : o23.sg.zoom.us
        Pseudonym : Bank Of America


        Reply
      • Jenny 03/08/2023 at 03:27 PM

        Hmm. My dead sister in law got one of these too.

        I took it to bank to put it into my brother's account, her husband. They said I had to contact estate department of BOA. BOA said it came from another department in BOA so I had to call that department.

        Thing is I went into MY BOA account on line and asked via chat was it a real BOA number. They said yes.
        Now I'm even more confused.
        I was ALMOST like this check but different check number. I cannot see the top of your letter so cannot tell if it has different reference numbers, account info etc.

        Reply
      • Beth S. 03/08/2023 at 03:53 PM

        Interesting! After I reported it with reportfraud.ftc.gov, I shredded it so I don't have that information.

        Reply
      • Report #644836 05/13/2023 at 01:44 PM

        Check supposedly from BofA claiming refund of interest
        -------------------
        I have not had an account with BofA for years. This looks real but the address and phone number do not match anything on BofA sites. Looks like Scan to try to get bank account info when I try to cash it. I will go to a local BofA branch and verify authenticity

        Check amount
        Address and bank/routing numbers

        • LKN 09/12/2023 at 12:45 PM

          Received same letter but for monthly maintenance fee refund ($8.03) dated 8/25/23. The routing number is different from the one above but the account number AND check number are the same.

        Reply
      • Report #646678 05/19/2023 at 03:38 AM

        it's a text made to seem like it was sent from the Bank Of America that urges you to call the same phone number.
        -------------------
        This phone number is not affiliated with BOA in any way shape or form and i highly advise you either contact your bank directly about this or to just delete the text, as it's a scam.
        Don't call that phone number

        Pseudonym : Bank Of America
        Telephone : +18774141128

        Reply
      • Report #666726 07/17/2023 at 07:36 PM

        Fraudulent activity, purchase
        -------------------
        They asked for my email and password, foto of my drivers license front and back

        Url / Website : s.id/1qmlr
        Telephone : +526642669306

        Reply
      • Report #669253 07/25/2023 at 03:56 AM

        Bank of america scammers
        -------------------
        These scammers are using this phone number to send texts and make calls under the pretext that they are from Bank Of America.
        Do not click any of the links they'll send you or call them for any reason whatsoever, they are after your financial and personal information.
        Be careful.

        Pseudonym : Bank Of America
        Telephone : +18444951471


        Reply
      • Report #682768 08/29/2023 at 04:01 AM

        Use code 416*** to approve your wire transaction of $ 1533.45 to purchase at Flloyds Inc, if not you call BOA helpline at 8553900465
        -------------------
        If you call this number you'll be transferred to a scammer that will try and get your financial and personal information out of you, this transaction is not real and you should delete this text.
        If you're still unsure about this it's best that you contact BoA's official customer service through their website where you can find their actual phone number.
        Be careful

        Update:
        More numbers that these scammers are using:
        +1 8664973779
        +1 866-497-4781
        +1 8444371819
        +1 8553900715

        Pseudonym : Bank Of America
        Telephone : +18553900465

        Reply
      • Report #697457 10/05/2023 at 03:59 AM

        suspicious activities were detected on my account
        -------------------
        A couple days ago I got this text from 844-994-4552, claiming to be Bank of America. They're saying there's some fishy stuff going on with my account, asking if I approved a $340.94 charge at Costco in Fort Worth, TX, on 03/10/2023 at 09:37 pm. Then, another text came, asking if I okayed a $470.19 charge in March.

        These texts are total scams, trying to trick people into reaching out. If you fall for it and contact them, they'll try to get your account info and personal details for shady business.

        If you're getting similar texts from "Bank of America," don't play along. Instead, call the real Bank of America using the number on your card or check out bankofamerica.com for the right contact info. Stay safe!

        Pseudonym : Bank Of America
        Telephone : +18449944552

        Reply
      • Cpachica 12/01/2023 at 06:54 PM

        It's not a scam. They double dipped on fees and was ordered to pay plus penalties and more.

        Reply
      • JC 12/04/2023 at 01:08 PM

        This is NOT NOT a scam get your money that you was scammed out of stop ripping up your letters and checks and cash it in. I received the same letter with my check brought it to my local BoA branch to verify it and it was indeed legit..

        Reply
      • Kathy 12/27/2023 at 06:28 PM

        I just received one of these too. I currently have a call into BoA. The letter doesn't look right, the logo isn't in color, but it is referring to an account I closed three years ago due to fraud. I'll wait to hear back from BoA.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.