SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
motorkonnect.com sales@motorkonnect.com +61480099239

Date08/18/2023
Fraudulent emailsales@motorkonnect.com
PseudonymMotor Konnect Pty Ltd
Url / Websitemotorkonnect.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+61 480 099 239 (ou 0061480099239)
Scam contentsMotorhome sales website claiming to be located in Truganina VIC.
Selling motorhomes for unrealistically low prices.
Website shows remarkable similarity to already reported scam - Astro Motorhomes - at same street address.
Comment / ReviewA Google street view search of both the listed addresses did not show any such business there.
A check on the company name showed it is registered but the registered business address shows returned mail.
A reverse image search of the team that supposedly works there shows these people work at a legitimate motorhome business in the UK.

Attachment(s)
  • Contact Us page for Motor Konnect
  • Home page for Motor Konnect
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Windy 08/18/2023 at 06:05 PM

        This business is showing the same vehicles for sale as those offered on other site over the last year, all of which have disappeared now just to open up under a new name.

        Reply
      • ZoeG 08/19/2023 at 11:01 AM

        They are not scam. We have bought a caravan last week. The caravan is in perfect condition.

        Reply
      • Janice 08/19/2023 at 11:47 AM

        There is a company puporting to be named "uitdtybm". It is not an American name and should be flagged as a scam. Notice it uses the same wording as this company. Before giving out your financial information be sure the company posted their address, phone, fax and try calling before placing an order.

        Reply
      • Joseph 08/26/2023 at 04:09 AM

        Motor Konnect Pty Ltd is a legit company, we worked with them for 2 years and bought caravans for us and for friends. Fast and insured delivery to QLD. We are very pleased.

        Reply
      • J-MAN 08/29/2023 at 11:47 PM

        100% SCAM, we called up and spoke to "Daniel", on the website he looks caucasian but on the phone he had a very heavy indian accent. First strike
        Second, google the site and it has 2 different addresses listed on websites yet google brings up an address in India.
        Third, we called a local land agent in WA and the are familiar with the warehouse complex these vehicles are supposed to be stored at, he assured us there is definitely no campers in the warehouse and that it is full of groceries and other items as he's brother leases one of the warehouse next door.

        DO NOT BUY OR HAND OVER ANY MONEY

        Reply
      • smokey 09/03/2023 at 01:15 AM

        Called them late August, just days ago re a Jayco caravan.

        I asked many questions and got sensible answers.

        I couldnt believe the price they were asking was so low.

        Now im just totally confused.
        Motor homes also advertised at such unreal prices.

        Yes im in WA, was going to fly over.
        Even quoated a price to have the van trucked to WA. ???

        Reply
      • John 09/07/2023 at 09:31 PM

        I was in touch with a Daniel by text , asking about a Jayco. I live in WA. He promptly replied, indicating the van could be shipped for $900. I would pay into their Freight guys Escrow trust account. I had 15 days to inspect the van and then authorise the release of the funds.

        I became a bit suspicious when the photo of the van did not match the age, and yes it was about $20 k below vans listed elsewhere. I requested photos of the compliance plate, vin number and registration. No reply. I phoned, he terminated the call to. I emailed again, no reply.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.