Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Social Media Scam
Talbots
| Date | 08/06/2023 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | Talbots |
| Url / Website | https://inpuot.com/ Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | Flash Sale for Talbots Prices unrealistic and too good to be true. Products do not look like Talbots. |
| Comment / Review | BUYER BEWARE!!! What’s there to say? These scammers are relentless. This particular site is obvious to Talbots regulars because Talbots never has the trashy animation and banners used here. But non regular Talbots shoppers might be lured in. The scary part is not only are they selling non-Talbots merchandise as being Talbots (if in fact, there is any real merchandise at all) but they’re also phishing for your personal data by making all links work to your account information that once you fill it in they have all your personal data. Including your REAL Talbots information. Each page in this scam is identified with the URL at the bottom: inpuot.com Not Talbots. I could find zero information on the company. I clicked on the pink stripy sweater and it took me to their nasty site that didn’t reveal the sweater. I’ve attached screen captures.
|
| Attachment(s) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Deb 12/03/2023 at 09:57 AM
Just saw a Facebook post from Talbots clearance outlet selling items like cashmere sweaters that are in regular Talbots stores now for 99.00 they're asking 15.00.
up votedown vote
cpr0605 12/04/2023 at 06:59 PM
Have shopped at Talbots outlets with great deals so got suckered into this website on Facebook. Placed one order, they created another, charged me for both and sent me tracking info for both, which showed delivered but obviously not true. I sent email to Talbot sales and email came back from customersupport2@build2shop.com.
This company is a scam, don't fall for it like I did. I am disputing with my credit card company.
up votedown vote
CJ 12/12/2023 at 10:33 AM
BEWARE of this site: https://talbotsoutletss.com/ I just happened to see the double "s," which made me suspicious. This is definitely a scam.
up votedown vote
651 12/15/2023 at 07:13 PM
yep it's a scam - be careful - I got sucked in. Called my credit card company and can't dispute till it goes through and is not pending. ugh!! hateful.
up votedown vote
651 12/15/2023 at 07:16 PM
then the order says it was placed yesterday from kacartapps.com
up votedown vote
csa 02/24/2024 at 10:56 AM
Got scammed by them, too. Now my credit card company is taking their side until I can prove that my merchandise was not delivered in January. What do I do now???