SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
www.dating.com notifications@dating.com

Date07/31/2023
Fraudulent emailnotifications@dating.com
PseudonymDating.com 2023
Url / Websitehttps://www.dating.com/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsI work as a web developer and have a habit of clicking on advertisements on social media because I regularly find dodgy (or untrue) websites.
If you inspect the webpage you'll see that it had a numerous JavaScript loops to send users a random message from a huge list of options they have pre-programmed. People are persuaded to purchase tokens to speak to what they believe are other website users but they're actually speaking to fake profiles with pre programmed responses
Comment / ReviewI'm sure people wouldn't be paying if they knew they weren't speaking to the genuine people behind the profiles

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #537677 08/25/2022 at 05:51 AM

      I paid for a monthly subscription but quickly worked out the site is a scam. Many fake (yet “verified”) profiles contacted me. They bombard me with inane questions and professed their love ridiculously soon. If they’re not bots, they’re definitely working for the site. You are charged for reading and responding to messages and the credits are expensive.

      I gave them a bad review yesterday and today I cannot get into the site. It says I’m having internet issues but everything else is...
      -------------------
      This site needs to be shut down.

      Super keen until I say I can’t open his message cos I’d need to buy more credits
      Typical stupid questions the fake profiles ask
      Message I get when trying to open site

      Reply
    • Report #673373 08/03/2023 at 08:07 PM

      The company sends MANY profiles to my email. The men in the profiles claim that I am beautiful etc. yet i have only uploaded a pic of the BACK of my head !!!!. I live in Australia, yet I have not been sent even ONE profile of an Australian man ?? Then men are also way too young mostly when I did specify that I wanted to communicate with men over 55, but the majority of those who pretend to be itereted are in their late 40's o early 50's . and a LOT way younger than that..... Its a VERY suspiciou...
      -------------------
      As I wrote above people need to be wary of paying any money to this website, which I HAVE NOT DONE AND NEVER WILL .

      Pseudonym : too many to list

      Reply
    • j566wwbb 08/25/2023 at 11:16 AM

      I have been receiving these type of emails in my gmx.com account. This needs to be reported to dating.com so they can take the appropriate course of action

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.