SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
adjustabletrees.com +12085377702

Date07/20/2023
Url / Websitehttps://adjustabletrees.com/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+1 208-537-7702 (ou 0012085377702)
Scam contentsAttempting to sell holiday trees via this website. Asks for payments on Venmo. When I contacted the site via chat to ask about where they are located as the address on the website was actually an Albertsons grocery store. He responded back saying they shared the location. I call the Albertsons store directly and was told there was not "Adjustable Trees" business on the premises or near by. I then asked to cancel my order and was told money would be returned to be via Venmo. It has not. He also blocked me from sending him any more requests for money. I have placed a dispute claim with Venmo.
Comment / ReviewI have evidence of the chat dialog I will attach.

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • La Valette 08/14/2023 at 11:10 AM

        Thanks for your eye-opening message above. I was just about to place an order for a grow-and-stow 7-9 feet Christmas tree. I got suspicious because I was purchasing this item from Malta in Europe. They said they did not deliver to Malta but had an agent in Sweden without a name. All I had to do was place my order through their website and the sales would take care of the rest. I was expected to pay by Internet bank transfer!!!! People beware, Christmas is an ideal period to swindle elderly folks like me!

        Reply
      • Ren During 09/13/2023 at 06:29 PM

        I think we’re going to see a lot with the approaching holiday season. My son did an order but I had a gut feeling something wasn’t right. Legit companies don’t ask you to pay with cashier check or Zelle or Venmo or CashApp. Too many red flags even though my son spoke to him. He’s trying hard but not legit.

        Reply
      • Report #703273 10/23/2023 at 11:59 AM

        The company offers Christmas Trees for purchase, once you pay for the item, the email, telephone number and chat features no longer work with your IP information. I purchased a tree at $550.00, I am out the money and have no goods to show for it.
        -------------------
        DO NOT BUY FROM THIS COMPANY! They are a scam.

        Fraudulent email : sales@adjustabletrees.com
        Telephone : +12089734799

        Reply
      • skyle 12/01/2023 at 02:36 PM

        I was just scammed by this website. At the time, I saw their website icons for Norton Safe, BBB, GoogleTrust and I also ran their URL through a scam checker but the search came back with no negative hits. So, I placed the order.

        I'm out $1,300CAD and that hurts but I will survive. Wish I would have found this website sooner!! Hope someone can find a way to stop them.

        Reply
      • Craig` 12/01/2023 at 10:13 PM

        I just completed an order too but never gave them any bank information. They only asked for my billing address, name and email address. I got an email for the order which made me suspicious since I didn't give them any bank information. Did I get scammed yet?

        Reply
      • Ralph 12/11/2024 at 12:34 AM

        Adjustable Trees is definitely a scam. I almost fell for it but thankfully my bank didn't approve a Zelle transfer. I overlooked some red flags. The website looks professional and they even had an online chat feature. Hope they get shut down soon.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.