Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Fraudulent website
knslp.net
| Date | 07/17/2023 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | Fravy.com |
| Url / Website | knslp.net |
| Scam contents | Fravy.com is overriding a city/bank parking area |
| Comment / Review | Scam is in a city of New Braunfels parking area
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
DeniseElizabeth 10/16/2023 at 02:55 PM
That happened to me in Philadelphia, PA. I googled "parking lots" and this site popped up. It was 25 minutes until the show so I hurriedly filled out the customer information section (never do this again until the END of the website) and found there was nothing about parking! I had to try another site in a hurry. When I saw the Discover statement I was puzzled because I had not ordered anything! I called the phone number for DLCSTR and told them to cancel whatever I had signed up for (I didn't see the free for five days offer until later) and the agent said, "No problem. I will cancel. You won't be charged AGAIN." I had to pay for the first bill because I had given them my credit card information in July 2023. But I cancelled that credit card and requested a new one-- and guess what? This time the Discover billing statement for August (and September) shows DLCSTR.me ! I googled this and learned it indicates a subscription. Fortunately, Discover is crediting the two charges back to my account and blocking the third party billing company DCLSTR. But it they use a different merchant number, it could get through.
Oddly, the agent at the third party billing company said my account was cancelled in May 2023. I didn't know about this, but it may have been from scanning a QR in Google Play store. That one is a mystery.
Suggestion: If you call the third-party billing company and they say they are cancelling or blocking your card number from FRAVVY, get a confirmation number from... Read more
up votedown vote
Cathy 10/18/2023 at 02:33 AM
They charged me $5.00 three times, every other day there was a charge. I didn't know this until I received my bank statement today. When I make an online purchase I use PayPal, because I don't want everyone having my account numbers, can't figure out how they got my information. I have never heard of this company, I'm searched now.