SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
oofoam.com sily@peachcher.com

Date07/16/2023
Fraudulent emailsily@peachcher.com
PseudonymOOFOS
Url / Websiteoofoam.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsSlides, flip flops that look like oofos.
$19.99 or two for $34.99
Comment / ReviewUnfortunately, I took their bait and ordered two pairs. Then I got suspicious. This just happened earlier today, so I don’t know what will come of it. I am getting a new credit card.

Other references
More info +
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      Summary
    • Judge Dredd 07/31/2023 at 05:26 PM

      A wave of concern has been expressed online by several individuals who claim to have been victims of an alleged scam involving various websites, with a common denominator of the email address "sily@peachcher.com". The supposed scam reportedly involves the sale of products such as shoes from "oofoam.com" and "heydude2008.com", and laptops from "mceanokk.com", which either never arrive or are suspected to be counterfeit.

      Several users have reported placing orders on these sites, only to grow suspicious after the transaction. The discounted prices offered by these sites are described as too good to be true, with some users commenting that they should have known better. Furthermore, it's noted that some orders have remained "pending" for a considerable amount of time, causing frustration and doubts about the legitimacy of the sites.

      Among those affected, the fear of potential credit card fraud is prevalent, with several individuals seeking to cancel their credit cards, while others have already initiated disputes with their banks. It is suggested that potential buyers should be more cautious when encountering suspiciously discounted prices, with one user stating: "If it's too good to be true...".

      The websites associated with the email address "sily@peachcher.com" have been reported on various platforms, including "scamwatcher.com" [ https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/659015 , https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/617182 ], although the outcome of these reports remains... Read more

      Reply
    • Cjashley 07/17/2023 at 10:25 AM

      I too just ordered and now realized a scam.

      I talked to my credit card company and order shows pending. I can't dispute until it is charged.

      Very frustrating

      Reply
    • Paul Lemke 07/17/2023 at 03:57 PM

      Wife just ordered the same thing. Not sure what it'll come of it.

      Reply
    • Mb 07/17/2023 at 05:33 PM

      Yep, just realized it’s not oofoos like i thought. I will call credit card company back once it’s posted. This is a scam!

      Reply
    • MNorris 07/18/2023 at 03:11 AM

      I also placed an order for a nice pair of Oofos. Too good to be true. I should have known better. I called the credit card company to try to stop the charge, and she said I'd have to wait until it posts. I am mostly concerned that this company now has my credit card information, so I will have to keep an eye out for unauthorized charges. Facebook should protect its users from these scammers. Still I am hoping it is true. It seems too soon to know as the web site is only 5 days old. Good luck, everyone!

      Reply
    • AP 07/18/2023 at 10:41 AM

      Ordered two items. They took the money out of our account immediately. It has been over a month since the order was placed. We got a tracking number, but the items never arrived. We are reporting this to our bank.

      Reply
    • Amethyst88 07/18/2023 at 03:29 PM

      I was ready to order 2 pairs - what a deal. Thankfully I checked the website to which I was sent against the real oofos site and of course they weren't the same. Fake OOFOS but presented really well. It's the old if it's too good to be true .............. Reported it on Facebook also as a scam.

      Reply
    • Sue 07/19/2023 at 07:09 PM

      This is definitely a scam! 2 pair of OoFos for less than the price of one, I should have known better! I even did overnight freight to get sooner. Later, I checked the confirmation website for the tracking# to find that OoFoam is not real and the silly@peachcher has nothing to do with OoFos recovery sandals/shoes!

      Reply
    • louise 07/20/2023 at 11:01 AM

      Also ordered OOFOS from sily@peachcher.com. Charged 3 pair and received shipment status. Went to check and BIG RED Warning came up. Immediately left that page. I, along with the rest of the customers were scammed off of FaceBook. Put on c/c and now trying to get a refund.

      Reply
    • Lala 07/20/2023 at 11:41 AM

      I just filed a dispute. I received and order confirmation but now cannot find that email in my account. It vanished. I was credited by my credit card while they investigate

      Reply
    • Takahashi Opala 07/20/2023 at 02:48 PM

      Same here.

      Mine was from a jessica@peachcher.com

      I called my FCU, but like MNorris said, cannot do anything until it is posted. Cannot even file complaint with BBB because no information.

      Like the idea of asking for a new card.

      Reply
    • MNorris 07/20/2023 at 07:47 PM

      Yes, I am wondering if it's necessary to get a new credit card since they have my number and CCV. Now, I am monitoring it for activity, but it may be just easier in the long run to cancel the card and get a new one. The bank person said they usually just take the charge and don't go further with it, but it's a pain to keep thinking if they are going to use my card to make some purchases. I think Facbook should either verify their ads or offer some kind of insurance to their users. It's terrible that they don't bear any responsibility for providing this platform for their users to be scammed on.

      Reply
    • red 07/23/2023 at 07:27 AM

      i always use paypal for these types of orders they have always refunded my money when order turns out to be a scam

      Reply
    • Ann Wilson 07/23/2023 at 03:58 PM

      Ordered 3 piece glider patio set Feb 24 2023 never received

      Reply
    • RB 08/03/2023 at 09:56 AM

      I also took the bait and ordered 2 pairs, realizing my mistake shortly after. Tracking was stalled for about a week, then showed that package was delivered to Anchorage, Alaska (I live in Wisconsin). I will be disputing this charge. Also, it says PayPal is accepted but that is not an option at checkout. I’m kicking myself!

      Reply
    • BP 08/04/2023 at 04:53 PM

      Ordered, like everybody else I should have known better, but got shipment confirmation of tracking information, saw it was coming from China, figured it was counterfeit, have been watching. Now see confirmation that delivery was made to address in Anckorage Alaska. But I live in Michigan. :(

      I sent email to the email address requesting new shipment or refund. Will see if anything happens. Probably out $40.

      Reply
    • Jayli 08/07/2023 at 11:08 AM

      I ordered clicked on a link from an advert on Instagram and ordered 4 pairs of Sketchers. Paid and got an order confirmation with tracking number. Got suspicious as never got a despatch notification. Now tracking link not working, and having googled, have realised that it is probably a scam - link in the confirmation email to the site now says 'site cannot be reached' (www.compliment-cite.com) and email address is sily@peachcher.com - the one others have been scammed from :-(

      Reply
    • TR 08/13/2023 at 07:52 PM

      Same as RB...allegedly delivered to Alaska...total scam. Shame on me.

      Reply
    • Rabr 08/23/2023 at 09:55 AM

      Another website for this SCAM is
      OW *Mountainstil.com
      sily@peachcher.com
      I fell for the cheap price on Wolverine hiking shoes. I thought I did my due diligence by looking for reports on this company but obviously not good enough. I ordered. They even created fake shipping information from China. I could follow the tracking number they gave me on shipping progress. It finally showed “delivered” two weeks later. Then I knew I was scammed.

      DO NOT FALL FOR THIS SCAM!

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.