Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Fraudulent website
www.gatelinklogistics.com info@gatelinklogistics.com +31635250407
| Date | 07/06/2023 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | info@gatelinklogistics.com |
| Pseudonym | Gate Link Logistics |
| Url / Website | www.gatelinklogistics.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Telephone | +31 6 35250407 (ou 0031635250407) |
| Scam contents | Through Alibaba we started to communicate with a company Global Metal Trader Gmbh and then they started asking details of mail, phone number etc and said customer service will contact us by WhatsApp.Later on I realised it was now another company who sent the offer and also proforma invoice , catalogue .I checked their VAT number, which was okay and the same phone number thereis on the website of the company as well so I thought it is okay.We paid and when I asked when thematerial is coming they sent the waybill, the board will leave the airport next day. Nothing happened I wrote them and they said they will ask the logistics dep., in couple of minutes there was a mail coming from Gate Line Logistics saying they need 1980€ for insurance and VAT and they will senb back the 98% of it after we receive the good. They started to explain it several times in the mail so it seemed strange to me. There was no bank account detail, nothing and then the seller said we can transfer the moeny to them as well and then they will sort it out with the head office of GateLink Logistics! Of course now I was 100% if it is a scam.I don't know what to do to get back the money, has anyone got an idea at all? Thank you |
| Comment / Review | Please someone help if there is experience what to do in this case
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Report #478360 03/30/2022 at 07:20 AM
Fake company. They work with other scammers to ' deliver products'
-------------------
They were passed onto me by the original scammers (most likely same people) who said they collected my order and someone wanted to charge me an extra 2000+ euros for 'insurance' which is already suppose to be paid for through the delivery charge and had no proof of them collecting any delivery as they refused to show me any photos or anything and wanted me to pay the insurance for the delivery and VAT into some weird bank account saying its now with customs and If I don't pay they can't get it.
Pseudonym : Gatelink logistics
up votedown vote
Ch 07/31/2022 at 06:55 AM
Vous pouvez me contacter
up votedown vote
ZM 03/03/2023 at 03:22 AM
Was it possible to recover the money? I was also defrauded by this company.
up votedown vote
John 08/07/2023 at 02:29 AM
How did it go? I got the same scam as well.
up votedown vote
Matty 10/11/2023 at 02:21 AM
Wa scammed too
up votedown vote
Report #611144 02/20/2023 at 07:37 AM
2019 Toyota Hilux 4x4 pickup truck double cabin gray color Track #GL 96674MLN714SC
-------------------
The pick up its been paid 12000 dollars for the Car exported limited which is conspiring whit Gatelink logistics or they are the same scam. I paid 3000 Euros for the Vat and insurance which is also an insurance scam because the delivery co has to have their own insurance. They are stuck in Vienna because the last time they try to scam me for some money and bank cud not locate the banks the vire came back 3 times gate link still has my vehicle and they do not want to answer any E mail no more I will go to Amsterdam and report everything to the Police too. Thank you.
Pseudonym : info@gatelinklogistics.com
up votedown vote
ZiMa 03/03/2023 at 03:34 AM
I was also deceived by them. I ordered goods from a Belgian company that works with them. Also, I paid for the goods as later for VAT and insurance, which was to be refunded to me after delivery. My goods were stuck in Germany. There is no contact with either company.
up votedown vote
John 08/07/2023 at 02:31 AM
I got the same scam. How did it go?