SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
chicostees.com wallacemarburybp@gmail.com

Date06/30/2023
Fraudulent emailwallacemarburybp@gmail.com
PseudonymChico's
Url / Websitehttps://chicostees.com/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsIn 1983, we started as a small Sanibel Island
gallery filled with artfully stylish pieces.
Though we've evolved, our distinct point of
view remains: Create carefully curated
collections with quality, comfort and versatility
as the focal point — essentials punctuated by
memorable pieces, pops of color, artful prints
and globally-inspired finds. Our collections
invite our spirited customer to discover
something chic and unique every day.
Comment / ReviewThis website may look like a legitimate summer apparel store but this is likely a scam since they they are committing multiple poor business practices:
-They are using site wide sales as their main selling point.
-They are using a free email address as their main contact address.
-The product images that they are using have been lifted from other online stores.
-The content that makes up their policies, terms of service and about us sections is full of plagiarism.

Finally, this website was created just 5 days ago and it does not have much of a shelf life left, it's way to risky to shop here.
Stay away as they likely don't have any of these products in stock, you'll either get a lower quality product or nothing at all if you shop here.

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #665785 07/14/2023 at 10:31 AM

        selling fake merchandise using a well known brand as bait
        -------------------
        DO NOT FALL FOR THIS. SCAM SITE. EMAILED ME BACK REGARDING MY ORDER AND LIED, LIED, LIED.

        Pseudonym : wallace marbury

        Reply
      • UsuallySmarter 07/15/2023 at 02:00 PM

        Usually consider myself pretty smart about scams but I ordered about $70 from them at the end of June 2023 and likely I was scammed. Haven't used the tracking number because it may result in more scams. Reply to order was from wallacemarburybp@gmail.com

        Love Chico's clothes and was lured in.

        Reply
      • Lynne 08/01/2023 at 09:56 AM

        Same thing happened to me. How do we report it?

        Reply
      • Report #672294 08/01/2023 at 12:49 PM

        clothing 12 items costing $98
        -------------------
        I sent several letters regarding not receiving of package

        Url / Website : chicos-usa.com
        Pseudonym : Chicos

        Reply
      • AB 11/06/2023 at 07:08 AM

        This person was posing as the company OOFOS (a legit business that sells recovery shoes). I purchased 100$ in shoes. They sent me a confirmation email followed by a tracking number that led to nowhere. The links on the email have been disabled. I feel so stupid - I really thought I was purchasing from OOFOS. I am still trying to dispute the charges with my credit card company.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.