Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Social Media Scam
+19103789499 Daniel Bellefeuille
| Date | 06/25/2023 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | Daniel Bellefeuille |
| Telephone | +1 910-378-9499 (ou 0019103789499) |
| Scam contents | Routine number: 113103276 Account number: 0101136585 Bank name: Austin bank, Texas National Account type: Business checkings |
| Comment / Review | So far its more like a reverse scam... he found me on twitter using @Diesel123Trucks... claims he won powerball... he let me connect my own account to HIS bank account so that i can make a payment to my credit card bill.. but now hes asking me to make a donation to verterans.... I dont know whats going on... my credit card company said my account has been credited so i cant tell if that means the account was validated
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Report #512011 06/17/2022 at 11:31 AM
A lucky couple Won $1m Powerbal. I know the society at large needs help and that is why I am making donations to people I can help through utilities bills
-------------------
Asking for bank name, email, full name to send a supposed check to be electronically mobile deposited.
Telephone : +13056766234
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Abiir 06/20/2022 at 06:25 AM
Classic phishing email. Ignore them.
up votedown vote
Report #533888 08/15/2022 at 08:23 PM
Hi there, Congratulations, your # was one of the selected after a spin. Am Daniel Bellefeuille the jackpot winner, I'm donating to 2 random individuals. If you get this message then you're one of the selected individuals. My wealth has spread over a number of charities & organizations. I decided to make some people benefit also by sharing an amount of 20,000 to you as one of the selected, Text Mr Brad, the agent in charge (734) 224-3223 to Confirm your information and claim your winnings.
Tha...
-------------------
Just received this text message on my phone and wanted to make a report.
Telephone : +18057142810
up votedown vote
RS 08/11/2023 at 11:51 AM
Same phone number targeted me from Twitter, but used the name Robert Hollenback. Same scam, different bank, different lotto won. Profile pic is found online when you search the name, holding one of those oversized lotto checks. The routing numbers for the banks are legit, but those are also available online. It is the account number that does not exist.
The scam consists of him supposedly making a payment to your credit card. Your bank will attempt to process the payment, and depending on the bank may add it to your account. It actually takes a couple days for the bank he uses to receive the request, and send back to your bank there is no such account number, at which point your bank removes the payment from your account. Meanwhile he has hit you up (or tried to hit you up) for as many payments to different gmail accounts as he can before you shut him off.